Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd
Incorporated in 1973, Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited (SEML) is the flagship company of Sarda Group and is engaged in the production of steel, ferro alloys and power. [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 15,182 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 431
- High / Low ₹ 624 / 427
- Stock P/E 18.6
- Book Value ₹ 202
- Dividend Yield 0.46 %
- ROCE 17.7 %
- ROE 14.6 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 13.8% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 7.90% of profits over last 3 years
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,379 | 1,041 | 1,026 | 1,476 | 1,653 | 1,424 | 1,595 | 2,642 | 3,020 | 2,733 | 3,484 | 4,334 | 4,154 | |
| 1,083 | 919 | 855 | 1,175 | 1,279 | 1,184 | 1,223 | 1,764 | 2,179 | 2,219 | 2,528 | 2,963 | 2,917 | |
| Operating Profit | 296 | 122 | 171 | 301 | 374 | 240 | 372 | 878 | 841 | 514 | 956 | 1,370 | 1,237 |
| OPM % | 21% | 12% | 17% | 20% | 23% | 17% | 23% | 33% | 28% | 19% | 27% | 32% | 30% |
| -87 | 40 | 80 | 53 | 32 | 61 | 93 | 75 | 87 | 185 | 120 | 235 | 202 | |
| Interest | 59 | 56 | 42 | 36 | 35 | 36 | 34 | 22 | 16 | 18 | 97 | 132 | 127 |
| Depreciation | 68 | 51 | 47 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 48 | 54 | 66 | 64 | 150 | 210 | 221 |
| Profit before tax | 82 | 56 | 162 | 269 | 321 | 214 | 382 | 877 | 847 | 617 | 829 | 1,263 | 1,091 |
| Tax % | 32% | 33% | 19% | 30% | 33% | 15% | 22% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 27% | 25% | |
| 56 | 37 | 131 | 188 | 215 | 182 | 297 | 660 | 638 | 466 | 608 | 949 | 817 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.55 | 1.04 | 3.64 | 5.21 | 5.96 | 5.06 | 8.23 | 18.30 | 18.12 | 13.22 | 17.26 | 26.92 | 23.19 |
| Dividend Payout % | 19% | 48% | 11% | 10% | 8% | 10% | 9% | 4% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 7% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 15% |
| 5 Years: | 22% |
| 3 Years: | 13% |
| TTM: | -7% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 38% |
| 5 Years: | 24% |
| 3 Years: | 13% |
| TTM: | -12% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 33% |
| 5 Years: | 37% |
| 3 Years: | 27% |
| 1 Year: | -17% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 16% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 14% |
| Last Year: | 15% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 |
| Reserves | 995 | 1,028 | 1,160 | 1,333 | 1,530 | 1,695 | 1,975 | 2,607 | 3,067 | 3,481 | 5,784 | 6,678 | 7,101 |
| 527 | 399 | 397 | 325 | 295 | 391 | 270 | 171 | 139 | 134 | 1,537 | 1,416 | 1,375 | |
| 221 | 205 | 203 | 268 | 220 | 260 | 309 | 362 | 263 | 240 | 470 | 762 | 1,019 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,780 | 1,668 | 1,795 | 1,962 | 2,081 | 2,382 | 2,590 | 3,175 | 3,504 | 3,891 | 7,826 | 8,891 | 9,530 |
| 690 | 621 | 579 | 575 | 570 | 543 | 528 | 589 | 595 | 582 | 3,660 | 3,609 | 3,640 | |
| CWIP | 39 | 36 | 30 | 31 | 27 | 35 | 66 | 68 | 28 | 46 | 319 | 444 | 457 |
| Investments | 451 | 500 | 576 | 692 | 721 | 849 | 913 | 1,161 | 1,102 | 1,401 | 1,429 | 2,289 | 2,556 |
| 601 | 510 | 611 | 664 | 762 | 956 | 1,084 | 1,357 | 1,780 | 1,861 | 2,418 | 2,548 | 2,877 | |
| Total Assets | 1,780 | 1,668 | 1,795 | 1,962 | 2,081 | 2,382 | 2,590 | 3,175 | 3,504 | 3,891 | 7,826 | 8,891 | 9,530 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 128 | 318 | 121 | 215 | 261 | 152 | 199 | 585 | 380 | 877 | 550 | 1,319 | |
| -3 | -119 | -77 | -91 | -178 | -191 | -26 | -418 | -165 | -723 | -1,834 | -992 | |
| -169 | -200 | -43 | -124 | -83 | 41 | -173 | -156 | -227 | -81 | 1,232 | -298 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -44 | -1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | 12 | -12 | 74 | -52 | 30 |
| Free Cash Flow | 130 | 313 | 116 | 171 | 219 | 114 | 121 | 441 | 361 | 804 | 275 | 1,060 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 51% | 271% | 79% | 91% | 99% | 88% | 74% | 91% | 72% | 199% | 60% | 96% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 14 | 14 | 18 | 15 | 9 | 16 | 18 | 13 | 11 | 6 | 18 | 16 |
| Inventory Days | 185 | 94 | 138 | 114 | 107 | 147 | 165 | 107 | 112 | 71 | 111 | 95 |
| Days Payable | 29 | 45 | 62 | 55 | 34 | 71 | 77 | 47 | 17 | 14 | 20 | 14 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 170 | 63 | 94 | 74 | 81 | 92 | 105 | 72 | 106 | 62 | 109 | 97 |
| Working Capital Days | 28 | 122 | 156 | 105 | 126 | 184 | 147 | 107 | 125 | 119 | 135 | 115 |
| ROCE % | 17% | 7% | 10% | 19% | 20% | 13% | 20% | 35% | 28% | 18% | 17% | 18% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferro Alloys Production '000 MT |
|
||||||||||
| Hydro Power Generation Mn KwH |
|||||||||||
| Iron Ore Pellet Production '000 MT |
|||||||||||
| Sponge Iron Production '000 MT |
|||||||||||
| Steel Billet Production '000 MT |
|||||||||||
| Wire Rod Production '000 MT |
|||||||||||
| Thermal Power Generation Mn KwH |
|||||||||||
| Coal Production (Domestic) '000 MT |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Unaudited Results For 2Nd Quarter 2026-27
- Board approved Q2/H1 FY27 results on 31 Oct 2026; standalone PAT ₹175.5 crore, consolidated PAT ₹303.8 crore.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Q2/H1 FY27 results: H1 EBITDA ₹1,326 crore, PAT ₹799 crore; subsidiary wins Avagudem manganese block.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting
- Board approved Q2/H1 FY26-27 results; consolidated net profit rose to ₹320.5 crore, standalone ₹175.5 crore.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
-
Update
- Subsidiary approved Dubai WOS; initial investment up to ₹3 crore for Middle East trading.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from web
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jun 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2021Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2021Transcript
-
Jun 2021Transcript
-
Jun 2021Transcript PPT
-
Mar 2021Transcript
-
Feb 2021Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2020Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2020Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2020Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2019Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2019Transcript PPT
-
May 2019PPT
-
Feb 2019PPT
-
Nov 2018PPT
-
Jun 2018PPT
-
Feb 2018PPT
-
Feb 2018PPT
-
Oct 2017PPT
Product Portfolio & Production Capacities
1) Steel Products (46% in FY24 vs 48% in FY22): [1] [2] The company is an integrated steel producer of long steel products including iron pellets, sponge iron, billets, wire rods, etc having a steel manufacturing facility at Raipur, Chhattisgarh with a production capacity of:
Pellets: 9 lakh MT
Sponge Iron: 3.6 lakh MT
Billets: 3 lakh MT
Wire Rod: 2.5 lakh MT
H.B. Wire: 0.45 Lakh MT [3] [4]