Safari Industries (India) Ltd
Safari Industries is in the business of manufacturing and trading of luggage and luggage accessories. There are two broad categories of luggage i.e hard luggage and soft luggage. Hard luggages are mainly made of PolyPropylene (PP) and Polycarbonate (PC) and manufactured in-house by Safari at its Plant located at Halol, Gujarat. Soft luggages are made of fabrics of various kinds and are mainly imported.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 6,142 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 1,254
- High / Low ₹ 2,507 / 1,155
- Stock P/E 39.6
- Book Value ₹ 244
- Dividend Yield 0.32 %
- ROCE 19.3 %
- ROE 15.9 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company's median sales growth is 24.4% of last 10 years
Cons
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 211 | 271 | 344 | 419 | 578 | 686 | 328 | 705 | 1,212 | 1,550 | 1,772 | 2,047 | 2,156 | |
| Sales growth | +31% | +29% | +27% | +22% | +38% | +19% | -52% | +115% | +72% | +28% | +14% | +16% | +12% |
| 198 | 252 | 319 | 377 | 525 | 614 | 334 | 649 | 1,015 | 1,273 | 1,546 | 1,776 | 1,904 | |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 19 | 24 | 42 | 53 | 72 | -6 | 56 | 197 | 278 | 225 | 271 | 253 |
| OPM % | 6% | 7% | 7% | 10% | 9% | 11% | -1.7% | 8% | 16% | 18% | 13% | 13% | 12% |
| -1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 9 | 14 | 28 | 24 | 28 | |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 22 | 20 | 20 | 33 | 52 | 59 | 71 | 74 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 12 | 16 | 34 | 41 | 40 | -29 | 29 | 165 | 230 | 186 | 216 | 198 |
| Tax % | 27% | 35% | 34% | 36% | 34% | 24% | -28% | 23% | 24% | 24% | 23% | 22% | |
| 4 | 8 | 10 | 22 | 27 | 31 | -21 | 22 | 125 | 176 | 143 | 168 | 155 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.06 | 1.87 | 2.45 | 4.84 | 6.09 | 6.86 | -4.67 | 4.99 | 26.39 | 36.05 | 29.21 | 34.24 | 31.65 |
| Dividend Payout % | 9% | 6% | 8% | 5% | 4% | 0% | 0% | 8% | 7% | 11% | 10% | 12% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 22% |
| 5 Years: | 44% |
| 3 Years: | 19% |
| TTM: | 12% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 36% |
| 5 Years: | 59% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| TTM: | -7% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 28% |
| 5 Years: | 23% |
| 3 Years: | -16% |
| 1 Year: | -40% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 17% |
| 5 Years: | 20% |
| 3 Years: | 19% |
| Last Year: | 16% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 72 | 87 | 97 | 168 | 196 | 226 | 275 | 297 | 421 | 814 | 944 | 1,105 | 1,187 |
| 33 | 58 | 42 | 55 | 104 | 114 | 41 | 56 | 139 | 146 | 125 | 117 | 152 | |
| 20 | 27 | 55 | 47 | 81 | 71 | 77 | 112 | 182 | 173 | 238 | 211 | 277 | |
| Total Liabilities | 130 | 177 | 198 | 275 | 386 | 416 | 397 | 469 | 747 | 1,143 | 1,316 | 1,442 | 1,625 |
| 12 | 24 | 23 | 32 | 29 | 79 | 67 | 96 | 184 | 293 | 414 | 456 | 453 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 4 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 149 | 3 | 13 | 13 |
| 117 | 152 | 174 | 243 | 357 | 336 | 330 | 353 | 563 | 700 | 887 | 972 | 1,155 | |
| Total Assets | 130 | 177 | 198 | 275 | 386 | 416 | 397 | 469 | 747 | 1,143 | 1,316 | 1,442 | 1,625 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -32 | -13 | 24 | -48 | -38 | 71 | 111 | 16 | 51 | 217 | 57 | 173 | |
| -3 | -15 | -6 | -13 | -7 | -21 | -98 | -4 | -70 | -345 | -10 | -103 | |
| 36 | 29 | -20 | 59 | 45 | -50 | -10 | -14 | 20 | 164 | -75 | -73 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 1 | -2 | -2 | -0 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1 | 36 | -27 | -3 |
| Free Cash Flow | -36 | -29 | 19 | -62 | -47 | 50 | 103 | -27 | 3 | 106 | -88 | 105 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -244% | -50% | 120% | -87% | -41% | 117% | -1,991% | 32% | 44% | 98% | 43% | 82% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 70 | 73 | 62 | 85 | 89 | 78 | 101 | 59 | 51 | 39 | 50 | 47 |
| Inventory Days | 174 | 180 | 172 | 199 | 206 | 155 | 223 | 123 | 144 | 124 | 138 | 116 |
| Days Payable | 40 | 42 | 87 | 68 | 76 | 59 | 138 | 84 | 90 | 70 | 79 | 59 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 204 | 211 | 147 | 217 | 219 | 174 | 185 | 98 | 105 | 93 | 109 | 103 |
| Working Capital Days | 90 | 75 | 76 | 118 | 102 | 88 | 136 | 72 | 65 | 53 | 74 | 68 |
| ROCE % | 12% | 12% | 14% | 20% | 17% | 16% | -7% | 13% | 37% | 31% | 19% | 19% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent Employees count ・Standalone data |
|
||||||||||
| Customer Touchpoints count ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| COCO (Company Owned Company Operated) Outlets count |
|||||||||||
| Hard Luggage share of total turnover % ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Market Share in Organized Luggage Sector % |
|||||||||||
| Renewable Energy Share in Total Energy Consumption % ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Hard Luggage Manufacturing Capacity lac pieces per month |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Intimation regarding publication of unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30th September 2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Q2FY27 revenue rose 9.1% to ₹582.22 crore; board approved ₹230 crore capex and ₹2 interim dividend.
-
Intimation Under Regulation 8(2) Of The SEBI (Prohibition Of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015 - Amended Code Of Practices And Procedures For Fair Disclosure Of Unpublished Price Sensitive Information.
- Board approved revised fair disclosure code under SEBI PIT Regulations on 5 November 2026.
- Corporate Action-Board approves Dividend
- Corporate Action-Board approves Dividend
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Company Overview
Safari has been in the business since 1974 of manufacturing and trading of luggage and luggage accessories. There are two broad categories of luggage i.e. Hard luggage and soft luggage. [1]