Safari Industries (India) Ltd
Safari Industries is in the business of manufacturing and trading of luggage and luggage accessories. There are two broad categories of luggage i.e hard luggage and soft luggage. Hard luggages are mainly made of PolyPropylene (PP) and Polycarbonate (PC) and manufactured in-house by Safari at its Plant located at Halol, Gujarat. Soft luggages are made of fabrics of various kinds and are mainly imported.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 6,455 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 1,317
- High / Low ₹ 2,507 / 1,280
- Stock P/E 56.6
- Book Value ₹ 208
- Dividend Yield 0.30 %
- ROCE 15.6 %
- ROE 12.7 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company's median sales growth is 24.4% of last 10 years
Cons
- Dividend payout has been low at 13.6% of profits over last 3 years
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 211 | 269 | 342 | 417 | 573 | 681 | 328 | 705 | 1,211 | 1,549 | 1,770 | 2,043 | 2,102 | |
| 198 | 251 | 318 | 375 | 520 | 610 | 333 | 649 | 1,029 | 1,311 | 1,602 | 1,865 | 1,940 | |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 19 | 24 | 42 | 52 | 71 | -6 | 56 | 181 | 238 | 167 | 177 | 162 |
| OPM % | 6% | 7% | 7% | 10% | 9% | 10% | -1.7% | 8% | 15% | 15% | 9% | 9% | 8% |
| -1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 11 | 16 | 38 | 37 | 39 | |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 22 | 20 | 19 | 29 | 43 | 46 | 45 | 45 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 12 | 15 | 33 | 41 | 40 | -29 | 30 | 157 | 204 | 152 | 162 | 148 |
| Tax % | 27% | 35% | 34% | 36% | 34% | 24% | -28% | 23% | 24% | 24% | 23% | 23% | |
| 4 | 8 | 10 | 21 | 27 | 31 | -21 | 23 | 119 | 154 | 118 | 125 | 114 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.07 | 1.88 | 2.42 | 4.77 | 6.04 | 6.83 | -4.66 | 5.14 | 25.09 | 31.68 | 24.04 | 25.47 | 23.26 |
| Dividend Payout % | 9% | 6% | 8% | 5% | 4% | 0% | 0% | 8% | 7% | 13% | 12% | 16% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 22% |
| 5 Years: | 44% |
| 3 Years: | 19% |
| TTM: | 14% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 32% |
| 5 Years: | 51% |
| 3 Years: | 1% |
| TTM: | -5% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 29% |
| 5 Years: | 25% |
| 3 Years: | -15% |
| 1 Year: | -41% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 15% |
| 5 Years: | 18% |
| 3 Years: | 16% |
| Last Year: | 13% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 73 | 87 | 97 | 168 | 195 | 225 | 274 | 297 | 415 | 786 | 891 | 1,009 |
| 33 | 58 | 42 | 55 | 104 | 114 | 41 | 54 | 108 | 120 | 107 | 115 | |
| 20 | 27 | 55 | 47 | 80 | 71 | 77 | 109 | 168 | 160 | 172 | 170 | |
| Total Liabilities | 130 | 176 | 197 | 274 | 385 | 415 | 396 | 464 | 695 | 1,077 | 1,179 | 1,304 |
| 12 | 24 | 23 | 31 | 29 | 79 | 67 | 82 | 118 | 142 | 139 | 151 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 36 | 278 | 181 | 216 |
| 117 | 152 | 173 | 242 | 356 | 335 | 329 | 362 | 541 | 657 | 859 | 937 | |
| Total Assets | 130 | 176 | 197 | 274 | 385 | 415 | 396 | 464 | 695 | 1,077 | 1,179 | 1,304 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -32 | -13 | 24 | -48 | -39 | 70 | 112 | 16 | 42 | 179 | -13 | 114 | |
| -3 | -15 | -6 | -13 | -6 | -21 | -98 | -5 | -36 | -342 | 76 | -61 | |
| 36 | 29 | -20 | 59 | 45 | -49 | -10 | -14 | -6 | 175 | -66 | -56 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 1 | -2 | -2 | -0 | 0 | 4 | -2 | 0 | 11 | -3 | -3 |
| Free Cash Flow | -36 | -29 | 19 | -62 | -47 | 49 | 104 | 4 | 30 | 163 | -25 | 101 |
| CFO/OP | -244% | -51% | 121% | -88% | -43% | 117% | -2,011% | 33% | 42% | 96% | 12% | 85% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 70 | 74 | 62 | 86 | 90 | 79 | 101 | 59 | 51 | 39 | 50 | 47 |
| Inventory Days | 174 | 176 | 171 | 199 | 205 | 155 | 223 | 123 | 129 | 105 | 111 | 86 |
| Days Payable | 40 | 41 | 86 | 67 | 75 | 59 | 138 | 84 | 79 | 58 | 50 | 40 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 204 | 208 | 147 | 218 | 220 | 175 | 185 | 98 | 101 | 86 | 111 | 93 |
| Working Capital Days | 90 | 76 | 77 | 118 | 104 | 89 | 136 | 80 | 66 | 55 | 85 | 71 |
| ROCE % | 12% | 12% | 14% | 20% | 17% | 16% | -7% | 13% | 37% | 29% | 16% | 16% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent Employees count |
|
||||||||||
| Customer Touchpoints count |
|||||||||||
| COCO (Company Owned Company Operated) Outlets count |
|||||||||||
| Hard Luggage share of total turnover % |
|||||||||||
| Market Share in Organized Luggage Sector % |
|||||||||||
| Renewable Energy Share in Total Energy Consumption % |
|||||||||||
| Hard Luggage Manufacturing Capacity lac pieces per month |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
- Safari Industries schedules one-on-one investor meeting with HDFC Asset Management on 12 October 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating
- CRISIL reaffirmed Safari Industries' ₹150 crore bank facilities rating at AA-/Stable and A1+ on 6 October 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper Publication for Opening of Special Window for transfer of shares.
-
Intimation Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
- Committee approved allotment of 1,130 equity shares under ESAR Scheme 2022 on 1 October 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Company Overview
Safari has been in the business since 1974 of manufacturing and trading of luggage and luggage accessories. There are two broad categories of luggage i.e. Hard luggage and soft luggage. [1]