Nelcast Ltd
Incorporated in 1982, Nelcast Ltd
is in the business of manufacturing
Iron Castings[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,183 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 136
- High / Low ₹ 173 / 86.0
- Stock P/E 28.8
- Book Value ₹ 68.6
- Dividend Yield 0.52 %
- ROCE 11.5 %
- ROE 8.43 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 7.66% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Industrial Products Castings & Forgings
Part of BSE Industrials
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 545 | 561 | 575 | 745 | 856 | 567 | 615 | 927 | 1,264 | 1,267 | 1,252 | 1,328 | 1,338 | |
| 500 | 497 | 510 | 673 | 780 | 518 | 569 | 869 | 1,184 | 1,175 | 1,163 | 1,218 | 1,240 | |
| Operating Profit | 45 | 64 | 64 | 72 | 76 | 48 | 46 | 59 | 80 | 92 | 89 | 111 | 98 |
| OPM % | 8% | 11% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 7% |
| 2 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 32 | 20 | 14 | 14 | |
| Interest | 5 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 26 | 31 | 32 | 35 | 33 | 30 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 27 | 27 |
| Profit before tax | 30 | 46 | 49 | 57 | 58 | 31 | 12 | 19 | 40 | 69 | 49 | 65 | 55 |
| Tax % | 26% | 31% | 31% | 33% | 33% | -17% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 21% | 24% | 25% | |
| 22 | 32 | 34 | 38 | 38 | 36 | 9 | 14 | 30 | 54 | 37 | 48 | 41 | |
| EPS in Rs | 2.52 | 3.66 | 3.92 | 4.40 | 4.42 | 4.14 | 1.04 | 1.63 | 3.42 | 6.25 | 4.29 | 5.57 | 4.73 |
| Dividend Payout % | 28% | 22% | 23% | 23% | 23% | 0% | 19% | 18% | 12% | 6% | 12% | 13% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| TTM: | 4% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 4% |
| 5 Years: | 40% |
| 3 Years: | 17% |
| TTM: | 1% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 9% |
| 3 Years: | -5% |
| 1 Year: | 9% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | 8% |
| Last Year: | 8% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Reserves | 264 | 288 | 322 | 350 | 378 | 403 | 413 | 424 | 451 | 502 | 535 | 579 |
| 98 | 96 | 77 | 98 | 200 | 225 | 215 | 280 | 304 | 329 | 294 | 257 | |
| 106 | 113 | 129 | 171 | 184 | 131 | 192 | 239 | 254 | 281 | 314 | 342 | |
| Total Liabilities | 485 | 515 | 545 | 637 | 779 | 776 | 837 | 960 | 1,026 | 1,129 | 1,162 | 1,196 |
| 232 | 248 | 245 | 238 | 291 | 277 | 428 | 441 | 432 | 419 | 473 | 463 | |
| CWIP | 5 | 0 | 1 | 36 | 91 | 153 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 2 | 0 |
| Investments | 32 | 37 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 50 | 51 | 62 | 62 |
| 217 | 230 | 260 | 324 | 358 | 307 | 369 | 480 | 543 | 614 | 625 | 670 | |
| Total Assets | 485 | 515 | 545 | 637 | 779 | 776 | 837 | 960 | 1,026 | 1,129 | 1,162 | 1,196 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | 45 | 28 | 33 | 75 | 32 | 83 | -13 | 80 | 20 | 105 | 92 | |
| -19 | -28 | -10 | -43 | -125 | -63 | -18 | -32 | -23 | -31 | -38 | -11 | |
| -7 | -16 | -17 | 18 | 44 | 27 | -51 | 2 | -71 | -39 | -61 | -76 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | -7 | -4 | 14 | -42 | -13 | -49 | 6 | 4 |
| Free Cash Flow | 12 | 21 | 17 | -10 | -52 | -35 | 62 | -48 | 64 | -15 | 72 | 76 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 68% | 87% | 64% | 71% | 116% | 82% | 178% | -21% | 108% | 39% | 124% | 95% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 47 | 43 | 48 | 57 | 52 | 73 | 97 | 95 | 74 | 87 | 99 | 98 |
| Inventory Days | 69 | 108 | 141 | 116 | 130 | 195 | 149 | 128 | 91 | 124 | 120 | 120 |
| Days Payable | 57 | 71 | 104 | 99 | 97 | 122 | 161 | 145 | 105 | 142 | 165 | 167 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 59 | 80 | 85 | 75 | 84 | 145 | 85 | 77 | 60 | 69 | 54 | 51 |
| Working Capital Days | 11 | 8 | 26 | 31 | 20 | 48 | 22 | 30 | 7 | 16 | 16 | 20 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 14% | 14% | 14% | 12% | 7% | 5% | 7% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 11% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Production Volume MT (Metric Tonnes) |
|
|||||||||
| Export Revenue INR Crores |
||||||||||
| EBITDA per kg INR per kg |
||||||||||
| Export Revenue Share % of total revenue |
||||||||||
| M&HCV Revenue Share % of total revenue |
||||||||||
| Sales Volume (Tonnage) MT (Metric Tonnes) |
||||||||||
| Tractor Revenue Share % of total revenue |
||||||||||
| Capacity Utilization % of installed capacity |
||||||||||
| Installed Capacity MT per year |
||||||||||
| R&D Expenditure (Percentage of Turnover) % |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For To Consider And Approve The Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026
- Board meets on 2 November 2026 for Q2 and half-year results; trading window closed till 4 November.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Regulation 74(5) certificate filed for quarter ended 30 September 2026; all shares remain in demat form.
-
Announcement Under Regulation 30 (LODR)
- Board approved ₹75 crore machining division at Gudur to expand value-added casting and assembly capabilities.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
- Closure of Trading Window
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Jul 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2024PPT
-
Jul 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2024PPT
-
Oct 2023PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023PPT
-
Nov 2022PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2021Transcript
-
Aug 2021Transcript
-
Jun 2021Transcript
-
Aug 2018PPT
Business Overview:[1]
Nelcast is the largest Jobbing Foundry in India for manufacturing Ductile & Grey Iron Castings. It manufactures several complex castings, including axle housings, clutch housings, and
bogie suspension brackets