Nahar Capital & Financial Services Ltd
Incorporated in 2006, Nahar Capital & Financial Services Ltd is in the business of investments and real estate[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 432 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 258
- High / Low ₹ 320 / 191
- Stock P/E 12.6
- Book Value ₹ 545
- Dividend Yield 0.59 %
- ROCE 4.11 %
- ROE 3.16 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.47 times its book value
- Company is expected to give good quarter
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -8.11% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 3.65% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.21.0 Cr.
- Dividend payout has been low at 7.84% of profits over last 3 years
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Financial Services Financial Services Finance Investment Company
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | 19 | 33 | 30 | 25 | 20 | 47 | 48 | 40 | 56 | 49 | 31 | 34 | |
| 2 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 14 | |
| Operating Profit | 23 | 14 | 30 | 24 | 16 | 14 | 41 | 41 | 32 | 48 | 40 | 18 | 21 |
| OPM % | 91% | 73% | 91% | 80% | 63% | 70% | 88% | 84% | 80% | 85% | 80% | 58% | 61% |
| 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 21 | |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 23 | 13 | 30 | 23 | 15 | 13 | 41 | 41 | 31 | 46 | 38 | 37 | 40 |
| Tax % | 18% | 15% | 16% | 18% | 21% | -11% | 28% | 26% | 10% | 17% | 20% | 22% | |
| 19 | 11 | 25 | 19 | 12 | 15 | 30 | 30 | 28 | 38 | 30 | 29 | 34 | |
| EPS in Rs | 11.53 | 6.66 | 15.11 | 11.45 | 7.05 | 8.74 | 17.72 | 18.17 | 16.61 | 22.93 | 18.15 | 17.18 | 20.39 |
| Dividend Payout % | 13% | 22% | 10% | 13% | 21% | 6% | 8% | 16% | 9% | 7% | 8% | 9% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 5% |
| 5 Years: | -8% |
| 3 Years: | -8% |
| TTM: | 22% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 10% |
| 5 Years: | -1% |
| 3 Years: | 1% |
| TTM: | 23% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | -1% |
| 3 Years: | -4% |
| 1 Year: | -10% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | 4% |
| 3 Years: | 4% |
| Last Year: | 3% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Reserves | 490 | 498 | 523 | 754 | 748 | 627 | 702 | 796 | 843 | 879 | 898 | 904 |
| 0 | 15 | 15 | 24 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 10 | |
| 9 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 18 | 17 | |
| Total Liabilities | 507 | 528 | 555 | 796 | 772 | 649 | 731 | 818 | 860 | 907 | 929 | 939 |
| 8 | 7 | 17 | 20 | 38 | 41 | 56 | 55 | 54 | 53 | 52 | 68 | |
| CWIP | 24 | 25 | 18 | 0 | 11 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 16 | 8 |
| Investments | 455 | 473 | 481 | 733 | 687 | 518 | 590 | 737 | 797 | 829 | 835 | 835 |
| 20 | 22 | 37 | 43 | 37 | 74 | 86 | 26 | 9 | 18 | 26 | 28 | |
| Total Assets | 507 | 528 | 555 | 796 | 772 | 649 | 731 | 818 | 860 | 907 | 929 | 939 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 4 | -16 | 10 | 29 | 138 | -56 | -76 | -29 | -18 | -3 | 8 | |
| -17 | -1 | 20 | -7 | -25 | -134 | 58 | 82 | 32 | 19 | 6 | -5 | |
| 8 | -3 | -3 | -3 | -3 | -4 | -1 | -5 | -3 | -3 | -3 | -3 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | 1 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 1 | 1 | -0 | -1 | 0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 8 | 2 | -20 | 7 | 11 | 129 | -56 | -76 | -29 | -25 | -12 | -1 |
| CFO/OP | 54% | 41% | -36% | 64% | 196% | 1,002% | -115% | -164% | -93% | -22% | 5% | 83% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | 150 | -3 | 137 | 1 | 365 | 485 | 186 | 100 | 31 | 10 | -15 | -23 |
| ROCE % | 5% | 3% | 6% | 4% | 2% | 2% | 6% | 5% | 4% | 5% | 4% | 4% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIF / Venture Funds Investments INR Lakhs |
|
||||||||||
| Debentures & Bonds Investments INR Lakhs |
|||||||||||
| Equity Investments INR Lakhs |
|||||||||||
| Mutual Funds Investments INR Lakhs |
|||||||||||
| Preference Shares Investments INR Lakhs |
|||||||||||
| Capital to Risk-Weighted Assets Ratio (CRAR) % |
|||||||||||
| Investment / Financial Segment Revenue Share % of Total Revenue |
|||||||||||
| Group Company Exposure % of Total Assets |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Demat Report For The Month Of August, 2026
- 2135 equity shares dematerialized in August 2026; total NSDL/CDSL holding 16,643,883 shares.
-
Intimation Under Regulation 36(1)(B) Of The SEBI ( LODR) Regulations, 2015
- 21st AGM on September 25, 2026; annual report FY 2025-26 link shared.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Copies of Newspaper publication dated September 2, 2026 is enclosed
- Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.
-
Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR)
- Nahar Capital filed its FY2025-26 Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Business Overview:[1][2]
NCFSL is registered as a Systematically Important Non Deposit Taking Non Banking Financial Company.
a) It is in the business of investment in
shares, debentures, stock, bonds, and securities. Company is doing investment with long term perspective and trading business for short term opportunities
b) Company also undertakes Real Estate Business, viz:
It purchases and sell the residential and commercial land with trading perspective
only
Deal in real estate, development of land, construction of building for commercial and residential purpose
To do the business of proprietors of flats
and buildings and to let on lease the same
To use the services of Property Developers /Building contractors and/or enter into the agreements with them for its real estate
activities.
c) It is also in the lending business. Company usually lends against the security of shares, Government Bonds, gold, property, and other assets