Vardhman Holdings Ltd
Incorporated in 1962, Vardhman Holdings Ltd is in the business of lending and investing activities[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,193 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 3,740
- High / Low ₹ 4,290 / 2,870
- Stock P/E 4.74
- Book Value ₹ 11,799
- Dividend Yield 0.13 %
- ROCE 6.28 %
- ROE 5.91 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.32 times its book value
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Market value of investments Rs.4,859 Cr. is more than the Market Cap Rs.1,193 Cr.
Cons
- Tax rate seems low
- Company has a low return on equity of 6.42% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.249 Cr.
- Dividend payout has been low at 0.74% of profits over last 3 years
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Financial Services Financial Services Finance Investment Company
Part of BSE Financial Services
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 70 | 28 | 9 | 12 | 20 | 33 | 6 | 15 | 23 | 12 | 20 | |
| 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 68 | 25 | 6 | 7 | 18 | 30 | 2 | 11 | 17 | 10 | 17 |
| OPM % | 72% | 97% | 89% | 68% | 53% | 89% | 91% | 26% | 71% | 73% | 84% | 87% |
| 151 | 242 | 157 | 196 | 155 | 116 | 429 | 223 | 184 | 256 | 219 | 249 | |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 160 | 310 | 181 | 202 | 161 | 133 | 459 | 225 | 194 | 273 | 229 | 266 |
| Tax % | 1% | 2% | 1% | 0% | 1% | 3% | 7% | -2% | 5% | 5% | 6% | |
| 159 | 303 | 179 | 202 | 160 | 130 | 429 | 228 | 185 | 258 | 216 | 252 | |
| EPS in Rs | 496.88 | 950.05 | 559.83 | 632.40 | 500.42 | 405.80 | 1,344.45 | 715.74 | 579.29 | 808.40 | 676.83 | 788.13 |
| Dividend Payout % | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | -0% | 1% | 0% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 0% |
| 5 Years: | -9% |
| 3 Years: | 28% |
| TTM: | 0% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | -2% |
| TTM: | 2% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 6% |
| 5 Years: | 3% |
| 3 Years: | 9% |
| 1 Year: | -5% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | 6% |
| Last Year: | 6% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Reserves | 1,244 | 1,545 | 1,819 | 1,994 | 2,122 | 2,303 | 2,774 | 3,096 | 3,294 | 3,537 | 3,762 |
| -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | |
| 2 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,249 | 1,553 | 1,825 | 2,003 | 2,130 | 2,307 | 2,778 | 3,101 | 3,298 | 3,541 | 3,769 |
| 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
| CWIP | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Investments | 1,240 | 1,506 | 1,776 | 1,952 | 1,979 | 2,167 | 2,738 | 3,065 | 3,270 | 3,528 | 3,758 |
| 9 | 46 | 46 | 48 | 147 | 137 | 36 | 32 | 25 | 10 | 8 | |
| Total Assets | 1,249 | 1,553 | 1,825 | 2,003 | 2,130 | 2,307 | 2,778 | 3,101 | 3,298 | 3,541 | 3,769 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -34 | 2 | 6 | -95 | 82 | -5 | 1 | -3 | -6 | -6 | ||
| 36 | 0 | -3 | 99 | -10 | -69 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | ||
| -1 | -2 | -2 | -2 | -0 | -2 | -2 | -2 | -2 | -2 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 72 | -75 | 2 | -0 | -2 | -0 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -34 | 0 | 6 | -95 | 82 | -5 | 1 | -3 | -6 | -6 | |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 7% | 38% | 98% | -1,359% | 487% | 56% | 263% | 31% | 9% | 39% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Inventory Days | |||||||||||
| Days Payable | |||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Working Capital Days | 82 | 194 | 41 | 19 | 2,908 | 372 | 98 | 569 | 236 | 92 | 179 |
| ROCE % | 22% | 11% | 11% | 8% | 6% | 18% | 8% | 6% | 8% | 6% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAR (Capital to Risk-weighted Assets Ratio) % ・Standalone data |
|
|||||||
| Investment in Debentures and Bonds INR Lakhs ・Standalone data |
||||||||
| Investment in Equity Instruments (incl. Associates) INR Lakhs ・Standalone data |
||||||||
| Investment in Mutual Funds INR Lakhs ・Standalone data |
||||||||
| Market Value of Quoted Investments INR Lakhs ・Standalone data |
||||||||
| Total Investments (Net Value) INR Lakhs ・Standalone data |
||||||||
| Investment in AIFs / Venture Capital / Real Estate Funds INR Lakhs ・Standalone data |
||||||||
| Number of Permanent Employees count ・Standalone data |
||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Regulation 74(5) certificate filed for quarter ended 30 September 2026.
- Demat Report For The Month Ended 30Th September, 2026.
-
Closure of Trading Window
- Trading window closes from 15 October 2026 until 48 hours after Q2/H1 FY2026-27 results.
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM
- Vardhman Holdings AGM on 17 Sept 2026 passed 5 resolutions, including Rs. 5 dividend and director reappointment.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
Business Overview:[1]
VHL primarily earns its income from investments. The company’s strategy is to adopt a systematic approach of investment into different asset classes namely debt, equity & real estate and to keep the portfolio dynamic as per the changing market conditions. Its current portfolio consists of investments into debt, equity and real estate. The company is a NBFC registered with RBI and mainly engaged in investment activities.