Clean Science & Technology Ltd
Incorporated in 2003, Clean Science and Technology Ltd is one of the leading chemical manufacturers globally. It manufactures functionally critical specialty chemicals such as Performance Chemicals (MEHQ, BHA, and AP), Pharmaceutical Intermediates (Guaiacol and DCC), and FMCG Chemicals (4-MAP and Anisole). [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 6,976 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 656
- High / Low ₹ 994 / 645
- Stock P/E 29.2
- Book Value ₹ 163
- Dividend Yield 0.91 %
- ROCE 21.7 %
- ROE 16.2 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 22.9%
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 9.73% over past five years.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -23.7%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 164 | 140 | 191 | 241 | 393 | 419 | 512 | 685 | 936 | 789 | 922 | 815 | 823 | |
| Sales growth | -15% | +36% | +27% | +63% | +7% | +22% | +34% | +37% | -16% | +17% | -12% | -10% | |
| 106 | 92 | 118 | 168 | 256 | 234 | 253 | 385 | 533 | 452 | 523 | 462 | 493 | |
| Operating Profit | 58 | 48 | 72 | 73 | 137 | 186 | 260 | 300 | 403 | 338 | 400 | 353 | 329 |
| OPM % | 35% | 34% | 38% | 30% | 35% | 44% | 51% | 44% | 43% | 43% | 43% | 43% | 40% |
| 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 25 | 30 | 39 | 38 | 36 | 27 | 34 | |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 17 | 25 | 36 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 43 |
| Profit before tax | 53 | 41 | 70 | 70 | 137 | 182 | 267 | 305 | 405 | 331 | 391 | 336 | 319 |
| Tax % | 34% | 34% | 33% | 30% | 28% | 23% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | |
| 35 | 27 | 47 | 49 | 98 | 140 | 198 | 229 | 304 | 248 | 292 | 251 | 239 | |
| EPS in Rs | 3.10 | 2.41 | 4.14 | 4.31 | 8.65 | 13.17 | 18.68 | 21.52 | 28.57 | 23.31 | 27.51 | 23.64 | 22.46 |
| Dividend Payout % | 10% | 13% | 12% | 12% | 15% | 2% | 134% | 15% | 18% | 21% | 22% | 25% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 19% |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | -4% |
| TTM: | -10% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 25% |
| 5 Years: | 5% |
| 3 Years: | -6% |
| TTM: | -19% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -21% |
| 3 Years: | -22% |
| 1 Year: | -33% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 27% |
| 5 Years: | 24% |
| 3 Years: | 20% |
| Last Year: | 16% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 76 | 99 | 143 | 186 | 271 | 341 | 529 | 758 | 1,008 | 1,205 | 1,446 | 1,635 | 1,723 |
| 20 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 29 | 27 | 35 | 48 | 53 | 85 | 120 | 156 | 139 | 154 | 147 | 137 | 185 | |
| Total Liabilities | 127 | 139 | 179 | 236 | 328 | 430 | 660 | 925 | 1,159 | 1,371 | 1,605 | 1,784 | 1,919 |
| 60 | 64 | 77 | 101 | 126 | 166 | 186 | 296 | 427 | 401 | 364 | 340 | 320 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 55 | 44 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 32 | 18 | 76 | 134 | 233 | 247 | 428 | 666 | 907 | 1,155 | 1,217 |
| 65 | 75 | 68 | 115 | 122 | 127 | 187 | 338 | 300 | 302 | 330 | 285 | 372 | |
| Total Assets | 127 | 139 | 179 | 236 | 328 | 430 | 660 | 925 | 1,159 | 1,371 | 1,605 | 1,784 | 1,919 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69 | 45 | 85 | 160 | 193 | 127 | 299 | 277 | 279 | 310 | |||
| -52 | -17 | -94 | -106 | -186 | -124 | -245 | -228 | -221 | -244 | |||
| -15 | -5 | -11 | -55 | -6 | -0 | -55 | -53 | -52 | -64 | |||
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | 23 | -20 | -1 | 1 | 4 | -0 | -3 | 6 | 3 | ||
| Free Cash Flow | -33 | 13 | 46 | 109 | 109 | -2 | 164 | 264 | 270 | 289 | ||
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 124% | 91% | 88% | 109% | 100% | 65% | 98% | 105% | 94% | 114% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 36 | 68 | 41 | 60 | 55 | 61 | 53 | 82 | 58 | 75 | 73 | 67 |
| Inventory Days | 202 | 246 | 165 | 93 | 79 | 98 | 156 | 143 | 122 | 146 | 118 | 137 |
| Days Payable | 71 | 79 | 73 | 85 | 48 | 101 | 180 | 166 | 90 | 121 | 83 | 100 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 166 | 235 | 134 | 69 | 87 | 58 | 29 | 59 | 89 | 100 | 108 | 104 |
| Working Capital Days | 87 | 131 | 64 | 61 | 62 | 33 | 32 | 90 | 66 | 78 | 79 | 72 |
| ROCE % | 42% | 55% | 42% | 59% | 59% | 61% | 47% | 45% | 29% | 29% | 22% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Performance Chemicals Segment Share % |
|
||||||||
| India Revenue Share % |
|||||||||
| R&D Scientists Count Count |
|||||||||
| Number of Customers Count |
|||||||||
| Number of Manufacturing Units Count |
|||||||||
| R&D Expenditure (Percentage of Turnover) % |
|||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Enclosed is the newspaper advertisement of unaudited financial results (Standalone and Consolidated) for the quarter and half year ended 30 September, 2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
- Audio recording of Q2 and half-year FY2026 earnings call uploaded on company website.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
-
Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026
- Board approved Q2 and H1 FY2026 unaudited standalone and consolidated results on 31 October 2026.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting - Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026.
- Board approved unaudited Q2 and half-year FY2026 standalone and consolidated results on 31 October 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
Concalls
-
Oct 2026PPT REC
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026PPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2024REC
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Oct 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2021Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2021Transcript PPT
Product Segments (FY26):[1][2]
a) Performance Chemicals (72%):
The company manufactures Monomethyl Ether of Hydroquinone (MEHQ), which is used as a polymerization inhibitor in acrylic acids, acrylic esters, super absorbent polymers (diapers and sanitary pads), Butylated Hydroxy Anisole (BHA), used as anti-oxidant in food and feed industry, Ascorbyl Palmitate (AP), used in infant food formulations, breakfast cereals, and cosmetics, Tertiary Butyl Hydroquinone (TBHQ) used as a stabilizer in the oil industry and Hindered Amine light Stabilizers (HALS), used in water treatment and UV stabilization in a variety of polymers. TBHQ ranks 2nd globally, while the rest of the products are ranked no.1.
b) Pharma & Agro Intermediates (19%):
It manufactures Guaiacol (ranked 2nd globally & 1st in India), a precursor to manufacture APIs for cough syrup and key raw material to produce Vanillin, Dicyclohexyl Carbodiimide (ranked 2nd globally & 1st in India), used as a reagent in anti-retroviral, Veratrole (amongst largest in India), an intermediate in agrochemical industry and DHDT (No 1 in India), used as a reagent in anti-retroviral.
c) FMCG Chemicals (9%):
It manufactures 4-Methoxy Acetophenone (4-MAP) (No 1 globally), used in UV blockers in sunscreens, and Anisole (No 1 globally), used as a precursor to perfumes, insect pheromones, and pharmaceuticals. The majority of Anisole produced is used for captive consumption.