Bansal Wire Industries Ltd
Incorporated in 1985, Bansal Wire Industries
Ltd manufactures and sells wires of multiple varieties[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 4,684 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 301
- High / Low ₹ 434 / 222
- Stock P/E 35.5
- Book Value ₹ 83.9
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 12.3 %
- ROE 10.6 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 26.7% CAGR over last 5 years
Cons
- Stock is trading at 3.59 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has a low return on equity of 13.8% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Industrial Products Iron & Steel Products
Part of BSE Industrials BSE 1000
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,372 | 1,403 | 1,477 | 2,197 | 2,412 | 2,284 | 3,203 | 4,011 | |
| 1,322 | 1,339 | 1,395 | 2,091 | 2,307 | 2,160 | 2,997 | 3,769 | |
| Operating Profit | 51 | 64 | 82 | 106 | 105 | 125 | 206 | 242 |
| OPM % | 4% | 5% | 6% | 5% | 4% | 5% | 6% | 6% |
| 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 15 | |
| Interest | 20 | 22 | 21 | 27 | 24 | 25 | 30 | 44 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 18 | 45 |
| Profit before tax | 27 | 38 | 56 | 78 | 82 | 97 | 172 | 169 |
| Tax % | 33% | 30% | 28% | 27% | 26% | 29% | 27% | 23% |
| 18 | 26 | 40 | 57 | 60 | 68 | 125 | 130 | |
| EPS in Rs | 47.61 | 68.91 | 136.24 | 62.93 | 65.89 | 5.37 | 7.99 | 8.29 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 22% |
| 3 Years: | 18% |
| TTM: | 25% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 27% |
| 3 Years: | 30% |
| TTM: | 5% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| 1 Year: | -18% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 16% |
| 3 Years: | 14% |
| Last Year: | 11% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 64 | 78 | 78 |
| Reserves | 102 | 128 | 157 | 214 | 277 | 290 | 1,105 | 1,235 |
| 211 | 263 | 362 | 413 | 422 | 603 | 537 | 470 | |
| 38 | 41 | 48 | 59 | 44 | 95 | 265 | 398 | |
| Total Liabilities | 355 | 436 | 570 | 695 | 753 | 1,052 | 1,985 | 2,182 |
| 86 | 99 | 106 | 116 | 116 | 142 | 507 | 651 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 202 | 163 | 181 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 55 | 99 | 99 |
| 269 | 337 | 465 | 557 | 577 | 653 | 1,216 | 1,249 | |
| Total Assets | 355 | 436 | 570 | 695 | 753 | 1,052 | 1,985 | 2,182 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | -10 | -37 | -12 | 102 | 74 | -106 | 218 | |
| -8 | -21 | -33 | -19 | -87 | -229 | -504 | -107 | |
| -11 | 31 | 70 | 30 | -15 | 156 | 610 | -111 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 1 | -0 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 10 | -30 | -53 | -30 | 56 | -124 | -450 | 21 |
| CFO/OP | 56% | 2% | -33% | 5% | 127% | 81% | -30% | 103% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 39 | 44 | 51 | 41 | 38 | 44 | 51 | 51 |
| Inventory Days | 35 | 45 | 65 | 55 | 45 | 51 | 68 | 55 |
| Days Payable | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 31 | 33 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 74 | 88 | 111 | 92 | 81 | 83 | 87 | 74 |
| Working Capital Days | 18 | 27 | 42 | 35 | 40 | 32 | 44 | 41 |
| ROCE % | 17% | 17% | 18% | 16% | 14% | 15% | 12% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Installed Capacity MTPA |
|
||||
| Capacity Utilization % |
|||||
| Sales Volume MT |
|||||
| Market Share (Stainless Steel Wire) % |
|||||
| Number of Customers Number |
|||||
| Number of SKUs Number |
|||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Disclosures under Reg. 29(1) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011 1d
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
2d - Bansal Wire Industries Limited has informed regarding schedule of investor/Analysts meet to be held on Friday, May 15, 2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript
5 May - Bansal Wire Industries Limited has informed regarding the transcript of earnings call held on April 30, 2026 to discuss the audited financial results of the …
-
Update On Litigation
1 May - Delhi High Court quashed ₹56.77 million and ₹21.37 million tax demands for subsidiary; no financial impact.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
30 Apr - Audio recording of earnings call for Q4 and FY26 audited results, held April 30, 2026.
Concalls
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT REC
Business Overview:[1]
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd is a leading Indian steel wire manufacturer, ranked 2nd by volume overall and the largest in stainless steel wire by volume. It serves 5,000+ customers across 50+ countries, with an 89.56% retention rate among its top 300 clients.