Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd
Balrampur Chini Mills Limited (BCML) is one of the largest integrated sugar companies in India. The allied businesses of the Company comprise distillery operations and cogeneration of power.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 14,164 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 669
- High / Low ₹ 781 / 393
- Stock P/E 33.8
- Book Value ₹ 224
- Dividend Yield 0.60 %
- ROCE 9.27 %
- ROE 9.52 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 43.8 days to 21.8 days
Cons
- Stock is trading at 2.98 times its book value
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 5.44% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 11.3% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Dividend payout has been low at 14.6% of profits over last 3 years
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,987 | 2,757 | 3,460 | 4,343 | 4,286 | 4,741 | 4,812 | 4,846 | 4,666 | 5,594 | 5,415 | 6,271 | 6,571 | |
| Sales growth | +12% | -8% | +26% | +26% | -1% | +11% | +1% | +1% | -4% | +20% | -3% | +16% | +11% |
| 2,859 | 2,342 | 2,557 | 3,888 | 3,595 | 4,059 | 4,098 | 4,139 | 4,144 | 4,808 | 4,705 | 5,525 | 5,799 | |
| Operating Profit | 128 | 414 | 903 | 454 | 691 | 682 | 714 | 707 | 522 | 786 | 711 | 747 | 772 |
| OPM % | 4.3% | 15% | 26% | 10% | 16% | 14% | 15% | 15% | 11% | 14% | 13% | 12% | 12% |
| 13 | -130 | -8 | 38 | 47 | 52 | 47 | 36 | 65 | 206 | 118 | 68 | 101 | |
| Interest | 102 | 67 | 55 | 52 | 41 | 64 | 39 | 31 | 49 | 84 | 93 | 77 | 78 |
| Depreciation | 116 | 110 | 105 | 95 | 96 | 101 | 112 | 114 | 130 | 166 | 173 | 177 | 178 |
| Profit before tax | -76 | 108 | 735 | 345 | 602 | 568 | 609 | 599 | 408 | 742 | 562 | 560 | 617 |
| Tax % | -24% | 7% | 19% | 33% | 4% | 9% | 21% | 22% | 30% | 28% | 22% | 32% | |
| -58 | 100 | 593 | 232 | 576 | 519 | 480 | 465 | 284 | 534 | 437 | 378 | 419 | |
| EPS in Rs | -2.37 | 4.09 | 25.23 | 10.14 | 25.21 | 23.61 | 22.85 | 22.77 | 14.09 | 26.49 | 21.64 | 18.74 | 20.44 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 14% | 25% | 10% | 11% | 11% | 11% | 18% | 11% | 14% | 19% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 5% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| TTM: | 11% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 5% |
| 5 Years: | -4% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| TTM: | 4% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 19% |
| 5 Years: | 15% |
| 3 Years: | 15% |
| 1 Year: | 55% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 17% |
| 5 Years: | 12% |
| 3 Years: | 11% |
| Last Year: | 10% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 24 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 21 |
| Reserves | 1,103 | 1,205 | 1,537 | 1,594 | 2,095 | 2,394 | 2,598 | 2,749 | 2,875 | 3,381 | 3,775 | 4,118 | 4,728 |
| 1,678 | 1,667 | 1,782 | 990 | 1,734 | 1,482 | 1,240 | 1,211 | 1,880 | 2,009 | 2,627 | 3,170 | 1,544 | |
| 1,099 | 805 | 685 | 1,093 | 851 | 910 | 774 | 512 | 653 | 678 | 707 | 1,098 | 903 | |
| Total Liabilities | 3,904 | 3,701 | 4,027 | 3,700 | 4,703 | 4,808 | 4,634 | 4,492 | 5,429 | 6,088 | 7,129 | 8,406 | 7,197 |
| 1,377 | 1,340 | 1,412 | 1,446 | 1,422 | 1,624 | 1,599 | 1,634 | 2,599 | 2,639 | 2,645 | 2,604 | 2,547 | |
| CWIP | 8 | 86 | 6 | 11 | 46 | 12 | 14 | 204 | 24 | 46 | 106 | 1,747 | 2,537 |
| Investments | 41 | 48 | 74 | 122 | 166 | 244 | 249 | 173 | 263 | 339 | 431 | 468 | 494 |
| 2,479 | 2,226 | 2,535 | 2,121 | 3,070 | 2,927 | 2,772 | 2,482 | 2,543 | 3,064 | 3,947 | 3,587 | 1,618 | |
| Total Assets | 3,904 | 3,701 | 4,027 | 3,700 | 4,703 | 4,808 | 4,634 | 4,492 | 5,429 | 6,088 | 7,129 | 8,406 | 7,197 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -76 | 147 | 346 | 1,180 | -523 | 850 | 649 | 695 | 453 | 178 | 425 | 599 | |
| -23 | -147 | -117 | -159 | -159 | -305 | -81 | -309 | -859 | -225 | -880 | -947 | |
| 38 | -70 | -233 | -1,020 | 682 | -546 | -569 | -385 | 406 | 47 | 455 | 347 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -62 | -70 | -4 | 0 | -0 | -1 | -1 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -101 | -6 | 223 | 1,048 | -649 | 608 | 551 | 298 | -391 | -43 | -455 | -346 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -50% | 40% | 54% | 286% | -57% | 139% | 98% | 115% | 100% | 35% | 70% | 96% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 19 | 26 | 17 | 15 | 38 | 18 | 19 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 10 |
| Inventory Days | 243 | 344 | 391 | 189 | 277 | 239 | 251 | 232 | 248 | 268 | 295 | 248 |
| Days Payable | 107 | 77 | 49 | 82 | 72 | 70 | 63 | 29 | 34 | 26 | 26 | 22 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 155 | 294 | 359 | 123 | 243 | 188 | 207 | 213 | 224 | 250 | 279 | 236 |
| Working Capital Days | 4 | 50 | 35 | 16 | 68 | 70 | 80 | 67 | 42 | 60 | 50 | 22 |
| ROCE % | 1% | 12% | 26% | 13% | 20% | 16% | 17% | 16% | 10% | 13% | 10% | 9% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcohol Production Cr BL ・Standalone data |
|
|||||||||
| Alcohol Sales Cr BL ・Standalone data |
||||||||||
| Co-generated Power Production Cr Units ・Standalone data |
||||||||||
| Net Sugar Recovery % ・Standalone data |
||||||||||
| Sugar Production lac quintals ・Standalone data |
||||||||||
| Sugar Sales lac quintals ・Standalone data |
||||||||||
| Sugarcane Crushed lac quintals ・Standalone data |
||||||||||
| % Cane diverted to B-heavy route % ・Standalone data |
||||||||||
| Average Realization of Sugar Rs./kg ・Standalone data |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Copy of newspaper publication regarding Tax Deduction at Source on Dividend Payout
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Copy of newspaper publication regarding Un-audited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) for the quarter and half year ended 30th Sep, 2026 published in Business Standard …
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
- Audio recording of 2QFY27 performance conference call uploaded on November 5, 2026.
-
Communication To The Shareholders Regarding Tax Deduction At Source On Dividend Payout
- Board approved interim dividend of INR 4 per share; record date fixed for 11 November 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Q2 FY27 results: revenue Rs1,876.28 crore, EBITDA Rs171.40 crore; interim dividend Rs4 per share.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Nov 2026PPT REC
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Jun 2026Transcript PPT
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2024PPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2024Transcript
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022PPT
-
Nov 2021PPT
-
Aug 2021PPT
-
Jun 2021PPT
-
Feb 2021Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2020Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2020Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2020Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2019Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2019Transcript PPT
-
May 2019Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2019Transcript PPT
-
Dec 2018Transcript
-
Oct 2018PPT
-
Aug 2018Transcript PPT
-
May 2018PPT
-
Feb 2018PPT
Business Segments[1]
The company is one of the largest integrated sugar companies in India, with allied businesses in distillery operations and co-generation of power.