BMW Industries Ltd
BMW Industries Ltd is primarily engaged in manufacturing, processing and selling of steel products consisting of engineering and other products and services related to the same. [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,196 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 53.1
- High / Low ₹ 65.2 / 26.1
- Stock P/E 14.0
- Book Value ₹ 35.8
- Dividend Yield 0.81 %
- ROCE 12.0 %
- ROE 10.1 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 10.1% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Debtor days have increased from 67.3 to 81.7 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Industrial Products Iron & Steel Products
Part of BSE Industrials
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 661 | 672 | 777 | 945 | 823 | 601 | 357 | 406 | 508 | 535 | 627 | 664 | 681 | |
| 547 | 555 | 653 | 794 | 681 | 493 | 266 | 307 | 398 | 402 | 477 | 498 | 514 | |
| Operating Profit | 114 | 116 | 124 | 150 | 141 | 108 | 91 | 99 | 110 | 134 | 150 | 166 | 168 |
| OPM % | 17% | 17% | 16% | 16% | 17% | 18% | 26% | 24% | 22% | 25% | 24% | 25% | 25% |
| 2 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 24 | 14 | -172 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | |
| Interest | 50 | 46 | 44 | 47 | 56 | 45 | 29 | 23 | 24 | 20 | 14 | 19 | 21 |
| Depreciation | 29 | 32 | 43 | 48 | 46 | 45 | 47 | 43 | 33 | 38 | 44 | 52 | 53 |
| Profit before tax | 37 | 40 | 43 | 72 | 63 | 32 | -156 | 45 | 61 | 80 | 101 | 109 | 114 |
| Tax % | 13% | 14% | 22% | 29% | 35% | 24% | -25% | 27% | 28% | 26% | 25% | 25% | |
| 32 | 34 | 34 | 51 | 41 | 24 | -118 | 33 | 44 | 59 | 75 | 82 | 86 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.43 | 1.53 | 1.51 | 2.27 | 1.82 | 1.06 | -5.23 | 1.46 | 1.96 | 2.62 | 3.35 | 3.63 | 3.79 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 10% | 16% | 13% | 12% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 0% |
| 5 Years: | 13% |
| 3 Years: | 9% |
| TTM: | 13% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 5% |
| 3 Years: | 24% |
| TTM: | 26% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| 1 Year: | 23% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 9% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| Last Year: | 10% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Reserves | 370 | 404 | 403 | 458 | 499 | 522 | 405 | 519 | 559 | 613 | 712 | 784 |
| 593 | 565 | 471 | 428 | 372 | 297 | 270 | 254 | 235 | 103 | 183 | 368 | |
| 78 | 78 | 123 | 153 | 150 | 113 | 79 | 89 | 109 | 111 | 97 | 116 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,063 | 1,070 | 1,019 | 1,061 | 1,043 | 954 | 776 | 885 | 926 | 849 | 1,015 | 1,291 |
| 547 | 555 | 540 | 513 | 480 | 456 | 390 | 378 | 416 | 461 | 627 | 645 | |
| CWIP | 34 | 24 | 35 | 21 | 23 | 32 | 37 | 35 | 24 | 73 | 55 | 197 |
| Investments | 10 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 26 | 12 | 12 | 44 | 5 |
| 472 | 480 | 434 | 520 | 533 | 460 | 342 | 445 | 473 | 304 | 289 | 444 | |
| Total Assets | 1,063 | 1,070 | 1,019 | 1,061 | 1,043 | 954 | 776 | 885 | 926 | 849 | 1,015 | 1,291 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102 | 145 | 86 | 108 | 129 | 127 | 52 | 103 | 244 | 108 | 84 | ||
| -30 | -48 | 3 | 7 | -9 | -60 | -14 | -51 | -93 | -144 | -233 | ||
| -72 | -97 | -90 | -113 | -120 | -70 | -39 | -45 | -157 | 37 | 153 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | -0 | -2 | -0 | 7 | -6 | 1 | 3 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 62 | 99 | 84 | 93 | 108 | 63 | 28 | 50 | 140 | -12 | -197 | |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 90% | 126% | 63% | 87% | 131% | 147% | 61% | 102% | 199% | 85% | 62% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 95 | 97 | 85 | 81 | 86 | 74 | 78 | 107 | 101 | 74 | 46 | 82 |
| Inventory Days | 137 | 152 | 134 | 136 | 161 | 242 | 268 | 318 | 220 | 132 | 94 | 89 |
| Days Payable | 25 | 27 | 18 | 38 | 24 | 9 | 61 | 27 | 30 | 39 | 30 | 27 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 208 | 222 | 201 | 179 | 224 | 307 | 285 | 398 | 292 | 167 | 111 | 144 |
| Working Capital Days | 60 | 69 | 38 | 51 | 59 | 82 | 64 | 138 | 118 | 89 | 59 | 56 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 9% | 12% | 13% | 9% | 7% | 9% | 10% | 13% | 14% | 12% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRM Complex Annualized Utilization % |
|
|||
| CRM Complex Production MT |
||||
| Pipes & Tubes Annualized Utilization % |
||||
| Pipes & Tubes Installed Capacity MT |
||||
| Pipes & Tubes Production MT |
||||
| Rolling Mill (TMT Bars) Annualized Utilization % |
||||
| Rolling Mill (TMT Bars) Production MT |
||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018 for the second quarter ended 30th September, 2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- BMW commissions Bokaro colour coating line; first phase of ₹803 crore steel complex begins operations.
-
Commissioning Of Colour Coating Line At Bokaro
- BMW Industries commissioned Colour Coating Line at Bokaro on October 5, 2026, receiving CTO.
- Closure of Trading Window
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
- BMW Industries will attend Arihant Capital's Bharat Connect Conference on 29 September 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2010
from bse
-
Annual Report 2009
from bse
-
Annual Report 2008
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026PPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025PPT
-
Jul 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Mar 2025PPT
-
Mar 2025PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023PPT
-
Oct 2023PPT
-
Sep 2023PPT
-
Aug 2023PPT
-
Feb 2023PPT
-
Dec 2022PPT
Overview:[1]
The company is one of the largest steel processing companies in India, having manufacturing units at multiple locations.
It is engaged in Manufacturing & Processing
of HRPO Coils, CR Coils, GP Coils, GC Sheets, MS and GI pipes, TMT rebar, etc., for marquee steel players in India. It is into processing of Long and Flat Products and operates one of the largest independent cold rolling and galvanizing facility, in the country.