AG Ventures Ltd
Incorporated in 1978, A G Ventures Ltd is in the business of Investments and Trading.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 134 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 135
- High / Low ₹ 163 / 74.6
- Stock P/E 3.43
- Book Value ₹ 294
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 0.35 %
- ROE 1.17 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.46 times its book value
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 2,750 days to 13.6 days
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -40.4% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 0.65% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 10.1% of profits over last 3 years
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Chemicals Chemicals & Petrochemicals Commodity Chemicals
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 283 | 271 | 297 | 324 | 383 | 344 | 341 | 386 | 465 | 15 | 23 | 26 | 103 | |
| Sales growth | +8% | -4% | +10% | +9% | +18% | -10% | -1% | +13% | +20% | -97% | +52% | +14% | +242% |
| 210 | 189 | 208 | 224 | 261 | 241 | 219 | 308 | 368 | 45 | 25 | 26 | 59 | |
| Operating Profit | 72 | 82 | 89 | 100 | 123 | 103 | 122 | 79 | 97 | -30 | -3 | -0 | 45 |
| OPM % | 26% | 30% | 30% | 31% | 32% | 30% | 36% | 20% | 21% | -201% | -12% | -1.7% | 43% |
| 12 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 77 | -358 | 3 | 3 | |
| Interest | 8 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 23 | 28 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 63 | 65 | 75 | 80 | 103 | 79 | 97 | 55 | 57 | 46 | -363 | 0 | 44 |
| Tax % | 18% | 18% | 27% | 29% | 28% | 10% | 22% | 27% | 24% | -1% | 1% | -6,300% | |
| 51 | 53 | 54 | 57 | 74 | 72 | 75 | 40 | 44 | 46 | -366 | 3 | 39 | |
| EPS in Rs | 49.83 | 51.45 | 52.59 | 55.10 | 73.74 | 71.51 | 75.00 | 39.95 | 43.71 | 46.29 | -366.34 | 3.20 | 39.19 |
| Dividend Payout % | 17% | 17% | 19% | 18% | 16% | 14% | 19% | 35% | 32% | 30% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -21% |
| 5 Years: | -40% |
| 3 Years: | -62% |
| TTM: | 242% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -25% |
| 5 Years: | -48% |
| 3 Years: | -59% |
| TTM: | 797% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -3% |
| 5 Years: | -13% |
| 3 Years: | -12% |
| 1 Year: | -16% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 10% |
| 5 Years: | 4% |
| 3 Years: | 1% |
| Last Year: | 1% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 234 | 276 | 333 | 378 | 404 | 458 | 523 | 547 | 584 | 616 | 243 | 246 | 284 |
| 91 | 73 | 103 | 117 | 125 | 154 | 185 | 188 | 165 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 18 | |
| 56 | 58 | 62 | 68 | 73 | 57 | 74 | 86 | 78 | 216 | 12 | 9 | 15 | |
| Total Liabilities | 391 | 417 | 507 | 573 | 612 | 679 | 791 | 831 | 837 | 842 | 266 | 290 | 328 |
| 188 | 183 | 306 | 308 | 344 | 338 | 327 | 437 | 462 | 53 | 50 | 112 | 113 | |
| CWIP | 4 | 40 | 3 | 40 | 3 | 25 | 113 | 41 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 41 | 30 | 53 | 76 | 108 | 147 | 199 | 187 | 217 | 237 | 209 | 172 | 208 |
| 158 | 165 | 146 | 148 | 156 | 168 | 152 | 166 | 158 | 551 | 7 | 6 | 7 | |
| Total Assets | 391 | 417 | 507 | 573 | 612 | 679 | 791 | 831 | 837 | 842 | 266 | 290 | 328 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70 | 68 | 77 | 87 | 89 | 108 | 85 | 52 | 91 | 98 | 2 | -5 | |
| -31 | -42 | -84 | -72 | -45 | -83 | -123 | -32 | -38 | -45 | 17 | -19 | |
| -32 | -35 | 5 | -7 | -51 | -3 | 17 | -21 | -52 | -53 | -17 | 24 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 7 | -9 | -2 | 8 | -8 | 22 | -22 | -1 | 0 | -0 | 1 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 54 | 17 | 8 | 26 | 66 | 61 | 3 | 3 | 71 | 80 | 1 | -68 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 115% | 102% | 104% | 103% | 89% | 120% | 82% | 80% | 104% | -359% | -230% | 1,002% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 67 | 65 | 94 | 85 | 80 | 71 | 80 | 76 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | 160 | 204 | 168 | 185 | 164 | 144 | 177 | 147 | 124 | 0 | 0 | |
| Days Payable | 66 | 54 | 95 | 90 | 63 | 61 | 84 | 62 | 39 | |||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 160 | 215 | 167 | 180 | 181 | 154 | 172 | 162 | 144 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | 23 | 27 | 54 | 40 | 46 | 86 | 92 | 93 | 82 | 8,226 | 10 | 14 |
| ROCE % | 22% | 21% | 20% | 18% | 22% | 15% | 15% | 8% | 9% | -5% | -1% | 0% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Export as % of Total Sales % |
|
||||||||
| Customer Base Count |
|||||||||
| Global Market Share of Insoluble Sulphur % |
|||||||||
| Insoluble Sulphur Installed Capacity MT |
|||||||||
| Sulphuric Acid Installed Capacity MT |
|||||||||
| Domestic Market Share of Insoluble Sulphur % |
|||||||||
| Insoluble Sulphur as % of Product Portfolio % |
|||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Unaudited Standalone & Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting
- Board approved Q2/H1 FY27 standalone and consolidated results; limited review reports received.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting
- Board meeting on November 3, 2026 to consider Q2 and half-year unaudited results.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- We are hereby submitting newspaper clipping published on 20th October 2026 regrading opening of special window for re lodgement of transfer requests of physical shares …
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Submitted Regulation 74(5) certificate for quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2021Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2021Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2021Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2020PPT
-
Aug 2020PPT
-
Jun 2020PPT
-
Jan 2020PPT
-
Oct 2019PPT
-
Jul 2019PPT
-
May 2019PPT
-
Feb 2019PPT
-
Nov 2018PPT
-
Jul 2018PPT
-
May 2018PPT
-
Feb 2018PPT
-
Nov 2017PPT
-
Jul 2017PPT
-
May 2017PPT
-
May 2017PPT
-
Feb 2017PPT
-
Nov 2016PPT
-
Jul 2016PPT
-
Dec 2015PPT
Business Overview:[1][2]
a) AGVL is primarily engaged in the investment activities, trading activities.
b) It is focused on investments in early and late-stage startups and investments into businesses which present synergies with its
group companies.
c) The company has taken LP positions in some prominent Indian PE and VC funds.
d) It is also engaged in high value commodity trading.
e) Co. does manufacture and trading of industrial engineering products and related accessories through its subsidiary viz. Duncan Engineering Ltd