Winsome Yarns Ltd
Incorporated in 1992, Winsome Yarns Ltd manufactures Yarn and knitwear and does generation of power[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 17.8 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 2.51
- High / Low ₹ 2.63 / 1.59
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ -63.6
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE -11.1 %
- ROE %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -63.9% over past five years.
- Promoter holding is low: 38.7%
- Promoters have pledged 95.0% of their holding.
- Company has high debtors of 2,024 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Consumer Discretionary Textiles Textiles & Apparels Other Textile Products
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 6m | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | 375 | 371 | 333 | 250 | 107 | 36 | 43 | 31 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sales growth | +86% | -1% | -10% | -25% | -57% | -67% | +22% | -29% | -18% | -84% | -95% | -99% | |
| 240 | 384 | 372 | 338 | 261 | 127 | 41 | 43 | 48 | 30 | 13 | 4 | 4 | |
| Operating Profit | -38 | -9 | -0 | -5 | -10 | -20 | -6 | 0 | -17 | -4 | -8 | -4 | -4 |
| OPM % | -19% | -2.5% | -0.1% | -1.6% | -4.1% | -19% | -16% | 0.0% | -55% | -16% | -199% | -1,918% | -10,950% |
| 3 | 4 | 2 | 5 | -88 | -13 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Interest | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | -47 | -30 | -17 | -18 | -115 | -48 | -21 | -15 | -26 | -11 | -17 | -13 | -13 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| -47 | -30 | -17 | -18 | -115 | -49 | -21 | -15 | -26 | -11 | -17 | -13 | -13 | |
| EPS in Rs | -6.61 | -4.24 | -2.43 | -2.54 | -16.27 | -6.88 | -3.00 | -2.07 | -3.74 | -1.55 | -2.45 | -1.77 | -1.78 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -52% |
| 5 Years: | -64% |
| 3 Years: | -81% |
| TTM: | -99% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 5% |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | 15% |
| TTM: | 21% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 1% |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | -22% |
| 1 Year: | 31% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| Last Year: | % |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 |
| Reserves | -189 | -220 | -237 | -255 | -370 | -418 | -439 | -453 | -480 | -491 | -508 | -520 |
| 534 | 557 | 558 | 557 | 556 | 557 | 557 | 557 | 557 | 557 | 557 | 557 | |
| 91 | 82 | 92 | 92 | 76 | 75 | 78 | 81 | 69 | 62 | 86 | 88 | |
| Total Liabilities | 506 | 491 | 483 | 464 | 333 | 284 | 266 | 255 | 217 | 199 | 206 | 195 |
| 277 | 258 | 238 | 222 | 207 | 192 | 177 | 162 | 148 | 136 | 126 | 116 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 |
| 202 | 206 | 217 | 215 | 101 | 66 | 63 | 68 | 43 | 37 | 54 | 53 | |
| Total Assets | 506 | 491 | 483 | 464 | 333 | 284 | 266 | 255 | 217 | 199 | 206 | 195 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -1 | 19 | -1 | |
| -2 | 1 | -1 | -1 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| -7 | -2 | -2 | -0 | -1 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 3 | -4 | 0 | -1 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 20 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 4 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 19 | -1 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -18% | -46% | 235% | -26% | -10% | -1% | 4% | -2,400% | 4% | 23% | -227% | 36% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 215 | 119 | 119 | 134 | 25 | 52 | 142 | 116 | 35 | 36 | 105 | 2,024 |
| Inventory Days | 87 | 73 | 83 | 67 | 64 | 73 | 661 | 1,249 | 173 | 194 | 308 | 4,410 |
| Days Payable | 84 | 75 | 89 | 90 | 96 | 228 | 2,087 | 3,829 | 1,080 | 1,462 | 5,487 | 84,893 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 217 | 117 | 112 | 111 | -7 | -103 | -1,284 | -2,464 | -872 | -1,232 | -5,074 | -78,458 |
| Working Capital Days | -547 | 51 | -440 | -504 | -822 | -2,028 | -6,109 | -5,014 | -7,189 | -8,718 | -55,247 | -1,055,381 |
| ROCE % | -6% | -4% | -5% | -8% | -15% | -10% | -8% | -16% | -11% | -14% | -11% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mini Hydro Power Installed Capacity MW |
|
||||||||||
| Research and Development Expenditure Lakh Rs |
|||||||||||
| Total Number of Employees employees |
|||||||||||
| Knitwear/Garments Share of Total Turnover % of total turnover |
|||||||||||
| Annual Energy Savings from Conservation Measures Lakh KWh |
|||||||||||
| Number of Shareholders shareholders |
|||||||||||
| Knitwear Plant - Number of Knitting Machines machines |
|||||||||||
| Yarn Spinning Installed Capacity (Spindles) spindles |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider, Discuss And Approve The Unaudited Standalone Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026; And Any Other Business Matters.
- Board meets on November 12, 2026 to approve Q2 and half-year FY2027 unaudited results.
-
Intimation Regarding Change Of Corporate Identification Number (CIN) Of The Company.
- CIN changed from L17115CH1990PLC010566 to L68100CH1990PLC010566 after MoA object-clause alteration.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Please find attached herewith newspaper publication for shifting of Registered Office of the Company from "the Union Territory of Chandigarh to the State of Punjab".
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Regulation 74(5) certificate for quarter ended September 30, 2026 submitted.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Amendments to Memorandum & Articles of Association
- Shareholders approved new MOA/AOA on 28 Sep 2026 to expand into real estate and infrastructure.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Business Overview:[1][2]
WYL is a textile company which makes yarn and knitwears.