Ugro Capital Ltd
U GRO Capital limited is a technology-focused (data-centric & technology-enabled approach), small business lending platform. The company is focused on addressing the capital needs of small businesses operating in select eight sectors by providing customized loan solutions. [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,256 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 80.9
- High / Low ₹ 190 / 78.6
- Stock P/E 8.97
- Book Value ₹ 183
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 10.1 %
- ROE 4.64 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.44 times its book value
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 31.6% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company's median sales growth is 54.3% of last 10 years
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Promoter holding is low: 2.88%
- Company has a low return on equity of 6.98% over last 3 years.
- Working capital days have increased from 47.7 days to 78.3 days
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Financial Services Financial Services Finance Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)
Part of BSE 1000 BSE Financial Services
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 44 | 105 | 153 | 312 | 684 | 1,082 | 1,442 | 1,785 | 1,770 | |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 45 | 137 | 293 | 443 | 628 | 903 | 945 |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 81 | 85 | 142 | 289 | 425 | 565 | 709 | 701 | |
| Financing Profit | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 24 | 33 | 101 | 214 | 250 | 174 | 124 |
| Financing Margin % | 76% | 92% | 86% | 91% | 16% | 10% | 16% | 10% | 15% | 20% | 17% | 10% | 7% |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 103 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 18 | 35 | 46 | 68 | 65 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 20 | 84 | 179 | 203 | 161 | 161 |
| Tax % | 7% | 14% | 2% | 8% | -155% | -488% | -137% | 28% | 53% | 33% | 29% | 29% | |
| 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 29 | 15 | 40 | 119 | 144 | 113 | 140 | |
| EPS in Rs | 2.83 | 5.07 | 3.34 | 5.05 | 1.34 | 2.19 | 3.22 | 1.63 | 4.46 | 10.17 | 12.22 | 7.30 | 9.93 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 85% |
| 5 Years: | 63% |
| 3 Years: | 38% |
| TTM: | 17% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 44% |
| 5 Years: | 32% |
| 3 Years: | 42% |
| TTM: | -5% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 15% |
| 5 Years: | -9% |
| 3 Years: | -33% |
| 1 Year: | -55% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 5% |
| 5 Years: | 6% |
| 3 Years: | 7% |
| Last Year: | 5% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 23 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 69 | 92 | 92 | 153 |
| Reserves | 25 | 27 | 29 | 32 | 796 | 851 | 882 | 896 | 915 | 1,347 | 1,954 | 2,692 |
| Borrowing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 255 | 766 | 1,802 | 3,149 | 4,653 | 6,904 | 9,208 |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 36 | 37 | 86 | 173 | 188 | 218 | 294 | |
| Total Liabilities | 30 | 32 | 34 | 37 | 868 | 1,212 | 1,755 | 2,855 | 4,306 | 6,280 | 9,168 | 12,346 |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 38 | 36 | 56 | 85 | 130 | 162 | 130 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 6 | 13 |
| Investments | 15 | 25 | 26 | 36 | 107 | 73 | 55 | 69 | 60 | 59 | 103 | 1,665 |
| 14 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 731 | 1,101 | 1,659 | 2,724 | 4,146 | 6,091 | 8,897 | 10,538 | |
| Total Assets | 30 | 32 | 34 | 37 | 868 | 1,212 | 1,755 | 2,855 | 4,306 | 6,280 | 9,168 | 12,346 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -10 | 9 | -4 | 1 | -86 | -799 | -347 | -1,125 | -1,220 | -1,535 | -2,474 | -348 | |
| 11 | -6 | 1 | -1 | -347 | 179 | -46 | 43 | -85 | -230 | -80 | -1,577 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 754 | 308 | 508 | 1,023 | 1,279 | 1,814 | 2,655 | 2,947 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | 321 | -312 | 115 | -58 | -26 | 48 | 101 | 1,022 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | 9 | -4 | 1 | -101 | -809 | -359 | -1,139 | -1,261 | -1,575 | -2,527 | -366 |
| CFO/OP | -566% | 281% | -207% | 45% | -1,037% | -3,265% | -504% | -658% | -306% | -230% | -278% | -28% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 6% | 10% | 6% | 8% | 1% | 2% | 3% | 2% | 4% | 10% | 8% | 5% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active Loans / Customers count |
|
||||||
| Total Assets Under Management (AUM) INR Cr |
|||||||
| Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) - % of AUM % |
|||||||
| Net Disbursement INR Cr |
|||||||
| Emerging Market (EM) Branches count |
|||||||
| Emerging Market LAP AUM INR Cr |
|||||||
| Collection Efficiency % |
|||||||
| Embedded Merchant Finance AUM INR Cr |
|||||||
| EM Blended Branch Productivity INR Cr per branch per month |
|||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment
- UGRO Capital allotted USD 10 million senior unsecured bonds on 9 October 2026, maturing 27 September 2030.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment
- Allotted 1.37 crore NCDs worth ₹137 crore at 9.75% coupon, maturing 30 Oct 2027.
- Closure of Trading Window
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Resignation of Company Secretary / Compliance Officer
- UGRO Capital CS and Compliance Officer Satish Kumar resigned effective 28 September 2026; replacement identified, board approval pending.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment
- UGRO Capital allotted commercial papers worth Rs 29.68 crore on 25 Sep 2026, redeemable on 24 Mar 2027.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Apr 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2026PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Apr 2025PPT
-
Jan 2025Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024PPT
-
Jul 2024PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024PPT REC
-
Apr 2024PPT
-
Jan 2024Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022PPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2022PPT
-
Jul 2022PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022PPT
-
Nov 2021Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2021PPT
-
Jun 2021Transcript PPT
-
May 2021PPT
-
Mar 2021PPT
-
Feb 2021Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2020PPT
-
Nov 2020Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2020Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2020Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2019Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2019Transcript
-
May 2019Transcript PPT
Business Overview[1]
The Company is a DataTech NBFC focused on MSME and small business financing across India. It leverages data analytics, technology-driven underwriting, and a wide distribution network to offer customised credit solutions. The Company focuses on sectors such as healthcare, education, chemicals, food processing, hospitality, electrical equipment, auto components, and light engineering, supported by its proprietary GRO Score 3.0 cashflow-based underwriting model using banking, bureau, and GST data.