Sharp Chucks and Machines Ltd
Incorporated in 1994, Sharp Chucks and Machines Ltd manufactures casting products, forging products, lathe chucks, power chucks, drill chuck, and other machine tools accessories, etc.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 122 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 101
- High / Low ₹ 160 / 68.6
- Stock P/E 13.3
- Book Value ₹ 88.4
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 12.3 %
- ROE 9.62 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Stock is trading at 1.14 times its book value
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 22.6% CAGR over last 5 years
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has a low return on equity of 10.3% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Industrial Products Castings & Forgings
Part of Nifty SME Emerge
Half Yearly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105 | 111 | 134 | 151 | 174 | 198 | 242 | 272 | |
| 93 | 98 | 119 | 133 | 153 | 173 | 213 | 239 | |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 21 | 24 | 29 | 33 |
| OPM % | 12% | 12% | 11% | 11% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 12% |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Interest | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 13 |
| Tax % | 34% | 27% | 30% | 29% | 35% | 28% | 23% | 31% |
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9 | |
| EPS in Rs | 2.71 | 3.05 | 3.38 | 4.63 | 4.83 | 5.67 | 6.90 | 7.60 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 15% |
| 3 Years: | 16% |
| TTM: | 13% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 23% |
| 3 Years: | 25% |
| TTM: | 15% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | 14% |
| 1 Year: | -3% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| Last Year: | 10% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 14 |
| Reserves | 26 | 30 | 33 | 38 | 42 | 50 | 72 | 92 |
| 46 | 53 | 63 | 103 | 87 | 84 | 118 | 121 | |
| 29 | 32 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 52 | 50 | 66 | |
| Total Liabilities | 110 | 125 | 134 | 184 | 179 | 197 | 252 | 293 |
| 45 | 48 | 54 | 63 | 73 | 80 | 83 | 104 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 65 | 77 | 79 | 120 | 102 | 118 | 163 | 189 | |
| Total Assets | 110 | 125 | 134 | 184 | 179 | 197 | 252 | 293 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -12 | 20 | |
| -5 | -6 | -10 | -14 | -19 | -10 | -24 | -24 | |
| -6 | -6 | 4 | 33 | -21 | -12 | 35 | 4 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 0 | 0 | 25 | -24 | 0 | -1 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 4 | 6 | -4 | -8 | -4 | 12 | -28 | -4 |
| CFO/OP | 72% | 94% | 49% | 40% | 76% | 91% | -40% | 62% |
Ratios
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 47 | 70 | 58 | 81 | 61 | 60 | 54 | 71 |
| Inventory Days | 377 | 314 | 252 | 216 | 200 | 207 | 231 | 217 |
| Days Payable | 142 | 151 | 87 | 98 | 71 | 88 | 68 | 87 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 281 | 233 | 223 | 199 | 190 | 180 | 217 | 201 |
| Working Capital Days | 6 | 18 | 26 | -33 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 15 |
| ROCE % | 12% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 13% | 13% | 12% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Export Sales as % of Total Revenue % |
|
|||||
| Installed Capacity - Casting MTPA |
||||||
| Installed Capacity - Forging MTPA |
||||||
| Installed Capacity - Machining MTPA |
||||||
| Number of Permanent Employees count |
||||||
| OEM Sales Concentration (Top 4 OEMs) % |
||||||
| Share of Business with Mahindra & Mahindra % |
||||||
| Share of Business with Swaraj Engines Limited % |
||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Copy of Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper publication announces EGM on October 31, 2026 via video conferencing.
-
Shareholders meeting
- EGM on Oct 31, 2026 to approve 40 lakh warrants at Rs81, raising up to Rs32.4 crore.
-
Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP
- Sharp Chucks and Machines Limited has informed about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP
-
Resignation
- Mr. Gurdeep Singh resigned as Non-Executive Director effective October 7, 2026.
-
Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
- Submitted Regulation 74(5) certificate from RTA for quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from nse
-
Annual Report 2025
from nse
-
Annual Report 2024
from nse
Business Overview:[1]
SCM is a specialized manufacturer and exporter of hand tools, machine tools, and fully finished forged and graded casting parts and assemblies for major OEMs in the tractor and automobile industries in India. The company also produces customized components tailored to customer-specific requirements.