MTAR Technologies Ltd
MTAR develop and manufactures components and equipment for the defense, aerospace, nuclear and clean energy sectors. The co. was incorporated in 1970 by the promoters,
Mr PR Reddy, Mr KSN Reddy and Mr PJ Reddy, to cater to the technical and engineering needs of the Indian govt
in the post embargo regime. MTAR has manufacturing footprints in Hyderabad
with seven units spread across a 4 km
radius and a dedicated export facility
as well. [1]In addition, the company also supplies specialised products such as Ball Screws,
Water Lubricated Bearings, Roller Screws, Electro-Mechanical Actuation Systems, ASP assemblies etc. that find applications across diverse sectors.[2]
- Market Cap ₹ 21,666 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 7,044
- High / Low ₹ 8,715 / 1,396
- Stock P/E 158
- Book Value ₹ 268
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 15.2 %
- ROE 12.6 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company's median sales growth is 20.4% of last 10 years
Cons
- Stock is trading at 26.2 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -1.09%
- Company has a low return on equity of 9.63% over last 3 years.
- Debtor days have increased from 115 to 140 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81 | 81 | 101 | 157 | 184 | 214 | 246 | 322 | 573 | 580 | 676 | 876 | 1,080 | |
| 79 | 71 | 113 | 125 | 130 | 156 | 163 | 228 | 419 | 468 | 555 | 705 | 853 | |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 11 | -12 | 32 | 54 | 58 | 83 | 94 | 154 | 112 | 121 | 171 | 228 |
| OPM % | 2.3% | 13% | -12% | 20% | 29% | 27% | 34% | 29% | 27% | 19% | 18% | 20% | 21% |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 20 | 6 | 6 | 20 | 27 | |
| Interest | 8 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 22 | 22 | 29 | 39 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 32 | 34 | 36 |
| Profit before tax | -7 | -1 | -22 | 17 | 42 | 46 | 65 | 82 | 141 | 73 | 72 | 127 | 180 |
| Tax % | -36% | -133% | -30% | 68% | 6% | 31% | 29% | 26% | 26% | 23% | 26% | 25% | |
| -5 | 0 | -15 | 5 | 39 | 31 | 46 | 61 | 104 | 56 | 54 | 95 | 135 | |
| EPS in Rs | -1.64 | 0.06 | -5.34 | 1.92 | 13.89 | 11.70 | 14.98 | 19.79 | 33.84 | 18.29 | 17.51 | 30.99 | 43.76 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 22% | 43% | 40% | 15% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 27% |
| 5 Years: | 29% |
| 3 Years: | 15% |
| TTM: | 53% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 88% |
| 5 Years: | 16% |
| 3 Years: | -1% |
| TTM: | 127% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 41% |
| 3 Years: | 37% |
| 1 Year: | 405% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| Last Year: | 13% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 27 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
| Reserves | 180 | 181 | 166 | 177 | 207 | 198 | 446 | 489 | 590 | 646 | 700 | 795 |
| 49 | 26 | 29 | 20 | 29 | 29 | 17 | 96 | 143 | 190 | 177 | 377 | |
| 48 | 38 | 71 | 56 | 41 | 92 | 93 | 112 | 299 | 139 | 220 | 542 | |
| Total Liabilities | 306 | 273 | 294 | 281 | 305 | 346 | 586 | 728 | 1,063 | 1,006 | 1,128 | 1,744 |
| 145 | 146 | 148 | 152 | 162 | 155 | 167 | 196 | 282 | 332 | 425 | 497 | |
| CWIP | 8 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 11 | 44 | 63 | 68 | 53 | 34 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 34 | 7 | 7 | 222 |
| 152 | 119 | 138 | 127 | 137 | 179 | 409 | 425 | 683 | 600 | 643 | 990 | |
| Total Assets | 306 | 273 | 294 | 281 | 305 | 346 | 586 | 728 | 1,063 | 1,006 | 1,128 | 1,744 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 42 | 56 | 9 | -30 | 9 | 55 | 102 | 192 | ||||
| -1 | -33 | -12 | -22 | -145 | -88 | -54 | -104 | -347 | ||||
| -14 | -7 | -41 | 180 | 54 | 32 | 25 | -35 | 155 | ||||
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 2 | 3 | 167 | -121 | -47 | 27 | -37 | -1 | |||
| Free Cash Flow | 12 | 18 | 44 | -14 | -121 | -97 | -35 | 2 | 65 | |||
| CFO/OP | 53% | 96% | 109% | 24% | -12% | 27% | 69% | 96% | 127% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 71 | 88 | 140 | 114 | 100 | 105 | 114 | 154 | 132 | 92 | 113 | 140 |
| Inventory Days | 269 | 240 | 382 | 467 | 535 | 524 | 421 | 369 | 397 | |||
| Days Payable | 87 | 35 | 155 | 158 | 179 | 296 | 74 | 112 | 119 | |||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 71 | 88 | 140 | 296 | 305 | 332 | 423 | 510 | 360 | 438 | 370 | 419 |
| Working Capital Days | 418 | 331 | 177 | 132 | 114 | 59 | 175 | 191 | 189 | 194 | 170 | 160 |
| ROCE % | 0% | 2% | -7% | 10% | 18% | 19% | 19% | 16% | 22% | 11% | 11% | 15% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order Book Rs. Crores |
|
||||||||
| Aerospace & Defence Revenue Rs. Crores |
|||||||||
| Clean Energy - Civil Nuclear Power Revenue Rs. Crores |
|||||||||
| Clean Energy - Fuel Cells, Hydel & Others Revenue Rs. Crores |
|||||||||
| Net Working Capital Days Days |
|||||||||
| Products & Others Revenue Rs. Crores |
|||||||||
| Export Revenue Share % |
|||||||||
| Order Inflow Rs. Crores |
|||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.
- Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Award_of_Order_Receipt_of_Order
- MTAR won Rs 126.74 Cr orders from NPCIL for coolant channel assemblies, executable by 26 May 2028.
-
Intimation Of Change In Timing Of Analyst / Institutional Investors Meeting
- MTAR Technologies revised analyst/investor meeting timing to 10 a.m.–2 p.m. on 21 August 2026 in Hyderabad.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
Annual reports
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024TranscriptPPTREC
-
Aug 2024TranscriptPPT REC
-
Jun 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Mar 2022TranscriptPPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2021TranscriptPPT
-
Jun 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Apr 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Business Profile:[1] [2]
MTAR Technologies offers critical and differentiated engineered products serving multiple high-tech industries. It is one of the top 3 suppliers meeting precision engineering requirements for the Indian Civil Nuclear Power, Space, and Defence sectors.