MTAR Technologies Ltd
MTAR develops and manufactures components and equipment for the defense, aerospace, nuclear and clean energy sectors. The company was incorporated in 1970 by the promoters, Mr PR Reddy, Mr KSN Reddy and Mr PJ Reddy, to cater to the technical and engineering needs of the Indian government in the post embargo regime. MTAR has manufacturing footprints in Hyderabad with seven units spread across a 4 km radius and a dedicated export facility as well. [1]
In addition, the company also supplies specialised products such as Ball Screws, Water Lubricated Bearings, Roller Screws, Electro-Mechanical Actuation Systems, ASP assemblies etc. that find applications across diverse sectors.[2]
- Market Cap ₹ 19,260 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 6,248
- High / Low ₹ 6,787 / 1,390
- Stock P/E 196
- Book Value ₹ 268
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 15.2 %
- ROE 12.6 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company's median sales growth is 20.4% of last 10 years
Cons
- Stock is trading at 23.3 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has a low return on equity of 9.63% over last 3 years.
- Debtor days have increased from 115 to 140 days.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -16.2%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81 | 81 | 101 | 157 | 184 | 214 | 246 | 322 | 573 | 580 | 676 | 876 | |
| 79 | 71 | 113 | 125 | 130 | 156 | 163 | 228 | 419 | 468 | 555 | 705 | |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 11 | -12 | 32 | 54 | 58 | 83 | 94 | 154 | 112 | 121 | 171 |
| OPM % | 2% | 13% | -12% | 20% | 29% | 27% | 34% | 29% | 27% | 19% | 18% | 20% |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 20 | 6 | 6 | 20 | |
| Interest | 8 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 22 | 22 | 29 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 32 | 34 |
| Profit before tax | -7 | -1 | -22 | 17 | 42 | 46 | 65 | 82 | 141 | 73 | 72 | 127 |
| Tax % | -36% | -133% | -30% | 68% | 6% | 31% | 29% | 26% | 26% | 23% | 26% | 25% |
| -5 | 0 | -15 | 5 | 39 | 31 | 46 | 61 | 104 | 56 | 54 | 95 | |
| EPS in Rs | -1.64 | 0.06 | -5.34 | 1.92 | 13.89 | 11.70 | 14.98 | 19.79 | 33.84 | 18.29 | 17.51 | 30.99 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 22% | 43% | 40% | 15% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 27% |
| 5 Years: | 29% |
| 3 Years: | 15% |
| TTM: | 30% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 88% |
| 5 Years: | 16% |
| 3 Years: | -1% |
| TTM: | 86% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 47% |
| 3 Years: | 50% |
| 1 Year: | 330% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| Last Year: | 13% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 27 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
| Reserves | 180 | 181 | 166 | 177 | 207 | 198 | 446 | 489 | 590 | 646 | 700 | 795 |
| 49 | 26 | 29 | 20 | 29 | 29 | 17 | 96 | 143 | 190 | 177 | 377 | |
| 48 | 38 | 71 | 56 | 41 | 92 | 93 | 112 | 299 | 139 | 220 | 542 | |
| Total Liabilities | 306 | 273 | 294 | 281 | 305 | 346 | 586 | 728 | 1,063 | 1,006 | 1,128 | 1,744 |
| 145 | 146 | 148 | 152 | 162 | 155 | 167 | 196 | 282 | 332 | 425 | 497 | |
| CWIP | 8 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 11 | 44 | 63 | 68 | 53 | 34 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 34 | 7 | 7 | 222 |
| 152 | 119 | 138 | 127 | 137 | 179 | 409 | 425 | 683 | 600 | 643 | 990 | |
| Total Assets | 306 | 273 | 294 | 281 | 305 | 346 | 586 | 728 | 1,063 | 1,006 | 1,128 | 1,744 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 42 | 56 | 9 | -30 | 9 | 55 | 102 | |||||
| -1 | -33 | -12 | -22 | -145 | -88 | -54 | -104 | |||||
| -14 | -7 | -41 | 180 | 54 | 32 | 25 | -35 | |||||
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 2 | 3 | 167 | -121 | -47 | 27 | -37 | ||||
| Free Cash Flow | 12 | 18 | 44 | -14 | -121 | -97 | -35 | 2 | ||||
| CFO/OP | 53% | 96% | 109% | 24% | -12% | 27% | 69% | 96% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 71 | 88 | 140 | 114 | 100 | 105 | 114 | 154 | 132 | 92 | 113 | 140 |
| Inventory Days | 269 | 240 | 382 | 467 | 535 | 524 | 421 | 369 | 397 | |||
| Days Payable | 87 | 35 | 155 | 158 | 179 | 296 | 74 | 112 | 119 | |||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 71 | 88 | 140 | 296 | 305 | 332 | 423 | 510 | 360 | 438 | 370 | 419 |
| Working Capital Days | 418 | 331 | 177 | 132 | 114 | 59 | 175 | 191 | 189 | 194 | 170 | 160 |
| ROCE % | 0% | 2% | -7% | 10% | 18% | 19% | 19% | 16% | 22% | 11% | 11% | 15% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order Book INR Crores |
|
|||||||
| Total Manufacturing Units Number |
||||||||
| Net Working Capital Days Days |
||||||||
| Bloom Energy Hotbox Requirements Share % |
||||||||
| Clean Energy - Electrolysers Sales Volume Units |
||||||||
| Clean Energy - Hot Box Sales Volume Units |
||||||||
| Nuclear Reactor Equipment Wallet Share (India) % |
||||||||
| Clean Energy - Hot Box Installed Capacity Units p.a. |
||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
4m - Investors press release on audited financial results
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Results For The Financial Year 2026-26
3h - Board approved FY26 audited standalone and consolidated results, unmodified audit opinion, and appointed auditors for three years.
-
Financial Results For The Quarter And Year Ended 31.03.2026
3h - Board approved FY26 audited standalone and consolidated results; appointed cost and internal auditors for 3 years.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
7 May - Q4 and FY26 earnings conference call scheduled for 13 May 2026 at 11:00 a.m. IST.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Year Ended 31St March, 2026
6 May - Board meeting on 12 May 2026 to approve audited Q4 and FY2026 financial results.
Annual reports
Concalls
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024TranscriptPPTREC
-
Aug 2024TranscriptPPT REC
-
Jun 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Mar 2022TranscriptPPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2021TranscriptPPT
-
Jun 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Apr 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Business Profile[1]
MTAR Technologies is a leader in critical and differentiated engineered products serving multiple high-tech industries.