Investment & Precision Castings Ltd
Incorporated in 1975, Investment & Precision Castings Ltd is engaged in the production of investment castings[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,280 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 1,280
- High / Low ₹ 1,369 / 397
- Stock P/E 85.7
- Book Value ₹ 103
- Dividend Yield 0.08 %
- ROCE 14.4 %
- ROE 12.5 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 96.0% CAGR over last 5 years
Cons
- Stock is trading at 12.5 times its book value
- Company has a low return on equity of 9.67% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Industrial Products Castings & Forgings
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77 | 85 | 92 | 108 | 119 | 95 | 105 | 132 | 170 | 171 | 165 | 188 | 196 | |
| 66 | 72 | 77 | 87 | 99 | 84 | 92 | 119 | 148 | 145 | 142 | 157 | 161 | |
| Operating Profit | 11 | 13 | 15 | 21 | 20 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 22 | 25 | 23 | 31 | 36 |
| OPM % | 14% | 15% | 16% | 19% | 17% | 12% | 12% | 10% | 13% | 15% | 14% | 16% | 18% |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 10 | -1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 17 | 21 |
| Tax % | 30% | 36% | 33% | 34% | -4% | -35% | 25% | 25% | 28% | 32% | 28% | 30% | |
| 2 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 10 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 15 | |
| EPS in Rs | 2.15 | 2.86 | 4.21 | 7.98 | 9.98 | -0.67 | 0.48 | 0.18 | 5.56 | 7.80 | 6.07 | 11.77 | 14.58 |
| Dividend Payout % | 12% | 12% | 15% | 16% | 10% | -7% | 130% | 69% | 9% | 6% | 4% | 4% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 12% |
| 3 Years: | 3% |
| TTM: | 17% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 16% |
| 5 Years: | 96% |
| 3 Years: | 30% |
| TTM: | 149% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 30% |
| 5 Years: | 51% |
| 3 Years: | 81% |
| 1 Year: | 177% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| Last Year: | 13% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| Reserves | 44 | 46 | 54 | 62 | 70 | 68 | 68 | 68 | 74 | 81 | 86 | 93 |
| 31 | 32 | 31 | 40 | 57 | 58 | 67 | 65 | 65 | 74 | 64 | 72 | |
| 13 | 18 | 16 | 24 | 31 | 30 | 38 | 45 | 58 | 42 | 39 | 42 | |
| Total Liabilities | 93 | 101 | 106 | 130 | 164 | 162 | 179 | 182 | 201 | 202 | 195 | 217 |
| 41 | 44 | 51 | 63 | 79 | 82 | 90 | 90 | 89 | 89 | 85 | 101 | |
| CWIP | 5 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 46 | 52 | 53 | 62 | 78 | 77 | 86 | 92 | 111 | 113 | 109 | 114 | |
| Total Assets | 93 | 101 | 106 | 130 | 164 | 162 | 179 | 182 | 201 | 202 | 195 | 217 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 17 | 13 | 12 | 6 | 19 | 26 | |
| -6 | -7 | -5 | -20 | -22 | -6 | -14 | -4 | -6 | -7 | -4 | -24 | |
| -3 | -3 | -5 | 5 | 10 | -5 | -2 | -9 | -6 | 2 | -16 | -0 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 1 | -0 | -1 | 1 | -1 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3 | 3 | 5 | -5 | -11 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 5 | -2 | 15 | 2 |
| CFO/OP | 89% | 82% | 80% | 87% | 67% | 96% | 130% | 106% | 65% | 28% | 91% | 95% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 85 | 87 | 70 | 76 | 63 | 68 | 98 | 79 | 77 | 78 | 92 | 76 |
| Inventory Days | 575 | 974 | 830 | 993 | 1,276 | 874 | 387 | 381 | 364 | 379 | 370 | |
| Days Payable | 298 | 652 | 458 | 665 | 708 | 637 | 280 | 302 | 169 | 213 | 202 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 361 | 409 | 442 | 405 | 63 | 635 | 335 | 186 | 155 | 272 | 258 | 244 |
| Working Capital Days | 28 | 26 | 42 | 29 | 8 | -19 | 1 | -5 | -4 | 4 | 20 | 26 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 11% | 12% | 16% | 12% | 4% | 5% | 5% | 10% | 12% | 10% | 14% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Installed Casting Capacity MTPA |
|
||||||||||
| Auto Industry Revenue Share % of TOI |
|||||||||||
| Export Revenue Share % of sales |
|||||||||||
| Top 5 Customer Concentration % of TOI |
|||||||||||
| Dispatch Volume tonnes |
|||||||||||
| Renewable Energy Capacity MW |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Results For Voting Of 51St AGM
- AGM held 13 Aug 2026 passed financials, 10% dividend, director reappointment and remuneration increase.
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer''s Report
- 515th AGM voting results: shareholders approved FY26 accounts, 10% dividend, director reappointment, remuneration changes, and cost auditor ratification.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM
-
Financial Results For The Quarter Ended As On 30Th June, 2026 (Q-1)
- Auditor reviewed Q1 FY2026 standalone and consolidated results; no material misstatement found.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
-
Annual Report 2011
from bse
Business Overview:[1][2][3]
IPCL is an ISO 9002, ISO/TS 16949:2002, OHSAS 18001:2007 & EMS ISO 14001:2004 manufacturer of Lost-Wax in Ferrous, Non-Ferrous, Nickel and Cobalt based alloys, with weights upto 200 Kg. It
supplies fully machined, treated and ready-for-use components. IPCL is an original equipment manufacturer for domestic automobile manufacturers and does manufacturing of vacuum castings which find application across aerospace, defense and medical implants.
Company is also into wind power generation business through its 2 Wind Turbine Generators in Bhavnagar