Batliboi Ltd
Incorporated in 1892, Batliboi Ltd manufactures and trades machine tool and textile engineering machines[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 443 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 93.7
- High / Low ₹ 157 / 66.4
- Stock P/E 29.8
- Book Value ₹ 48.9
- Dividend Yield 0.62 %
- ROCE 6.77 %
- ROE 4.02 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 28.8%
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 6.14% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Industrial Manufacturing Industrial Products
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 267 | 216 | 204 | 211 | 249 | 195 | 152 | 197 | 254 | 415 | 413 | 440 | 496 | |
| 268 | 219 | 210 | 216 | 244 | 202 | 148 | 189 | 238 | 389 | 391 | 419 | 470 | |
| Operating Profit | -1 | -3 | -6 | -5 | 5 | -7 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 27 | 22 | 21 | 26 |
| OPM % | -0.5% | -1.3% | -2.9% | -2.3% | 1.9% | -3.5% | 2.5% | 3.9% | 6% | 6% | 5% | 4.8% | 5% |
| 2 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 7 | -1 | -1 | |
| Interest | 8 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | -14 | -0 | -17 | -9 | -1 | -18 | 8 | -2 | 11 | 21 | 18 | 8 | 12 |
| Tax % | -14% | 100% | -21% | 16% | -2,144% | -9% | -3% | 107% | 5% | 36% | 26% | 16% | |
| -12 | -0 | -14 | -10 | 13 | -16 | 8 | -5 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 7 | 9 | |
| EPS in Rs | -4.19 | -0.05 | -4.71 | -3.61 | 4.49 | -5.53 | 2.83 | -1.64 | 3.66 | 4.56 | 3.93 | 1.21 | 1.98 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 16% | 21% | 50% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 24% |
| 3 Years: | 20% |
| TTM: | 28% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 10% |
| 5 Years: | 31% |
| 3 Years: | -5% |
| TTM: | 86% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 15% |
| 5 Years: | 21% |
| 3 Years: | 6% |
| 1 Year: | 6% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 1% |
| 5 Years: | 5% |
| 3 Years: | 6% |
| Last Year: | 4% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 21 | 24 | 24 |
| Reserves | 23 | 24 | 124 | 110 | 123 | 106 | 115 | 111 | 122 | 134 | 201 | 207 |
| 62 | 59 | 62 | 64 | 70 | 75 | 77 | 75 | 75 | 93 | 88 | 86 | |
| 110 | 97 | 97 | 126 | 99 | 107 | 64 | 87 | 77 | 145 | 125 | 154 | |
| Total Liabilities | 209 | 194 | 298 | 314 | 307 | 302 | 270 | 287 | 289 | 393 | 437 | 470 |
| 87 | 85 | 224 | 221 | 202 | 201 | 195 | 194 | 193 | 196 | 207 | 221 | |
| CWIP | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Investments | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 8 |
| 116 | 104 | 72 | 92 | 104 | 100 | 75 | 91 | 96 | 196 | 203 | 240 | |
| Total Assets | 209 | 194 | 298 | 314 | 307 | 302 | 270 | 287 | 289 | 393 | 437 | 470 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -19 | -2 | -9 | 1 | 2 | 11 | -3 | 20 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 23 | |
| 2 | 14 | 10 | -1 | 1 | -2 | 7 | -3 | -3 | -4 | -45 | 4 | |
| 10 | -12 | -1 | -3 | 0 | -7 | -7 | -11 | -5 | 7 | 37 | -14 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -7 | -1 | -0 | -3 | 3 | 2 | -3 | 6 | -7 | 10 | -6 | 13 |
| Free Cash Flow | -17 | 11 | 1 | 1 | -0 | 9 | 4 | 17 | -1 | 2 | -13 | 6 |
| CFO/OP | 1,347% | 126% | 151% | -24% | 33% | -157% | -53% | 267% | 10% | 32% | 21% | 133% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 72 | 62 | 42 | 76 | 49 | 47 | 40 | 35 | 45 | 76 | 74 | 85 |
| Inventory Days | 99 | 150 | 105 | 105 | 101 | 124 | 114 | 103 | 79 | 62 | 62 | 67 |
| Days Payable | 132 | 150 | 77 | 150 | 111 | 150 | 92 | 86 | 67 | 99 | 93 | 108 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 39 | 62 | 70 | 31 | 39 | 21 | 62 | 51 | 58 | 39 | 43 | 44 |
| Working Capital Days | -38 | -40 | -51 | -53 | -50 | -88 | -62 | -71 | 0 | -1 | 19 | 24 |
| ROCE % | -6% | -8% | -6% | -1% | 4% | -4% | 2% | 3% | 8% | 12% | 8% | 7% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of permanent employees count |
|
||||||||
| Number of machines installed - Machine Tools Manufacturing (India) units ・Standalone data |
|||||||||
| Quickmill revenue contribution to total revenue % |
|||||||||
| Number of countries exported to count |
|||||||||
| Order Backlog Rs cr |
|||||||||
| Number of branch offices in India count |
|||||||||
| Order Inflow Rs cr |
|||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Submitted Regulation 74(5) depository certificate for quarter ended September 30, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper publication for Notice of EGM to be held on 6th November, 2026
- Notice Of Extra Ordinary General Meeting To Be Held On Friday, November 6, 2026 At 11:30 A.M. (IST)
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Preferential Issue
- Board approved promoter loan conversion preferential issue, preference share conversion, independent director appointment, ESOP allotment.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Directorate
- Board approved Rs 15 crore promoter-loan conversion, Rs 6.92 crore preference conversion, independent director appointment, and ESOP allotment.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2025PPT
-
Feb 2025PPT
-
Nov 2024PPT
-
Aug 2024PPT
Business Divisions:[1]
a) Machine Tools:
The company manufactures CNC and conventional machines. Its Agencies division includes metal cutting machines, metal forming machines, and workshop machine packages. In FY24, the company installed 310 machines and 12 Quickmill.[2]