Batliboi Ltd
Incorporated in 1892, Batliboi Ltd manufactures and trades machine tool and textile engineering machines[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 380 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 80.9
- High / Low ₹ 157 / 66.4
- Stock P/E 101
- Book Value ₹ 41.4
- Dividend Yield 0.74 %
- ROCE 4.45 %
- ROE 3.23 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 24.1%
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of 5.57% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Debtor days have increased from 68.8 to 90.0 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Industrial Manufacturing Industrial Products
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117 | 121 | 102 | 105 | 108 | 116 | 109 | 94 | 146 | 195 | 325 | 291 | 303 | |
| 120 | 123 | 110 | 112 | 116 | 119 | 113 | 93 | 142 | 183 | 307 | 283 | 299 | |
| Operating Profit | -3 | -2 | -8 | -7 | -8 | -3 | -4 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 8 | 4 |
| OPM % | -3% | -1% | -8% | -7% | -7% | -3% | -4% | 1% | 2% | 6% | 5% | 3% | 1% |
| 5 | 1 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 0 | |
| Interest | 5 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | -5 | -9 | 0 | -14 | -8 | -7 | -10 | -7 | -5 | 8 | 15 | 7 | -6 |
| Tax % | -17% | -17% | 133% | -24% | 14% | -199% | -24% | -14% | 41% | -3% | 39% | 15% | |
| -4 | -7 | -0 | -11 | -9 | 7 | -8 | -6 | -7 | 9 | 9 | 6 | -4 | |
| EPS in Rs | -1.46 | -2.52 | -0.04 | -3.72 | -3.12 | 2.47 | -2.62 | -2.08 | -2.31 | 2.97 | 3.07 | 1.68 | -0.52 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 23% | 49% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 22% |
| 3 Years: | 26% |
| TTM: | 5% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | 22% |
| 3 Years: | 41% |
| TTM: | 16% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 37% |
| 3 Years: | -4% |
| 1 Year: | -12% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -2% |
| 5 Years: | 2% |
| 3 Years: | 6% |
| Last Year: | 3% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 21 | 24 | 24 |
| Reserves | 33 | 21 | 24 | 118 | 109 | 116 | 109 | 103 | 97 | 105 | 113 | 173 | 171 |
| 47 | 47 | 46 | 52 | 55 | 59 | 67 | 70 | 68 | 69 | 87 | 82 | 85 | |
| 52 | 60 | 51 | 74 | 76 | 65 | 62 | 57 | 75 | 63 | 118 | 106 | 100 | |
| Total Liabilities | 146 | 142 | 135 | 259 | 256 | 256 | 252 | 244 | 254 | 252 | 339 | 384 | 380 |
| 51 | 48 | 46 | 214 | 211 | 191 | 190 | 187 | 186 | 185 | 188 | 200 | 199 | |
| CWIP | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 11 |
| Investments | 37 | 33 | 36 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 29 | 19 |
| 56 | 58 | 51 | 40 | 39 | 58 | 56 | 51 | 60 | 61 | 144 | 152 | 150 | |
| Total Assets | 146 | 142 | 135 | 259 | 256 | 256 | 252 | 244 | 254 | 252 | 339 | 384 | 380 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | -4 | -7 | -10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 8 | -6 | -5 | |
| -0 | -1 | 16 | 9 | -1 | -1 | -0 | 0 | -2 | -2 | -3 | -35 | |
| -5 | 5 | -8 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1 | -7 | -10 | -4 | 8 | 42 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | 5 | -5 | 9 | -1 | 1 | -0 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 7 | -11 | -19 |
| CFO/OP | -165% | 273% | 96% | 135% | -20% | -26% | -40% | 804% | 344% | 68% | -30% | -57% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 72 | 75 | 60 | 55 | 53 | 34 | 36 | 41 | 29 | 30 | 86 | 90 |
| Inventory Days | 113 | 116 | 148 | 103 | 108 | 125 | 115 | 95 | 87 | 52 | 33 | 39 |
| Days Payable | 148 | 130 | 125 | 93 | 122 | 120 | 109 | 109 | 82 | 58 | 96 | 100 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 36 | 62 | 83 | 66 | 38 | 40 | 42 | 27 | 33 | 24 | 22 | 28 |
| Working Capital Days | -71 | -64 | -62 | -85 | -102 | -114 | -126 | -144 | -113 | -33 | -14 | 4 |
| ROCE % | -1% | -3% | -10% | -7% | -2% | -1% | -1% | 1% | 2% | 7% | 10% | 4% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Nov 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Employees Count |
|
||||||||||
| Number of Branch Offices Count |
|||||||||||
| Consolidated Order Backlog Rs Crore |
|||||||||||
| Export Presence (Number of Countries) Count |
|||||||||||
| Quickmill (Canada) Projects Installed Units |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Intimation For Q4FY26 Earnings Conference Call
2d - Batliboi will host Q4 and FY26 earnings call on May 21, 2026 at 2:00 PM IST.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation
2d - Board meeting on 20 May 2026 to approve FY26 audited results and consider final dividend.
-
Format of the Initial Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate : Annexure A
29 Apr - Batliboi confirms it is not a Large Corporate for FY2025-26.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
15 Apr - Batliboi filed Regulation 74(5) certificate for quarter ended 31 March 2026.
-
Certificate From Independent Auditor
9 Apr - Compliance certificate filed for inter-se transfer of 45,00,000 shares (15.6708%) to Bhogilal Family Trust.
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
-
Financial Year 2011
from bse
Concalls
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2025TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2025TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Business Divisions:[1]
a) Machine Tools:
The company manufactures CNC and conventional machines. Its Agencies division includes metal cutting machines, metal forming machines, and workshop machine packages. In FY24, the company installed 310 machines and 12 Quickmill.[2]