Atul Auto Ltd
- Market Cap ₹ 1,073 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 386
- High / Low ₹ 597 / 366
- Stock P/E 23.4
- Book Value ₹ 176
- Dividend Yield 0.78 %
- ROCE 11.3 %
- ROE 9.30 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 47.4% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 37.1 days to 19.3 days
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 5.69% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles Commercial Vehicles
Part of BSE Industrials
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2008 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80 | 531 | 475 | 556 | 667 | 625 | 296 | 315 | 513 | 527 | 723 | 824 | 958 | |
| 82 | 455 | 416 | 483 | 585 | 554 | 304 | 332 | 477 | 487 | 670 | 740 | 872 | |
| Operating Profit | -1 | 76 | 60 | 73 | 81 | 71 | -8 | -16 | 36 | 40 | 52 | 84 | 86 |
| OPM % | -1.8% | 14% | 13% | 13% | 12% | 11% | -2.6% | -5% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 10% | 9% |
| 16 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| Interest | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 16 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 72 | 56 | 69 | 82 | 67 | -13 | -33 | 6 | 11 | 27 | 57 | 62 |
| Tax % | 53% | 34% | 34% | 33% | 35% | 22% | -22% | -23% | 46% | 34% | 31% | 24% | |
| 1 | 47 | 37 | 48 | 55 | 54 | -8 | -25 | 3 | 7 | 18 | 43 | 48 | |
| EPS in Rs | 21.60 | 16.73 | 21.82 | 25.09 | 24.43 | -3.73 | -11.37 | 1.68 | 3.24 | 7.79 | 15.23 | 16.13 | |
| Dividend Payout % | 45% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 16% | 6% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 20% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 5% |
| 5 Years: | 23% |
| 3 Years: | 17% |
| TTM: | 26% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -1% |
| 5 Years: | 47% |
| 3 Years: | 125% |
| TTM: | 69% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -2% |
| 5 Years: | 9% |
| 3 Years: | -15% |
| 1 Year: | -19% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 3% |
| 3 Years: | 6% |
| Last Year: | 9% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2008 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 28 | 142 | 173 | 210 | 251 | 297 | 289 | 266 | 336 | 406 | 427 | 470 | 476 |
| 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 188 | 171 | 144 | 110 | 145 | 109 | |
| 27 | 67 | 61 | 80 | 95 | 72 | 72 | 81 | 90 | 91 | 120 | 135 | 201 | |
| Total Liabilities | 147 | 221 | 245 | 301 | 357 | 380 | 388 | 545 | 609 | 655 | 671 | 763 | 800 |
| 34 | 85 | 87 | 87 | 94 | 93 | 90 | 199 | 258 | 250 | 246 | 237 | 233 | |
| CWIP | 10 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 37 | 117 | 150 | 60 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 23 | 60 | 26 | 18 | 31 | 0 | 17 | 23 | 0 | 57 | 32 |
| 103 | 133 | 131 | 149 | 200 | 152 | 117 | 285 | 332 | 382 | 424 | 467 | 527 | |
| Total Assets | 147 | 221 | 245 | 301 | 357 | 380 | 388 | 545 | 609 | 655 | 671 | 763 | 800 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2008 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 71 | 26 | 35 | 57 | 52 | -169 | -18 | -10 | 25 | 40 | |
| -10 | -10 | -29 | -39 | -28 | -58 | -60 | 4 | -24 | -14 | 9 | -66 | |
| 9 | -14 | -14 | -11 | -15 | -7 | 14 | 164 | 39 | 40 | -37 | 33 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -13 | 28 | -24 | -7 | -8 | 6 | -1 | -2 | 16 | -3 | 7 |
| Free Cash Flow | -9 | 1 | 63 | 19 | -25 | -17 | 1 | -179 | -25 | -19 | 9 | 29 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -223% | 47% | 152% | 68% | 77% | 107% | -684% | 1,006% | -43% | -21% | 67% | 66% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2008 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 18 | 52 | 36 | 51 | 55 | 46 | 29 | 23 | 19 | 33 | 27 | 30 |
| Inventory Days | 113 | 33 | 38 | 42 | 42 | 78 | 80 | 66 | 76 | 62 | 58 | |
| Days Payable | 42 | 34 | 38 | 45 | 43 | 71 | 63 | 47 | 40 | 47 | 50 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 89 | 51 | 37 | 48 | 54 | 46 | 36 | 39 | 38 | 69 | 42 | 38 |
| Working Capital Days | 396 | 37 | 24 | 35 | 40 | 37 | 11 | 15 | 10 | 41 | 51 | 19 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 32% | 34% | 34% | 24% | -4% | -6% | 4% | 4% | 6% | 11% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic Three-Wheeler Sales Volume units ・Standalone data |
|
|||||||||||
| Export Three-Wheeler Sales Volume units ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
| Total Three-Wheeler Sales Volume units ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
| Installed Capacity units per annum ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
| Domestic Three-Wheeler Market Share % ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
| Capacity Utilization % ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
| Primary Dealer Network dealers ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
| Sub-Dealer Network dealers ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper Publication of extract of Financial Results for quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Monthly Business Updates
- Atul Auto October 2026 sales rose 4.79% to 4,204 units; domestic sales up 0.48%.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Atul Auto reported H1 FY27 revenue of ₹486.74 crore and PAT of ₹14.88 crore on October 31, 2026.
-
Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026
- Board approved Q2/H1 FY27 results; consolidated PAT was Rs 6.84 crore.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting
- Board approved Q2 FY27 standalone and consolidated unaudited results on 31 Oct 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2018PPT
-
Dec 2017Transcript PPT
-
Sep 2017Transcript
-
May 2017Transcript PPT
-
Mar 2017Transcript
-
Nov 2016Transcript
-
Sep 2016PPT
-
Jun 2016PPT
Business Overview:[1][2]
Atul Auto Ltd. (AAL) operates in the three-wheeler segment of the automotive industry, manufacturing a complete range of vehicles under the Atul brand. Its offerings span goods and passenger segments, including petrol, diesel, LPG, and electric variants, along with spare parts and allied products. The company holds approximately 4% of the domestic market and a 3% share in combined domestic and export sales among Indian manufacturers, making it the only player with such a comprehensive product portfolio in this space.