Aspinwall & Company Ltd
Incorporated in 1920, Aspinwall & Company Ltd is in diversified business activities including coffee processing and trading, logistics services[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 183 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 234
- High / Low ₹ 300 / 200
- Stock P/E 17.0
- Book Value ₹ 247
- Dividend Yield 2.77 %
- ROCE 6.20 %
- ROE 3.71 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.92 times its book value
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 40.2%
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 10.2% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 6.28% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.11.4 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Services Services Transport Services Logistics Solution Provider
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 223 | 238 | 245 | 281 | 272 | 253 | 250 | 255 | 289 | 287 | 328 | 407 | 429 | |
| 212 | 222 | 224 | 253 | 261 | 252 | 238 | 236 | 268 | 277 | 310 | 391 | 411 | |
| Operating Profit | 11 | 16 | 21 | 28 | 12 | 1 | 12 | 18 | 21 | 10 | 18 | 16 | 18 |
| OPM % | 4.9% | 7% | 9% | 10% | 4.4% | 0.4% | 4.7% | 7% | 7% | 3.4% | 6% | 4.0% | 4.2% |
| 5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 11 | |
| Interest | 9 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 12 | 15 | 21 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 19 | 30 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 17 |
| Tax % | 9% | 37% | 42% | 36% | 13% | -80% | 30% | 17% | 20% | -9% | 7% | 11% | |
| 4 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 24 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 15 | |
| EPS in Rs | 5.37 | 9.82 | 11.03 | 16.88 | 10.25 | 0.69 | 8.26 | 20.04 | 30.62 | 13.38 | 18.42 | 16.01 | 18.99 |
| Dividend Payout % | 34% | 25% | 27% | 21% | 29% | 362% | 42% | 30% | 20% | 45% | 35% | 41% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 6% |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | 12% |
| TTM: | 29% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -1% |
| 5 Years: | 2% |
| 3 Years: | -24% |
| TTM: | 44% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 5% |
| 3 Years: | -1% |
| 1 Year: | -16% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | 6% |
| Last Year: | 4% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Reserves | 97 | 103 | 113 | 124 | 128 | 124 | 131 | 144 | 162 | 168 | 177 | 185 |
| 40 | 41 | 28 | 71 | 70 | 49 | 35 | 26 | 16 | 23 | 69 | 79 | |
| 37 | 48 | 58 | 57 | 48 | 55 | 57 | 60 | 51 | 42 | 48 | 50 | |
| Total Liabilities | 182 | 200 | 207 | 260 | 254 | 236 | 231 | 237 | 236 | 241 | 302 | 322 |
| 50 | 52 | 52 | 53 | 75 | 74 | 75 | 81 | 80 | 87 | 84 | 89 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Investments | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 130 | 141 | 142 | 188 | 177 | 160 | 152 | 154 | 154 | 151 | 213 | 229 | |
| Total Assets | 182 | 200 | 207 | 260 | 254 | 236 | 231 | 237 | 236 | 241 | 302 | 322 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 13 | 26 | -30 | 16 | 31 | 22 | 16 | 39 | 1 | -36 | -23 | |
| 6 | -4 | -7 | -5 | -2 | -0 | -1 | 4 | 4 | -7 | -23 | 27 | |
| -12 | -8 | -20 | 35 | -13 | -31 | -20 | -17 | -16 | -1 | 38 | -3 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 1 | -1 | -0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 27 | -6 | -22 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3 | 6 | 20 | -37 | 13 | 30 | 17 | 15 | 41 | -8 | -40 | -21 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 75% | 102% | 151% | -84% | 175% | 3,264% | 196% | 104% | 198% | 17% | -202% | -144% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 43 | 47 | 40 | 44 | 45 | 60 | 57 | 39 | 29 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Inventory Days | 210 | 219 | 263 | 415 | 291 | 239 | 291 | 391 | 278 | 205 | 306 | 272 |
| Days Payable | 44 | 72 | 19 | 34 | 25 | 48 | 64 | 66 | 48 | 27 | 30 | 26 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 209 | 194 | 284 | 425 | 311 | 251 | 283 | 364 | 258 | 209 | 312 | 289 |
| Working Capital Days | 88 | 87 | 87 | 73 | 67 | 56 | 69 | 82 | 60 | 68 | 71 | 79 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 12% | 16% | 17% | 8% | 3% | 8% | 11% | 12% | 8% | 9% | 6% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee segment revenue share % of total revenue |
|
|||||||
| Logistics branch network (Group) count |
||||||||
| Logistics segment revenue share % of total revenue |
||||||||
| Plantation (Rubber) segment revenue share % of total revenue |
||||||||
| Total employee strength count |
||||||||
| Rubber production (Plantation Division) MT |
||||||||
| Mangalore bulk cargo volume (Logistics Division) MT |
||||||||
| Rubber yield per hectare (Plantation Division) kg per hectare |
||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Pendency of Litigation(s)/dispute(s) or the outcome impacting the Company
- Tamil Nadu GST orders demand tax, interest and penalty for FY2022-23 and FY2023-24; company will appeal.
-
Board Meeting - Financial Results
- Board meeting on 4 November 2026 to approve Q2 and half-year FY2026 unaudited results.
-
Board Meeting - Intimation
- ASPINWALL AND COMPANY LIMITED has informed about Board Meeting to be held on 04-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the …
-
Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
- Submitted Regulation 74(5) certificate for quarter ended 30 September 2026.
-
Trading Window
- Trading window closes from 1 October 2026 for Q2 and half-year 30 September 2026 results.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from nse
-
Annual Report 2025
from nse
-
Annual Report 2024
from nse
-
Annual Report 2023
from nse
-
Annual Report 2022
from nse
-
Annual Report 2021
from nse
-
Annual Report 2020
from nse
-
Annual Report 2019
from nse
-
Annual Report 2018
from nse
-
Annual Report 2017
from nse
Business Overview[1][2]
Aspinwall and Company Limited has been under the control of the Erstwhile Royal Family of Travancore since the early 1970s. The Company operates diversified businesses across logistics, speciality coffee, natural fibre products and mattresses, natural rubber plantations, and commercial real estate leasing (Aspinwall House).