Apollo Micro Systems Ltd
Apollo Micro Systems Ltd is a pioneer in design, development, assembly and testing of electronic and electro mechanical solutions.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 15,122 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 407
- High / Low ₹ 467 / 180
- Stock P/E 117
- Book Value ₹ 37.0
- Dividend Yield 0.06 %
- ROCE 15.9 %
- ROE 12.8 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 64.5% CAGR over last 5 years
Cons
- Stock is trading at 11.0 times its book value
- Company has a low return on equity of 10.8% over last 3 years.
- Promoters have pledged 35.6% of their holding.
- Company has high debtors of 216 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103 | 151 | 201 | 220 | 263 | 246 | 203 | 243 | 298 | 372 | 562 | 765 | 787 | |
| 85 | 126 | 160 | 171 | 215 | 197 | 165 | 198 | 233 | 288 | 432 | 547 | 566 | |
| Operating Profit | 18 | 25 | 41 | 49 | 48 | 49 | 39 | 46 | 64 | 84 | 130 | 218 | 221 |
| OPM % | 18% | 17% | 20% | 22% | 18% | 20% | 19% | 19% | 22% | 23% | 23% | 29% | 28% |
| 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 23 | |
| Interest | 5 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 22 | 30 | 34 | 37 | 36 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 21 |
| Profit before tax | 9 | 15 | 27 | 31 | 33 | 25 | 14 | 20 | 29 | 45 | 84 | 175 | 188 |
| Tax % | 21% | 33% | 36% | 38% | 11% | 45% | 29% | 28% | 35% | 29% | 32% | 31% | |
| 7 | 10 | 17 | 19 | 29 | 14 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 32 | 57 | 121 | 129 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.54 | 0.73 | 1.27 | 0.92 | 1.40 | 0.67 | 0.49 | 0.70 | 0.92 | 1.12 | 1.87 | 3.37 | 3.64 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 7% | 7% | 5% | 4% | 3% | 4% | 13% | 7% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 18% |
| 5 Years: | 30% |
| 3 Years: | 37% |
| TTM: | 30% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 29% |
| 5 Years: | 65% |
| 3 Years: | 80% |
| TTM: | 90% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 102% |
| 3 Years: | 84% |
| 1 Year: | 28% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 9% |
| 3 Years: | 11% |
| Last Year: | 13% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 28 | 31 | 36 |
| Reserves | 21 | 31 | 50 | 235 | 261 | 275 | 284 | 299 | 363 | 491 | 578 | 1,287 |
| 58 | 71 | 88 | 87 | 108 | 83 | 116 | 116 | 144 | 208 | 295 | 489 | |
| 42 | 87 | 94 | 121 | 61 | 86 | 109 | 163 | 165 | 228 | 358 | 483 | |
| Total Liabilities | 135 | 203 | 246 | 463 | 451 | 465 | 530 | 598 | 692 | 955 | 1,262 | 2,294 |
| 23 | 21 | 30 | 29 | 42 | 50 | 49 | 86 | 106 | 144 | 181 | 277 | |
| CWIP | 1 | 10 | 13 | 29 | 28 | 37 | 50 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 59 | 171 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 110 | 172 | 203 | 406 | 380 | 378 | 430 | 487 | 561 | 786 | 1,021 | 1,846 | |
| Total Assets | 135 | 203 | 246 | 463 | 451 | 465 | 530 | 598 | 692 | 955 | 1,262 | 2,294 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -4 | 4 | 14 | -42 | -73 | 47 | 8 | 43 | -16 | -80 | 12 | -153 | |
| -10 | -10 | -17 | -109 | 64 | -19 | -23 | -25 | -35 | -57 | -93 | -576 | |
| 16 | 9 | -11 | 152 | 10 | -36 | 15 | -18 | 51 | 138 | 81 | 749 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 3 | -14 | 0 | 1 | -8 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| Free Cash Flow | -14 | -6 | -2 | -64 | -92 | 20 | -14 | 23 | -48 | -129 | -75 | -391 |
| CFO/OP | -13% | 23% | 41% | -75% | -133% | 108% | 28% | 98% | -20% | -93% | 14% | -61% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 217 | 209 | 130 | 190 | 235 | 201 | 305 | 205 | 180 | 231 | 155 | 216 |
| Inventory Days | 204 | 228 | 275 | 391 | 317 | 421 | 546 | 597 | 594 | 612 | 552 | 558 |
| Days Payable | 161 | 225 | 164 | 212 | 68 | 115 | 189 | 258 | 195 | 234 | 257 | 262 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 261 | 212 | 241 | 369 | 484 | 507 | 661 | 544 | 579 | 610 | 450 | 512 |
| Working Capital Days | 113 | 83 | 52 | 176 | 271 | 312 | 374 | 314 | 314 | 356 | 258 | 300 |
| ROCE % | 19% | 22% | 28% | 18% | 12% | 10% | 8% | 9% | 11% | 12% | 15% | 16% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2023 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D as % of Revenue % |
|
|||||||
| Order Book INR Crores |
||||||||
| Defence Explosives Licensed Capacity MTPA |
||||||||
| Indigenous Program Participation Count |
||||||||
| Manufacturing Capacity sq ft |
||||||||
| Onboard Technologies Count |
||||||||
| R&D Expenditure (Percentage of Turnover) % |
||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Submitted Regulation 74(5) compliance certificate for quarter ended 30 September 2026.
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer''s Report
- Apollo Micro Systems’ 29th AGM voting results: all 8 resolutions passed on 30 Sep 2026.
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM
- Apollo Micro Systems held its 29th AGM on 30 September 2026, approving eight resolutions.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
-
Dec 2024PPT
-
Nov 2024PPT REC
-
Aug 2024PPT
-
May 2024PPT
-
Nov 2023PPT
-
Sep 2023PPT
-
May 2023PPT
-
Nov 2018Transcript
Business Overview [1]
The company is a pure-play defence company with capabilities across explosives, ammunition, critical sub-systems, systems, platforms, and weapon integration, covering missiles, drones, rockets, underwater weapons, VMCDS, aerial bombs, and directed-energy weapons. It participates in 150+ indigenous defence programmes, including KUSHA, BrahMos-NG, Akash-NG, QRSAM, Agni, Pinaka, VSHORAD, MAREECH, TAKSHAK, TAL, Pralay, NASM, and Rustom, and is the only company with the highest participation in indigenous DRDO missile programmes. It is also the only publicly listed private Indian defence company with large-scale infrastructure and R&D capabilities, with 700+ onboard technologies and participation in 60+ DC(PP) programmes as a subsystem partner.