Sahara Maritime Ltd
Incorporated in 2009, Sahara Maritime Ltd is in the business of providing Freight forwarding & Warehousing services.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 6.60 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 21.5
- High / Low ₹ 45.0 / 15.3
- Stock P/E 9.17
- Book Value ₹ 40.9
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 8.07 %
- ROE 5.92 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.53 times its book value
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 143 days to 106 days
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has a low return on equity of 5.32% over last 3 years.
- Debtor days have increased from 92.0 to 120 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Services Services Transport Services Logistics Solution Provider
Half Yearly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.17 | 21.04 | 26.10 | 13.43 | 25.24 | 18.25 | |
| 9.12 | 20.20 | 24.28 | 12.14 | 24.39 | 17.00 | |
| Operating Profit | 1.05 | 0.84 | 1.82 | 1.29 | 0.85 | 1.25 |
| OPM % | 10.32% | 3.99% | 6.97% | 9.61% | 3.37% | 6.85% |
| 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.07 | |
| Interest | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.08 |
| Depreciation | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.26 | 0.57 | 0.40 | 0.23 |
| Profit before tax | 0.91 | 0.71 | 1.51 | 0.65 | 0.33 | 1.01 |
| Tax % | 29.67% | 25.35% | 23.84% | -20.00% | 27.27% | 22.77% |
| 0.65 | 0.52 | 1.15 | 0.78 | 0.24 | 0.78 | |
| EPS in Rs | 3.25 | 2.60 | 5.18 | 2.54 | 0.78 | 2.54 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 12% |
| 3 Years: | -11% |
| TTM: | -28% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 2% |
| 3 Years: | -14% |
| TTM: | 200% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| 1 Year: | -51% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | 5% |
| Last Year: | 6% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 2.22 | 3.07 | 3.07 | 3.07 |
| Reserves | 3.12 | 3.65 | 3.07 | 8.97 | 8.70 | 9.48 |
| 0.38 | 0.12 | 1.73 | 1.32 | 1.00 | 0.47 | |
| 1.85 | 3.55 | 2.62 | 1.03 | 1.25 | 0.95 | |
| Total Liabilities | 5.36 | 7.33 | 9.64 | 14.39 | 14.02 | 13.97 |
| 0.39 | 0.33 | 1.95 | 1.64 | 1.23 | 0.49 | |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 4.97 | 7.00 | 7.69 | 12.75 | 12.79 | 13.48 | |
| Total Assets | 5.36 | 7.33 | 9.64 | 14.39 | 14.02 | 13.97 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.26 | 0.45 | 0.66 | -0.94 | -3.00 | 6.13 | |
| 0.00 | -0.06 | -1.89 | -0.32 | 0.09 | 0.56 | |
| -0.28 | -0.28 | 1.69 | 5.41 | -0.94 | -0.61 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.02 | 0.10 | 0.45 | 4.14 | -3.85 | 6.08 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0.26 | 0.41 | -1.22 | -1.19 | -2.99 | 6.69 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 49% | 86% | 47% | -43% | -332% | 475% |
Ratios
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 161.86 | 63.84 | 48.67 | 101.10 | 54.95 | 119.80 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 161.86 | 63.84 | 48.67 | 101.10 | 54.95 | 119.80 |
| Working Capital Days | 108.03 | 56.21 | 55.52 | 175.03 | 146.78 | 106.20 |
| ROCE % | 20.03% | 28.89% | 7.85% | 3.44% | 8.07% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clearing & Forwarding Charges Share of Revenue from Operations % |
|
|||
| Congestion Surcharge Share of Revenue from Operations % |
||||
| Freight Charges Share of Revenue from Operations % |
||||
| T.H.C. & B/L Documentation Charges Share of Revenue from Operations % |
||||
| Permanent Employees on Rolls count |
||||
| Revenue from Operations per Employee INR Lakhs per employee |
||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Submission of certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
-
Closure of Trading Window
- Trading window closed from October 1, 2026 until 48 hours after half-year results.
- Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer''s Report
-
Intimation Regarding Shareholders' Approval For The Reclassification Of A Promoter Group Member From 'Promoter Group' Category To 'Public' Category Under Regulation 31A(8)(C) Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 ('SEBI LODR')
- Shareholders approved reclassification of Ms. Pramila Rajesh Soni from promoter group to public, pending BSE approval.
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM
- Sahara Maritime held AGM on 26 Sep 2026; shareholders considered financials, director reappointment, auditor reappointment and promoter reclassification.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
Services Offered:[1][2]
SML initially operated as a customs clearance broker. Gradually, it expanded across domains, geographies, and industries, and currently offers a comprehensive suite of logistics services for all maritime needs through a vast network of reliable partners and suppliers. The services include:
a) Core offerings:
- Transport management services.
- Freight-related services