Magellanic Cloud Ltd
Magellanic Cloud Ltd is a technology group operating through subsidiaries across IT/ITES, AI-enabled e-surveillance and drones/UAVs. Motivity Labs and JNIT provide digital engineering and staffing; IVIS/Provigil deliver surveillance platforms, monitoring and systems integration; Scandron develops drones, while Finoux adds fintech capabilities. The group serves enterprises and public-infrastructure customers in India and overseas. [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,443 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 24.5
- High / Low ₹ 68.7 / 19.4
- Stock P/E 12.9
- Book Value ₹ 11.6
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 19.7 %
- ROE 19.0 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 22.6%
Cons
- Promoters have pledged 59.0% of their holding.
- Company has high debtors of 184 days.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -4.60%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 161 | 204 | 174 | 212 | 253 | 427 | 561 | 597 | 698 | 714 | |
| Sales growth | +719% | +26% | -14% | +21% | +19% | +69% | +31% | +6% | +17% | +14% | |
| 18 | 154 | 193 | 164 | 210 | 245 | 319 | 377 | 392 | 483 | 504 | |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 108 | 184 | 206 | 215 | 210 |
| OPM % | 8% | 4.7% | 5% | 6% | 0.7% | 2.9% | 25% | 33% | 34% | 31% | 29% |
| 0 | -0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 30 | 19 | 17 | 4 | 8 | 8 | |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 21 | 25 | 26 | 26 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 40 | 42 | 51 | 55 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 33 | 94 | 140 | 143 | 146 | 137 |
| Tax % | 39% | 36% | 17% | 24% | -48% | 10% | 21% | 27% | 28% | 22% | |
| 1 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 29 | 74 | 103 | 103 | 114 | 110 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.04 | 0.59 | 1.26 | 1.76 | 1.76 | 1.94 | 1.88 |
| Dividend Payout % | 29% | 0% | 0% | 21% | 71% | 4% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 8% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 27% |
| 3 Years: | 18% |
| TTM: | 14% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 130% |
| 3 Years: | 16% |
| TTM: | 8% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 31% |
| 5 Years: | 60% |
| 3 Years: | -36% |
| 1 Year: | -59% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 23% |
| 5 Years: | 25% |
| 3 Years: | 23% |
| Last Year: | 19% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 117 | 117 | 117 | 118 |
| Reserves | 30 | 34 | 23 | 29 | 28 | 52 | 180 | 290 | 401 | 569 |
| 7 | 1 | 11 | 39 | 80 | 91 | 216 | 279 | 257 | 292 | |
| 18 | 30 | 19 | 33 | 21 | 27 | 207 | 114 | 115 | 175 | |
| Total Liabilities | 60 | 70 | 78 | 127 | 155 | 195 | 720 | 799 | 889 | 1,153 |
| 18 | 19 | 18 | 46 | 72 | 72 | 429 | 440 | 444 | 505 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 42 | 38 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 47 |
| 42 | 51 | 59 | 81 | 83 | 123 | 289 | 337 | 398 | 563 | |
| Total Assets | 60 | 70 | 78 | 127 | 155 | 195 | 720 | 799 | 889 | 1,153 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2 | 8 | -10 | 12 | -15 | 50 | 160 | 32 | 143 | 92 | |
| 3 | -1 | 1 | -8 | -21 | -4 | -367 | -76 | -64 | -142 | |
| -1 | -6 | 10 | 5 | 31 | 7 | 203 | 6 | -48 | 44 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | -4 | 53 | -5 | -37 | 31 | -6 |
| Free Cash Flow | -2 | 7 | -10 | 3 | -36 | 45 | 52 | -45 | 84 | 27 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -110% | 149% | -67% | 146% | -799% | 719% | 158% | 32% | 75% | 58% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 517 | 78 | 70 | 91 | 78 | 60 | 58 | 153 | 170 | 184 |
| Inventory Days | 20 | |||||||||
| Days Payable | 191 | |||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 517 | 78 | 70 | 91 | -93 | 60 | 58 | 153 | 170 | 184 |
| Working Capital Days | 320 | 46 | 51 | 35 | 77 | 12 | -13 | 86 | 62 | 113 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 20% | 13% | 2% | 23% | 31% | 27% | 23% | 20% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group Workforce (Total Employees) count |
|
||||||||||
| E-Surveillance Locations / ATMs Monitored count |
|||||||||||
| Number of Clients Served (Group) count |
|||||||||||
| E-Surveillance Order Value Won INR crore |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Disclosures under Reg. 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.
- Promoter disclosed creation of pledge on 10 lakh and 25 lakh shares on October 26-27, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Magellanic Cloud’s UAV facility premises under MCRAY are ready; phased commercial operations to begin after November 3, 2026.
-
Magellanic Cloud Announces Readiness Of UAV Facility Premises (Counter Drone) Under Joint Venture
- MCRAY JV’s UAV facility premises ready; phased production and commercial operations planned.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Provigil Surveillance won ₹3.16 crore DFCCIL LOA for WDFC CCTV surveillance over five years.
-
Magellanic Cloud Limited'S Wholly Owned Subsidiary, Provigil Surveillance Limited, Receives Letter Of Acceptance Worth ?3,16,00,452.60 From Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation Of India Limited (DFCCIL), Office Of CGM, Jaipur For CCTV Surveillance Solutions
- Provigil Surveillance wins ₹3.16 crore DFCCIL CCTV surveillance LOA on October 23, 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from web
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Business Model:[1]
The group reports 3
segments which are:
a) IT/ITES services
b) IT-surveillance
c) Drones