Hindoostan Mills Ltd
Incorporated in 1873, Hindoostan Mills
Ltd manufactures and sells Fabric, Yarn
and does refiling of Elastic Calendar[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 27.6 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 166
- High / Low ₹ 201 / 135
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ 197
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE -2.56 %
- ROE -3.00 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.84 times its book value
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -26.0% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -13.2% over last 3 years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.18.2 Cr.
- Debtor days have increased from 51.8 to 81.4 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 67.2 days to 175 days
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Consumer Discretionary Textiles Textiles & Apparels Other Textile Products
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 153.78 | 159.26 | 155.19 | 156.57 | 162.44 | 141.08 | 65.25 | 103.74 | 99.09 | 88.26 | 33.15 | 14.49 | |
| 150.12 | 151.90 | 155.54 | 155.97 | 166.19 | 142.42 | 68.66 | 101.54 | 105.23 | 90.39 | 46.55 | 15.31 | |
| Operating Profit | 3.66 | 7.36 | -0.35 | 0.60 | -3.75 | -1.34 | -3.41 | 2.20 | -6.14 | -2.13 | -13.40 | -0.82 |
| OPM % | 2.38% | 4.62% | -0.23% | 0.38% | -2.31% | -0.95% | -5.23% | 2.12% | -6.20% | -2.41% | -40.42% | -5.66% |
| 1.52 | 5.70 | 1.99 | 2.28 | 2.48 | 2.29 | 26.33 | 2.64 | 3.68 | 5.98 | 4.84 | -4.15 | |
| Interest | 1.95 | 3.31 | 2.67 | 2.32 | 1.98 | 1.20 | 0.85 | 0.15 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.24 | 0.07 |
| Depreciation | 10.11 | 11.82 | 12.43 | 11.18 | 8.58 | 5.88 | 4.93 | 5.35 | 3.91 | 2.16 | 1.97 | 1.52 |
| Profit before tax | -6.88 | -2.07 | -13.46 | -10.62 | -11.83 | -6.13 | 17.14 | -0.66 | -6.80 | 1.27 | -10.77 | -6.56 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 9.18% | -0.74% | -0.28% | -0.17% | -0.16% | 0.00% | 393.94% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.07% |
| -6.89 | -2.25 | -13.36 | -10.59 | -11.81 | -6.11 | 17.14 | -3.26 | -6.80 | 1.27 | -10.77 | -6.63 | |
| EPS in Rs | -41.39 | -13.52 | -80.26 | -63.62 | -70.95 | -36.71 | 102.97 | -19.59 | -40.85 | 7.63 | -64.70 | -39.83 |
| Dividend Payout % | -9.64% | -33.20% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -21% |
| 5 Years: | -26% |
| 3 Years: | -47% |
| TTM: | -56% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 6% |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | 23% |
| TTM: | 92% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -7% |
| 5 Years: | -8% |
| 3 Years: | -8% |
| 1 Year: | -11% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -13% |
| 5 Years: | -13% |
| 3 Years: | -13% |
| Last Year: | -3% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.66 |
| Reserves | 85.11 | 81.95 | 68.58 | 57.81 | 46.08 | 40.08 | 57.10 | 53.94 | 47.18 | 48.47 | 37.49 | 31.16 |
| 30.54 | 26.80 | 22.14 | 16.95 | 12.18 | 9.09 | 0.00 | 2.35 | 1.95 | 1.50 | 1.02 | 0.45 | |
| 24.68 | 26.68 | 30.62 | 36.40 | 36.79 | 38.32 | 23.07 | 25.88 | 25.06 | 23.48 | 15.12 | 12.22 | |
| Total Liabilities | 141.99 | 137.09 | 123.00 | 112.82 | 96.71 | 89.15 | 81.83 | 83.83 | 75.85 | 75.11 | 55.29 | 45.49 |
| 72.61 | 64.11 | 58.47 | 47.23 | 30.41 | 26.62 | 22.48 | 20.35 | 16.86 | 15.00 | 13.37 | 7.02 | |
| CWIP | 2.65 | 4.26 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.60 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.30 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 0.05 |
| Investments | 3.33 | 3.36 | 0.62 | 0.67 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 5.67 | 12.74 | 11.34 | 15.29 | 19.52 | 21.09 |
| 63.40 | 65.36 | 63.89 | 64.91 | 66.29 | 61.92 | 53.68 | 50.69 | 47.35 | 44.67 | 22.30 | 17.33 | |
| Total Assets | 141.99 | 137.09 | 123.00 | 112.82 | 96.71 | 89.15 | 81.83 | 83.83 | 75.85 | 75.11 | 55.29 | 45.49 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.16 | 10.03 | 5.14 | 7.32 | 5.83 | 3.24 | 2.90 | 1.76 | -4.41 | 3.52 | 4.16 | -9.54 | |
| -33.91 | -1.01 | 1.48 | 0.15 | 0.96 | 0.89 | 9.27 | 2.18 | 2.91 | -4.71 | -3.98 | 9.81 | |
| 26.88 | -7.84 | -7.71 | -7.45 | -6.83 | -4.51 | -9.94 | -0.26 | -0.60 | -0.64 | -0.69 | -0.62 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.88 | 1.18 | -1.08 | 0.02 | -0.05 | -0.38 | 2.23 | 3.68 | -2.10 | -1.82 | -0.52 | -0.35 |
| Free Cash Flow | -26.31 | 7.66 | 2.87 | 6.24 | 5.38 | 2.97 | 14.50 | 0.69 | -3.48 | 3.60 | 4.25 | -10.01 |
| CFO/OP | 199% | 117% | -1,469% | 1,238% | -157% | -243% | -92% | 81% | 75% | -172% | -33% | 1,152% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 63.80 | 59.59 | 67.52 | 71.36 | 68.96 | 73.06 | 76.86 | 43.70 | 46.96 | 48.55 | 25.54 | 81.36 |
| Inventory Days | 90.19 | 103.87 | 79.45 | 78.47 | 71.06 | 82.90 | 149.68 | 127.73 | 87.22 | 97.97 | 51.52 | 187.70 |
| Days Payable | 40.40 | 44.00 | 49.01 | 69.90 | 71.22 | 86.33 | 105.43 | 63.87 | 58.09 | 52.28 | 48.85 | 164.17 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 113.59 | 119.46 | 97.97 | 79.93 | 68.80 | 69.62 | 121.10 | 107.56 | 76.09 | 94.24 | 28.21 | 104.89 |
| Working Capital Days | 64.46 | 55.60 | 48.33 | 37.81 | 43.39 | 46.18 | 111.09 | 75.12 | 71.72 | 62.65 | -35.67 | 174.57 |
| ROCE % | -5.08% | -1.07% | -10.02% | -9.81% | -14.76% | -8.92% | -10.60% | -3.12% | -15.45% | -4.73% | -28.43% | -2.56% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering Segment Revenue Rs. Lakhs |
|
||||||||||
| Manufactured Fabric Sales Value Rs. Lakhs |
|||||||||||
| Number of Permanent Employees Number |
|||||||||||
| Operational Status - Textile Division Status |
|||||||||||
| Average Water Consumption KL/month |
|||||||||||
| Textile Production Share of Value-Added Products % |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
1d - AUDITED FINANCIAL RESULTS FOR THE QUARTER/YEAR ENDED 31-03-2026 PUBLISHED IN FREE PREE AND NAV SHAKTI ON MAY 13, 2026
-
AUDITED FINANCIAL RESULTS FOR THE QUARTER/YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2026
12 May - Board approved audited FY26 results on May 12, 2026; unmodified opinion, net loss ₹354.03 lakh.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for AUDITED FINANCIAL RESULTS FOR THE QUARTER/YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2026
12 May - Board approved audited FY26/Q4 results; auditors issued unmodified opinion; annual loss reflected textile closure.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for AUDITED FINANCIAL RESULTS AND AUDITED ACCOUNTS FOR THE QUARTER/YEAR ENDED MARCH 31 2026
4 May - Board to meet on May 12, 2026 to approve audited FY2026 results.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
3 Apr - Compliance Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations 2018 for quarter ended March 31, 2026
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
-
Financial Year 2011
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
HML is one of the oldest textile companies in India which manufactures cotton and blended greige and processed fabrics, sold in the domestic and export markets.