Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd
Incorporated in 1967, Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd manufactures, trades and markets chemical fertilizers and fertilizer
products[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 804 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 191
- High / Low ₹ 346 / 174
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ 208
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 0.57 %
- ROE -97.2 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.92 times its book value
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of -75.1% over last 3 years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.373 Cr.
- Promoters have pledged 27.6% of their holding.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.18.0 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Chemicals Fertilizers & Agrochemicals Fertilizers
Part of BSE Commodities
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,504 | 5,264 | 4,077 | 4,648 | 4,731 | 50 | 0 | 83 | 165 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sales growth | +6% | -4% | -23% | +14% | +2% | -99% | -100% | +75,364% | +99% | -50% | -100% | ||
| 5,281 | 5,071 | 3,780 | 4,303 | 4,639 | 634 | 165 | 91 | 189 | 107 | 11 | 12 | 13 | |
| Operating Profit | 223 | 193 | 296 | 344 | 92 | -584 | -165 | -8 | -24 | -24 | -11 | -12 | -13 |
| OPM % | 4.0% | 3.7% | 7% | 7% | 1.9% | -1,162% | -149,673% | -9% | -15% | -28% | |||
| 49 | 103 | -7 | 53 | -23 | 758 | 50 | 45 | 501 | 150 | 25 | 1,184 | 18 | |
| Interest | 233 | 301 | 330 | 316 | 377 | 157 | 118 | 116 | 101 | 101 | 86 | 58 | 57 |
| Depreciation | 18 | 32 | 39 | 43 | 43 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 21 | -37 | -80 | 39 | -351 | 10 | -237 | -82 | 371 | 21 | -72 | 1,114 | -51 |
| Tax % | 40% | -75% | -24% | 22% | -6% | 2,090% | 0% | 1% | 21% | 0% | 2% | 14% | |
| 12 | -9 | -60 | 30 | -329 | -189 | -237 | -83 | 294 | 21 | -73 | 955 | -45 | |
| EPS in Rs | 2.94 | -2.15 | -14.35 | 7.21 | -78.21 | -45.00 | -56.38 | -19.84 | 69.87 | 5.09 | -17.38 | 227.02 | -10.67 |
| Dividend Payout % | 68% | -93% | -7% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | % |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -14% |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | 40% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -2% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 6% |
| 1 Year: | -22% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | -75% |
| Last Year: | -97% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 |
| Reserves | 761 | 747 | 620 | 632 | 274 | 75 | -151 | -193 | 128 | 161 | 94 | 591 | 832 |
| 2,382 | 3,353 | 3,096 | 3,140 | 3,521 | 1,804 | 909 | 1,229 | 656 | 632 | 567 | 523 | 550 | |
| 1,244 | 764 | 949 | 1,246 | 1,869 | 1,735 | 2,428 | 2,103 | 260 | 240 | 431 | 177 | 220 | |
| Total Liabilities | 4,430 | 4,906 | 4,707 | 5,060 | 5,706 | 3,656 | 3,229 | 3,180 | 1,087 | 1,075 | 1,133 | 1,332 | 1,644 |
| 266 | 369 | 487 | 506 | 545 | 493 | 80 | 75 | 65 | 62 | 58 | 13 | 13 | |
| CWIP | 98 | 89 | 129 | 114 | 119 | 121 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 329 | 371 | 911 | 886 | 751 | 1,175 | 1,184 | 1,549 | 867 | 872 | 633 | 1,274 | 1,582 |
| 3,737 | 4,078 | 3,180 | 3,554 | 4,291 | 1,868 | 1,965 | 1,557 | 154 | 137 | 438 | 46 | 50 | |
| Total Assets | 4,430 | 4,906 | 4,707 | 5,060 | 5,706 | 3,656 | 3,229 | 3,180 | 1,087 | 1,075 | 1,133 | 1,332 | 1,644 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 639 | -397 | 786 | 279 | -76 | 2,065 | 525 | 539 | 9 | 3 | 242 | -368 | |
| -237 | -374 | -2 | -17 | -39 | 56 | -83 | 95 | 683 | 129 | 35 | 321 | |
| -403 | 773 | -785 | -235 | 89 | -2,076 | -437 | -685 | -689 | -116 | -148 | -100 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 2 | -1 | 27 | -26 | 45 | 4 | -51 | 4 | 16 | 129 | -147 |
| Free Cash Flow | 570 | -501 | 661 | 247 | -161 | 2,051 | 515 | 522 | 75 | 115 | 262 | -369 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 291% | -199% | 276% | 82% | -97% | -353% | -297% | -7,050% | -68% | -23% | -2,175% | 2,924% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 176 | 188 | 198 | 173 | 186 | 5,964 | 33 | 47 | 95 | 113 | ||
| Inventory Days | 48 | 37 | 55 | 71 | 124 | 2,396 | 9,380 | 118 | 105 | 164 | ||
| Days Payable | 80 | 45 | 74 | 99 | 151 | 13,217 | 131,144 | 797 | 523 | 781 | ||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 143 | 180 | 179 | 145 | 159 | -4,857 | -121,731 | -631 | -323 | -504 | ||
| Working Capital Days | -11 | -26 | -65 | -64 | -59 | -11,615 | -4,160,336 | -4,956 | -1,337 | -2,944 | ||
| ROCE % | 8% | 8% | 8% | 10% | 4% | -19% | -9% | 4% | -1% | 1% | -0% | 1% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Permanent Employees count |
|
||||||||||
| Agricultural Development Labs (ADLs) count |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Please find attached Newspaper Advertisement for publication of unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations
And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
- Board approved Q2 FY2026-27 results and ₹95 crore ICD repayment, ₹100 crore fresh ICD from Adventz Finance.
-
Outcome Of The Board Meeting Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations
And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
- Board approved Q2 FY27 standalone and consolidated results; repays Rs 95 crore ICDs, avails fresh Rs 100 crore ICDs.
- Closure of Trading Window
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Notice Of The Board Meeting
- Board meets on 2 November 2026 for Q2 and half-year FY2026 results; trading window closed until 4 November.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Concalls
-
Feb 2019Transcript
Business Overview:[1][2]
ZACL is the erstwhile flagship company of Adventz Group. It was manufacturing and marketing Single Super Phosphate (SSP)
and other fertiliser products through its
brand Jai Kisaan, which it divested to group company Paradeep Phosphates
through a slump sale.
Currently, the company is primarily
a holding company, with its main
economic interest through its share
in a JV Zuari Maroc Phosphates Private
Limited (ZMPPL), through which it owns
~56% stake in the Paradeep Phosphates.
Some continuing operations in fertiliser retail
are still under continuation.
The company also holds large land banks in Goa but hasn't been able to monetise land bank due to changes in land policies in Goa.