Veedol Corporation Ltd
Veedol Corporation Ltd, formerly Tide Water
Oil Co. (India) Ltd, manufactures and markets automotive, OEM and industrial lubricants, greases, transmission fluids, coolants, EV fluids and vehicle-care products under the Veedol and ENEOS brands. It operates five Indian plants, has subsidiaries in the UK and UAE and sells across 70+ countries.[1] [2]
- Market Cap ₹ 2,448 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 1,405
- High / Low ₹ 1,845 / 1,238
- Stock P/E 11.2
- Book Value ₹ 594
- Dividend Yield 4.16 %
- ROCE 24.1 %
- ROE 19.5 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is providing a good dividend yield of 4.25%.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 73.0%
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 11.5% over past five years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,037 | 974 | 1,130 | 1,275 | 1,377 | 1,317 | 1,258 | 1,536 | 1,854 | 1,933 | 1,972 | 2,169 | 2,263 | |
| 956 | 860 | 994 | 1,136 | 1,246 | 1,178 | 1,094 | 1,388 | 1,712 | 1,760 | 1,776 | 1,941 | 1,997 | |
| Operating Profit | 81 | 113 | 136 | 139 | 131 | 138 | 164 | 147 | 142 | 173 | 196 | 227 | 266 |
| OPM % | 8% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 9% | 10% | 13% | 10% | 8% | 9% | 10% | 10% | 12% |
| 163 | 24 | 35 | 32 | 32 | 38 | 38 | 30 | 22 | 31 | 38 | 48 | 48 | |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 29 | 34 | 34 |
| Profit before tax | 232 | 129 | 159 | 159 | 149 | 161 | 185 | 160 | 147 | 187 | 202 | 238 | 276 |
| Tax % | 32% | 39% | 32% | 33% | 35% | 24% | 24% | 23% | 22% | 24% | 16% | 20% | |
| 159 | 86 | 108 | 107 | 97 | 122 | 141 | 123 | 115 | 143 | 169 | 192 | 220 | |
| EPS in Rs | 92.18 | 49.39 | 61.87 | 61.05 | 55.41 | 69.75 | 80.76 | 70.54 | 65.76 | 82.03 | 96.85 | 109.97 | 126.19 |
| Dividend Payout % | 19% | 50% | 47% | 56% | 82% | 70% | 72% | 76% | 62% | 62% | 54% | 103% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 12% |
| 3 Years: | 5% |
| TTM: | 13% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 6% |
| 3 Years: | 18% |
| TTM: | 17% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 1% |
| 5 Years: | -5% |
| 3 Years: | 5% |
| 1 Year: | -24% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 18% |
| 5 Years: | 18% |
| 3 Years: | 19% |
| Last Year: | 19% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.85 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Reserves | 499 | 585 | 611 | 649 | 638 | 679 | 735 | 716 | 761 | 824 | 911 | 1,032 |
| 21 | 28 | 29 | 42 | 39 | 38 | 18 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 22 | 16 | |
| 217 | 231 | 255 | 256 | 249 | 248 | 286 | 302 | 330 | 320 | 320 | 353 | |
| Total Liabilities | 738 | 846 | 897 | 949 | 928 | 967 | 1,040 | 1,036 | 1,099 | 1,149 | 1,256 | 1,405 |
| 194 | 148 | 231 | 242 | 249 | 263 | 277 | 270 | 272 | 294 | 340 | 351 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 8 |
| Investments | 0 | 68 | 65 | 70 | 69 | 76 | 74 | 70 | 70 | 73 | 78 | 82 |
| 544 | 628 | 600 | 634 | 608 | 616 | 686 | 692 | 756 | 771 | 830 | 963 | |
| Total Assets | 738 | 846 | 897 | 949 | 928 | 967 | 1,040 | 1,036 | 1,099 | 1,149 | 1,256 | 1,405 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80 | 127 | 35 | 94 | 79 | 133 | 69 | 93 | 103 | 156 | 30 | 194 | |
| 45 | -7 | 24 | -86 | -1 | -49 | 39 | 37 | 6 | -92 | 73 | 53 | |
| -20 | -36 | -56 | -58 | -110 | -80 | -102 | -142 | -81 | -86 | -99 | -122 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 105 | 83 | 2 | -49 | -31 | 4 | 6 | -11 | 28 | -21 | 4 | 125 |
| Free Cash Flow | 143 | 112 | 14 | 77 | 65 | 101 | 51 | 85 | 89 | 109 | -12 | 160 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 142% | 158% | 71% | 108% | 103% | 124% | 62% | 86% | 94% | 114% | 38% | 109% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 63 | 62 | 65 | 54 | 52 | 42 | 47 | 50 | 47 | 42 | 54 | 58 |
| Inventory Days | 84 | 105 | 115 | 93 | 85 | 102 | 150 | 109 | 90 | 84 | 104 | 93 |
| Days Payable | 60 | 89 | 96 | 90 | 80 | 87 | 107 | 79 | 64 | 47 | 51 | 59 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 87 | 78 | 84 | 57 | 56 | 56 | 90 | 80 | 73 | 79 | 107 | 92 |
| Working Capital Days | 62 | 41 | 65 | 54 | 53 | 48 | 71 | 66 | 59 | 86 | 92 | 71 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 23% | 26% | 24% | 22% | 23% | 26% | 22% | 20% | 24% | 24% | 24% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of depots count ・Standalone data |
|
|||||||
| Number of distributors and dealers count ・Standalone data |
||||||||
| Number of manufacturing plants count ・Standalone data |
||||||||
| Retail outlets and workshops served count ・Standalone data |
||||||||
| Installed capacity for grease MT/year ・Standalone data |
||||||||
| Installed capacity for lubricants KL/year ・Standalone data |
||||||||
| Veedol brand share of gross domestic sales % ・Standalone data |
||||||||
| Lubricating oil production volume KL/year ・Standalone data |
||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of The Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 And Proposal For Declaration Of Interim Dividend, If Any For The Financial Year 2026-27
- Board meets on 5 November 2026 to approve Q2 and H1 FY2026-27 results and consider interim dividend.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
- Vice President-Manufacturing Ranesh Sinha resigned effective close of business on 24 November 2026.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended 30th September, 2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
- Veedol’s Vice President–Sales (After Market), Mr. Murli Vasudevan, resigned effective 24 December 2026.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of 356Th Board Meeting
- Board approved up to Rs. 10 crore unsecured short-term loan to promoter Andrew Yule for working capital.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Product Portfolio:
a) Automotive Lubricants:[1]
The portfolio covers lubricants for two-wheelers, passenger and commercial vehicles, tractors and off-highway equipment, besides industrial oils, specialised greases, coolants and EV fluids.[2]
b) Industrial Lubricants:[3]
The Co. also manufactures industrial lubricants like Machinery Oil, Thermic Fluids, Spindle Oils, Turbine Oils, Heavy-duty Hydraulic Oils, etc.
c) Specialities:[4]
The Co. is also engaged in the manufacture and sale of Speciality Vehicle Sanitization Products.