Tsf Investments Ltd
Sundaram Finance Holdings Ltd is primarily engaged in the business of Investments, business processing, and support services. It has a 100% subsidiary which is an outsourcing company offering various support services to large and mid-sized firms in and outside India. [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 9,009 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 406
- High / Low ₹ 606 / 332
- Stock P/E 18.5
- Book Value ₹ 272
- Dividend Yield 2.77 %
- ROCE 3.38 %
- ROE 8.23 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 45.3% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 37.0%
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 9.37% over last 3 years.
- Debtor days have increased from 31.9 to 74.1 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 44.3 days to 65.7 days
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Financial Services Financial Services Finance Investment Company
Part of Nifty Smallcap 500
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69 | 100 | 93 | 59 | 85 | 91 | 291 | 155 | 1,027 | 1,112 | |
| Sales growth | +44% | -7% | -37% | +44% | +8% | +219% | -47% | +564% | +283% | |
| 49 | 59 | 62 | 48 | 61 | 45 | 48 | 39 | 782 | 884 | |
| Operating Profit | 21 | 41 | 31 | 10 | 24 | 46 | 243 | 116 | 245 | 228 |
| OPM % | 30% | 41% | 33% | 18% | 28% | 50% | 83% | 75% | 24% | 20% |
| 3 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 17 | |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 27 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 17 |
| Profit before tax | 23 | 42 | 35 | 14 | 22 | 47 | 245 | 117 | 221 | 201 |
| Tax % | 22% | 28% | 16% | 32% | 21% | 32% | 21% | 34% | 25% | |
| 130 | 137 | 78 | 74 | 161 | 238 | 533 | 412 | 530 | 497 | |
| EPS in Rs | 7.63 | 8.09 | 4.60 | 4.35 | 7.35 | 10.70 | 24.00 | 18.55 | 23.49 | 21.91 |
| Dividend Payout % | 17% | 19% | 24% | 10% | 37% | 37% | 32% | 32% | 47% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 77% |
| 3 Years: | 124% |
| TTM: | 283% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 45% |
| 3 Years: | 26% |
| TTM: | 6% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 37% |
| 3 Years: | 40% |
| 1 Year: | -32% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 9% |
| 3 Years: | 9% |
| Last Year: | 8% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 76 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 |
| Reserves | 2,736 | 2,290 | 1,782 | 2,119 | 2,891 | 3,459 | 4,682 | 5,496 | 5,922 |
| 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 18 | 18 | 16 | 235 | |
| 128 | 87 | 63 | 107 | 90 | 46 | 137 | 214 | 475 | |
| Total Liabilities | 2,940 | 2,453 | 1,922 | 2,306 | 3,096 | 3,635 | 4,948 | 5,837 | 6,743 |
| 6 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 41 | 40 | 49 | 423 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Investments | 2,910 | 2,420 | 1,879 | 2,269 | 3,053 | 3,553 | 4,708 | 5,738 | 5,781 |
| 24 | 27 | 35 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 200 | 50 | 538 | |
| Total Assets | 2,940 | 2,453 | 1,922 | 2,306 | 3,096 | 3,635 | 4,948 | 5,837 | 6,743 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 147 | 58 | 62 | 19 | 30 | 100 | 132 | 188 | 266 | |
| -146 | -30 | -11 | -10 | -345 | -25 | 136 | -144 | -145 | |
| -1 | -28 | -46 | -8 | 319 | -73 | -103 | -211 | -50 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 166 | -167 | 71 |
| Free Cash Flow | 146 | 80 | 60 | 18 | 30 | 82 | 131 | 187 | 263 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 735% | 173% | 218% | 221% | 173% | 250% | 69% | 195% | 124% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 55 | 38 | 30 | 33 | 22 | 28 | 8 | 14 | 74 |
| Inventory Days | 113 | ||||||||
| Days Payable | 89 | ||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 55 | 38 | 30 | 33 | 22 | 28 | 8 | 14 | 98 |
| Working Capital Days | 61 | 60 | 69 | 34 | 52 | 69 | 13 | 54 | 66 |
| ROCE % | 2% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 6% | 2% | 3% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment Portfolio Value (Consolidated) INR crore |
|
||||||
| Investment Portfolio Value (Standalone) INR crore ・Standalone data |
|||||||
| Share of Profit from Associates (Consolidated) INR crore |
|||||||
| Turbo Energy - Share of PAT INR crore |
|||||||
| Brakes India - Share of PAT INR crore |
|||||||
| Dividend Income from Portfolio Companies (Standalone) INR crore ・Standalone data |
|||||||
| Number of Portfolio Companies count ・Standalone data |
|||||||
| Wheels India - Share of PAT INR crore |
|||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Board Meeting - Intimation
- TSF INVESTMENTS LIMITED has informed about Board Meeting to be held on 11-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company …
-
Board Meeting - Financial Results
- Board meeting on 11 Nov 2026 to approve Q2/H1 FY2026-27 standalone and consolidated results.
-
Updates
- Board approved sale of 7,55,682 TVS Holdings shares, 3.74% stake, by 2 November 2026.
-
Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
- Regulation 74(5) certificate for dematerialisation status for quarter ended 30 September 2026.
-
Trading Window
- Trading window closed from 1 October 2026 until 48 hours after Q2 FY2027 results.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from nse
-
Annual Report 2025
from nse
-
Annual Report 2024
from nse
-
Annual Report 2023
from nse
-
Annual Report 2022
from nse
-
Annual Report 2021
from nse
-
Annual Report 2020
from nse
-
Annual Report 2019
from nse
-
Annual Report 2018
from nse
Investment Portfolio[1]
SFHL functions as an exempted Core Investment Company (CIC), holding investments in 12 group companies. Total net-worth of portfolio companies stands at ~Rs 13,875 Cr as on FY25.