Transworld Shipping Lines Ltd
Incorporated in 1988, Transworld Shipping Lines Ltd is a container feeder-owning and operating
company[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 334 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 152
- High / Low ₹ 258 / 112
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ 322
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE -4.46 %
- ROE -9.48 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Stock is trading at 0.47 times its book value
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -8.58% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -4.98% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.115 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 291 | 313 | 370 | 541 | 625 | 612 | 560 | 514 | 484 | 282 | 446 | 358 | 284 | |
| 187 | 243 | 320 | 428 | 554 | 569 | 496 | 288 | 238 | 259 | 290 | 316 | 317 | |
| Operating Profit | 104 | 70 | 51 | 113 | 70 | 43 | 64 | 225 | 246 | 24 | 156 | 42 | -33 |
| OPM % | 36% | 22% | 14% | 21% | 11% | 7% | 11% | 44% | 51% | 8% | 35% | 12% | -12% |
| -33 | 5 | -18 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 74 | 19 | 45 | -6 | 10 | 115 | |
| Interest | 7 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 19 | 19 | 17 | 12 | 18 | 37 | 31 | 23 | 22 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 16 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 18 | 15 | 19 | 48 | 80 | 84 | 95 | 92 |
| Profit before tax | 54 | 50 | 5 | 82 | 34 | 9 | 39 | 268 | 199 | -48 | 36 | -66 | -31 |
| Tax % | 2% | 3% | 24% | 1% | 2% | 7% | 3% | 6% | 1% | 7% | 5% | 2% | |
| 53 | 49 | 4 | 81 | 34 | 8 | 37 | 251 | 197 | -51 | 34 | -68 | -32 | |
| EPS in Rs | 24.27 | 22.17 | 1.60 | 36.85 | 15.33 | 3.85 | 17.07 | 114.51 | 89.63 | -23.24 | 15.47 | -30.85 | -14.80 |
| Dividend Payout % | 8% | 6% | 62% | 4% | 8% | 0% | 12% | 2% | 2% | 0% | 10% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 1% |
| 5 Years: | -9% |
| 3 Years: | -10% |
| TTM: | -36% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | -193% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -6% |
| 5 Years: | -17% |
| 3 Years: | -25% |
| 1 Year: | -38% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | -5% |
| Last Year: | -9% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Reserves | 161 | 205 | 212 | 291 | 314 | 313 | 359 | 607 | 797 | 745 | 778 | 684 |
| 99 | 160 | 176 | 262 | 299 | 266 | 202 | 235 | 498 | 405 | 332 | 265 | |
| 34 | 50 | 67 | 67 | 81 | 79 | 65 | 49 | 40 | 75 | 66 | 113 | |
| Total Liabilities | 316 | 437 | 477 | 642 | 716 | 680 | 648 | 914 | 1,357 | 1,247 | 1,198 | 1,084 |
| 174 | 252 | 263 | 384 | 409 | 400 | 374 | 640 | 1,043 | 944 | 904 | 793 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 40 | 74 | 56 | 38 | 26 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 67 | 34 | 18 | 39 |
| 102 | 111 | 158 | 219 | 278 | 268 | 262 | 271 | 247 | 269 | 276 | 251 | |
| Total Assets | 316 | 437 | 477 | 642 | 716 | 680 | 648 | 914 | 1,357 | 1,247 | 1,198 | 1,084 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 | 60 | 1 | 59 | 59 | 58 | 58 | 113 | 231 | 19 | 169 | 109 | |
| -56 | -108 | -4 | -124 | -56 | 6 | 13 | -73 | -498 | 96 | -44 | -9 | |
| -6 | 45 | 6 | 63 | -2 | -67 | -69 | 15 | 227 | -129 | -115 | -105 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 3 | -2 | 4 | -3 | 2 | -3 | 2 | 55 | -40 | -15 | 10 | -5 |
| Free Cash Flow | 37 | -29 | -26 | -85 | 13 | 56 | 61 | -171 | -208 | 64 | 136 | 70 |
| CFO/OP | 65% | 89% | 9% | 59% | 91% | 163% | 67% | 52% | 97% | 103% | 108% | 271% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 68 | 81 | 90 | 95 | 87 | 92 | 84 | 8 | 5 | 10 | 7 | 12 |
| Inventory Days | 40 | |||||||||||
| Days Payable | 98 | |||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 68 | 24 | 90 | 95 | 87 | 92 | 84 | 8 | 5 | 10 | 7 | 12 |
| Working Capital Days | 31 | 2 | 12 | 24 | 20 | -7 | 33 | 53 | -1 | 1 | 1 | -27 |
| ROCE % | 37% | 17% | 10% | 20% | 9% | 5% | 9% | 29% | 19% | -4% | 7% | -4% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Fleet Container Capacity TEU |
|
|||||||||
| Total Fleet Size vessels |
||||||||||
| TEU Volumes Handled TEUs |
||||||||||
| Average Fleet Age years |
||||||||||
| Container Vessels in Fleet vessels |
||||||||||
| Dry Bulk Vessels in Fleet vessels |
||||||||||
| Gross Registered Tonnage MT |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
-
Sale Of Vessel, M.V. SSL Sabarimalai
- Sale of vessel M.V. SSL Sabarimalai to Avana Logistek completed on 5 October 2026.
- Closure of Trading Window
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Submission of Newspaper Advertisement published in connection with the completion of dispatch of Postal Ballot notice
- Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Notice of Postal Ballot
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Sep 2020Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2020PPT
-
Feb 2020Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2020PPT
-
Nov 2019Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2019Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2019Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2019Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2018Transcript
-
Nov 2018Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2018Transcript PPT
-
May 2018PPT
-
Feb 2018Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2017Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2017PPT
-
Aug 2017Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2017Transcript
-
Feb 2017Transcript
-
Aug 2016Transcript
-
May 2016Transcript
-
Feb 2016Transcript
-
Aug 2015Transcript
Business Overview:[1][2]
TSLL owns and operates vessels for container feeder operations between Indian and international trans-shipment ports and has diversified into logistics, transportation, warehousing and distribution services. Following the sale of its containerised domestic coastal and EXIM feeder shipping business to Avana, the Company follows an asset-heavy model focused on vessel ownership and long-term chartering.