Sayaji Industries Ltd
Sayaji Industries Ltd was incorporated
in 1941 and manufactures maize starch,
modified starches and derivatives. Its
products are used in textile, paper &
packaging, pharma, food & confectionery, cosmetics, soaps & detergents, seeds,
paints, poultry and animal feed[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 259 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 102
- High / Low ₹ 147 / 65.0
- Stock P/E 9.99
- Book Value ₹ 41.2
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 8.14 %
- ROE 2.52 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of -16.0% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 468 | 491 | 531 | 579 | 621 | 620 | 537 | 764 | 1,006 | 937 | 958 | 1,007 | 1,039 | |
| Sales growth | -6% | +5% | +8% | +9% | +7% | -0% | -13% | +42% | +32% | -7% | +2% | +5% | +6% |
| 440 | 470 | 510 | 553 | 593 | 602 | 487 | 717 | 986 | 932 | 970 | 971 | 971 | |
| Operating Profit | 28 | 22 | 20 | 27 | 28 | 18 | 50 | 47 | 20 | 5 | -13 | 36 | 68 |
| OPM % | 6% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 4.6% | 4.5% | 2.9% | 9% | 6% | 1.9% | 0.5% | -1.3% | 3.6% | 7% |
| 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 26 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 6 | 36 | 9 | 11 | |
| Interest | 8 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 24 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 19 | 20 | 21 |
| Profit before tax | 13 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 33 | -5 | 29 | 30 | 9 | -19 | -14 | 1 | 33 |
| Tax % | 29% | 27% | 28% | 39% | 24% | -56% | 42% | 36% | 21% | -39% | -17% | -61% | |
| 9 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 25 | -2 | 17 | 19 | 7 | -11 | -11 | 2 | 26 | |
| EPS in Rs | 3.92 | 1.14 | 1.64 | 2.43 | 9.96 | -0.92 | 6.56 | 7.45 | 2.85 | -4.47 | -4.53 | 0.91 | 10.26 |
| Dividend Payout % | 15% | 36% | 30% | 19% | 5% | 0% | 4% | 3% | 9% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 13% |
| 3 Years: | 0% |
| TTM: | 6% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -1% |
| 5 Years: | -32% |
| 3 Years: | 27% |
| TTM: | 234% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 32% |
| 1 Year: | 33% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 0% |
| 5 Years: | -5% |
| 3 Years: | -16% |
| Last Year: | 3% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 46 | 47 | 52 | 54 | 77 | 74 | 91 | 107 | 113 | 101 | 89 | 81 | 92 |
| 91 | 102 | 106 | 113 | 136 | 131 | 129 | 97 | 115 | 162 | 216 | 212 | 212 | |
| 61 | 85 | 73 | 73 | 94 | 123 | 118 | 168 | 166 | 247 | 186 | 204 | 238 | |
| Total Liabilities | 199 | 235 | 231 | 243 | 310 | 331 | 341 | 375 | 396 | 513 | 493 | 510 | 554 |
| 115 | 130 | 133 | 149 | 199 | 201 | 208 | 241 | 246 | 297 | 299 | 311 | 316 | |
| CWIP | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 22 | 11 | 22 | 6 | 26 |
| Investments | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 31 |
| 79 | 102 | 93 | 85 | 103 | 113 | 113 | 119 | 112 | 185 | 148 | 163 | 181 | |
| Total Assets | 199 | 235 | 231 | 243 | 310 | 331 | 341 | 375 | 396 | 513 | 493 | 510 | 554 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 20 | 21 | 34 | 26 | 46 | 35 | 77 | 21 | 35 | -39 | 45 | |
| -32 | -22 | -12 | -29 | -35 | -24 | -21 | -34 | -28 | -60 | 4 | -19 | |
| 13 | 2 | -9 | -5 | 10 | -22 | -14 | -43 | 7 | 25 | 35 | -27 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 1 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -13 | -2 | 10 | 7 | -35 | 26 | 16 | 43 | -7 | -24 | -36 | 26 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 89% | 93% | 108% | 136% | 111% | 262% | 77% | 173% | 119% | 748% | 305% | 124% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 29 | 25 | 25 | 23 | 23 | 28 | 30 | 24 | 16 | 22 | 23 | 19 |
| Inventory Days | 35 | 56 | 44 | 39 | 43 | 42 | 58 | 43 | 27 | 59 | 36 | 35 |
| Days Payable | 55 | 70 | 48 | 36 | 50 | 83 | 93 | 90 | 60 | 113 | 73 | 84 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 8 | 12 | 22 | 26 | 16 | -13 | -6 | -23 | -17 | -33 | -14 | -30 |
| Working Capital Days | -22 | -29 | -32 | -39 | -36 | -53 | -50 | -29 | -30 | -51 | -63 | -66 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 10% | 11% | 13% | 12% | 4% | 19% | 18% | 5% | -2% | -8% | 8% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maize Installed Capacity TPD |
|
||||||||
| Top 10 Customers Share of Net Sales % |
|||||||||
| By-Products Share of Standalone Sales % |
|||||||||
| Maize Grinding Volume MT |
|||||||||
| FMCG/F&B Share of Application Sector Mix % |
|||||||||
| Maize Grind Capacity Utilisation % |
|||||||||
| Pharma Share of Application Sector Mix % |
|||||||||
| Spray Drying Capacity Utilization % |
|||||||||
| Value-Add Share of Maize Division Revenue % |
|||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Update Contact Details Of Key Managerial Personnel Pursuant To Regulation 30(5) Of
SEBI (Listing Obligation And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
- Sayaji Industries updated contact details of key managerial personnel under Regulation 30(5).
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Resignation of Company Secretary / Compliance Officer
- Company Secretary and Compliance Officer Vishnu H. Thaker resigned effective 26 October 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Q2FY27 investor presentation highlights results and ₹73 crore sale of idle Kathwada land.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Q2FY27 revenue ₹264 Cr, PAT ₹3.1 Cr; first land tranche sold for ₹73 Cr.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Submission of Newspaper Publication for financial results for quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2011
from bse
-
Annual Report 2010
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
The company manufactures maize starch and
its downstream value-added products which find application in diverse industries viz. Textile, paper
& packaging, pharmaceutical, food and confectionery, cosmetic, soaps & detergent industries, seeds industries, paint, poultry, animal feed, etc.