Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd
Gujarat Ambuja Exports is engaged in the manufacturing of Corn Starch Derivatives, Soya Derivatives, Feed Ingredients, Cotton Yarn, and Edible Oils. Since its incorporation in 1991, GAEL strives to serve the Food, Pharmaceutical, Feed, and many other industries with a long-term growth strategy in the Agro-Processing sector. (Source: Company Website)
- Market Cap ₹ 6,564 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 143
- High / Low ₹ 185 / 102
- Stock P/E 12.8
- Book Value ₹ 78.3
- Dividend Yield 0.22 %
- ROCE 12.5 %
- ROE 9.72 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 4.01% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 10.4% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 3.06% of profits over last 3 years
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,122 | 3,016 | 3,092 | 2,531 | 2,736 | 3,817 | 4,705 | 4,670 | 4,909 | 4,927 | 4,613 | 5,729 | 5,996 | |
| 2,016 | 2,821 | 2,897 | 2,367 | 2,549 | 3,527 | 4,171 | 3,983 | 4,433 | 4,484 | 4,211 | 5,261 | 5,272 | |
| Operating Profit | 106 | 194 | 195 | 165 | 188 | 289 | 535 | 687 | 476 | 443 | 401 | 468 | 724 |
| OPM % | 5% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 8% | 11% | 15% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 12% |
| 5 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 27 | 54 | 73 | 144 | 82 | 102 | 110 | |
| Interest | 21 | 22 | 21 | 15 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 18 | 17 | 28 | 19 |
| Depreciation | 30 | 37 | 47 | 61 | 65 | 101 | 103 | 97 | 95 | 121 | 126 | 138 | 134 |
| Profit before tax | 61 | 145 | 137 | 98 | 123 | 181 | 452 | 638 | 441 | 448 | 341 | 404 | 680 |
| Tax % | 18% | 22% | 19% | 14% | 16% | 20% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 23% | 27% | 25% | |
| 50 | 113 | 111 | 84 | 104 | 146 | 338 | 475 | 330 | 346 | 249 | 304 | 510 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.90 | 2.04 | 2.01 | 1.52 | 1.87 | 3.18 | 7.37 | 10.36 | 7.20 | 7.54 | 5.44 | 6.63 | 11.11 |
| Dividend Payout % | 17% | 10% | 9% | 14% | 11% | 8% | 4% | 3% | 5% | 0% | 5% | 5% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 4% |
| 3 Years: | 5% |
| TTM: | 16% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | -2% |
| 3 Years: | -3% |
| TTM: | 149% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 20% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | -5% |
| 1 Year: | 32% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 13% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| Last Year: | 10% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 |
| Reserves | 528 | 628 | 729 | 800 | 889 | 1,304 | 1,634 | 2,095 | 2,411 | 2,723 | 2,956 | 3,249 | 3,544 |
| 361 | 183 | 401 | 309 | 329 | 160 | 163 | 281 | 229 | 199 | 229 | 441 | 473 | |
| 223 | 364 | 154 | 148 | 176 | 250 | 342 | 354 | 289 | 342 | 356 | 424 | 480 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,140 | 1,203 | 1,312 | 1,284 | 1,421 | 1,736 | 2,162 | 2,753 | 2,952 | 3,310 | 3,587 | 4,160 | 4,543 |
| 289 | 458 | 479 | 543 | 562 | 787 | 731 | 771 | 1,042 | 1,037 | 1,179 | 1,185 | 1,181 | |
| CWIP | 169 | 38 | 64 | 63 | 101 | 12 | 106 | 246 | 87 | 153 | 235 | 443 | 634 |
| Investments | 44 | 44 | 42 | 52 | 73 | 22 | 180 | 714 | 650 | 840 | 938 | 1,061 | 1,018 |
| 638 | 662 | 727 | 626 | 686 | 915 | 1,146 | 1,022 | 1,172 | 1,280 | 1,234 | 1,472 | 1,711 | |
| Total Assets | 1,140 | 1,203 | 1,312 | 1,284 | 1,421 | 1,736 | 2,162 | 2,753 | 2,952 | 3,310 | 3,587 | 4,160 | 4,543 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -4 | 294 | -120 | 253 | 135 | 241 | 298 | 596 | 241 | 213 | 341 | 228 | |
| -95 | -79 | -73 | -130 | -130 | -60 | -302 | -777 | -72 | -253 | -336 | -401 | |
| 96 | -209 | 187 | -124 | -3 | -97 | 1 | 100 | -76 | -55 | -13 | 176 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 6 | -6 | -0 | 2 | 84 | -3 | -81 | 93 | -95 | -8 | 4 |
| Free Cash Flow | -130 | 208 | -223 | 130 | 18 | 156 | 149 | 312 | 44 | 4 | 47 | -153 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 18% | 165% | -45% | 165% | 82% | 96% | 78% | 111% | 72% | 68% | 107% | 69% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 30 | 13 | 18 | 16 | 23 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 21 | 24 | 28 | 28 |
| Inventory Days | 79 | 67 | 75 | 82 | 73 | 74 | 77 | 76 | 69 | 81 | 79 | 70 |
| Days Payable | 29 | 40 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 17 | 18 | 21 | 15 | 18 | 14 | 13 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 79 | 41 | 83 | 86 | 82 | 72 | 76 | 73 | 75 | 87 | 94 | 84 |
| Working Capital Days | 10 | 14 | 21 | 30 | 29 | 42 | 44 | 31 | 44 | 56 | 56 | 42 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 19% | 15% | 9% | 11% | 28% | 30% | 18% | 16% | 11% | 12% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maize Processing Segment Revenue Share % ・Standalone data |
|
|||||||||||
| Export Share of Revenue % ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
| Maize Processing Installed Capacity TPD ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
| Maize Processing Domestic Market Share % ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
| Maize Processing Capacity Utilization % ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
| Agro Processing Capacity Utilization % ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
| Top 10 Customer Concentration (Maize Division) % ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating
- Crisil upgraded GAEL's ₹649 crore long-term bank facilities to AA/Stable from AA-/Stable on 28 October 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper Advertisement for Unaudited Financial Results for the second quarter and Half year ended 30th September, 2026
-
Communication To The Members Of The Company Regarding Financial Results For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026
- Unaudited Q2 and half-year FY2026 financial results approved and emailed to members on 24 October 2026.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 24Th October, 2026
- Board approved Q2 and H1 FY2026-27 standalone and consolidated results on 24 October 2026.
- Submission Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
Business Segments