Pioneer Embroideries Ltd
Incorporated in 1991, Pioneer Embroideries Ltd is a manufacturer of Special Polyester Filament Yarn (SPFY), Embroidery & Lace Products[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 57.1 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 18.5
- High / Low ₹ 37.0 / 14.1
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ 52.4
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 2.18 %
- ROE -2.49 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.35 times its book value
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 8.25% over past five years.
- Promoter holding is low: 32.7%
- Company has a low return on equity of 0.72% over last 3 years.
- Promoters have pledged 52.6% of their holding.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.8.37 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Consumer Discretionary Textiles Textiles & Apparels Other Textile Products
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 272 | 255 | 236 | 263 | 274 | 238 | 226 | 292 | 297 | 336 | 375 | 336 | 347 | |
| Sales growth | -1% | -6% | -8% | +11% | +4% | -13% | -5% | +29% | +2% | +13% | +12% | -10% | -5% |
| 246 | 234 | 219 | 253 | 254 | 218 | 198 | 267 | 284 | 314 | 350 | 322 | 332 | |
| Operating Profit | 25 | 22 | 17 | 10 | 20 | 19 | 28 | 25 | 12 | 22 | 25 | 14 | 14 |
| OPM % | 9% | 8% | 7% | 3.7% | 7% | 8% | 12% | 8% | 4.1% | 7% | 7% | 4.1% | 4.1% |
| 6 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 8 | |
| Interest | 12 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 14 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 13 | 16 | 15 | 15 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 16 | 0 | -6 | 4 | 8 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 1 | -0 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -17% | 28% | 29% | 16% | 28% | 16% | |
| 2 | 16 | 0 | -6 | 4 | 8 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1 | -0 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.20 | 8.87 | 0.06 | -2.43 | 1.66 | 3.32 | 7.40 | 4.16 | 3.28 | 1.32 | 1.48 | 0.21 | -0.09 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 7% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | 4% |
| TTM: | -5% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | -122% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -11% |
| 5 Years: | -20% |
| 3 Years: | -30% |
| 1 Year: | -47% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | 2% |
| 3 Years: | 1% |
| Last Year: | -2% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 18 | 19 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 29 | 31 | 31 |
| Reserves | 99 | 73 | 61 | 51 | 57 | 65 | 88 | 99 | 107 | 121 | 129 | 131 |
| 125 | 92 | 64 | 67 | 56 | 35 | 31 | 30 | 95 | 109 | 94 | 90 | |
| 50 | 40 | 44 | 46 | 46 | 37 | 34 | 35 | 56 | 65 | 59 | 67 | |
| Total Liabilities | 293 | 223 | 191 | 187 | 184 | 162 | 179 | 190 | 285 | 324 | 314 | 318 |
| 83 | 78 | 99 | 96 | 93 | 85 | 80 | 78 | 75 | 186 | 182 | 159 | |
| CWIP | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Investments | 27 | 53 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| 178 | 89 | 82 | 79 | 79 | 67 | 90 | 94 | 117 | 117 | 111 | 135 | |
| Total Assets | 293 | 223 | 191 | 187 | 184 | 162 | 179 | 190 | 285 | 324 | 314 | 318 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -5 | 56 | 25 | 16 | 20 | 26 | 18 | 13 | 10 | 12 | 33 | 19 | |
| 6 | -45 | -20 | -7 | -4 | 3 | -8 | -10 | -65 | -34 | -8 | -3 | |
| 1 | -14 | -5 | -9 | -16 | -28 | -5 | -8 | 60 | 16 | -23 | -16 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -2 | -0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 5 | -5 | 5 | -6 | 1 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -10 | 49 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 29 | 10 | 7 | -45 | -22 | 24 | 15 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -20% | 264% | 146% | 163% | 99% | 133% | 65% | 56% | 87% | 50% | 131% | 136% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 47 | 35 | 33 | 35 | 37 | 24 | 32 | 27 | 30 | 30 | 27 | 25 |
| Inventory Days | 76 | 72 | 108 | 72 | 68 | 94 | 127 | 98 | 101 | 117 | 88 | 103 |
| Days Payable | 42 | 59 | 81 | 70 | 68 | 60 | 67 | 44 | 53 | 56 | 39 | 55 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 81 | 48 | 60 | 36 | 37 | 58 | 92 | 81 | 77 | 91 | 77 | 73 |
| Working Capital Days | 48 | 4 | 3 | 5 | -1 | 11 | 35 | 45 | 25 | 23 | 19 | 35 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 15% | 6% | 2% | 9% | 9% | 16% | 12% | 3% | 6% | 6% | 2% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Export Revenue Share of Total Revenue % |
|
||||||||||
| SPFY Sales Volume MT |
|||||||||||
| Value-Added SPFY Share of SPFY Volume % |
|||||||||||
| SPFY Capacity Utilization % |
|||||||||||
| SPFY Installed Capacity MTPA |
|||||||||||
| Value-Added SPFY Share of SPFY Revenue % |
|||||||||||
| SPFY Realisation per kg INR/kg |
|||||||||||
| Embroidery Production Million Stitches |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Board Meeting Intimation for BOARD MEETING TO BE HELD ON 11TH NOVEMBER, 2026
- Board meeting on 11 Nov 2026 to approve Q2 FY2027 standalone and consolidated results.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Compliance Certificate under Reg. 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018 for the Quarter ended 30th September, 2026.
- Closure of Trading Window
- Details Regarding Voting Results Pursuant To Regulation 44(3) Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 And Scrutinizers' Report Details Regarding Voting Results Pursuant To Regulation 44(3) Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 And Scrutinizers' Report. .
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM
- 34th AGM held on 20 August 2026; three ordinary resolutions, voting results by 22 August.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Nov 2021PPT
-
Aug 2021PPT
-
May 2021Transcript PPT
Business Overview:[1][2]
PEL manufactures and exports specialized polyester filament yarn, embroidered laces, braided laces, torchon /bobbin laces, raschel laces and embroidered fabrics. It is associated with a retail brand for embroidered clothing brands Hakoba and Slikolite,and has 3 Lac+ designs. The company’s yarns find applications in the non-apparel segment, such as carpets, bath mats, upholstery fabrics, and curtains