Pashupati Cotspin Ltd
Incorporated in 2017, Pashupati Cotspin
Ltd Cotton does ginning, manufacture
and processing of yarn[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,293 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 81.9
- High / Low ₹ 118 / 66.4
- Stock P/E 83.0
- Book Value ₹ 10.4
- Dividend Yield 0.06 %
- ROCE 10.1 %
- ROE 6.53 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
Cons
- Stock is trading at 7.88 times its book value
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 8.26% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 7.69% over last 3 years.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -7.05%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Consumer Discretionary Textiles Textiles & Apparels Other Textile Products
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 252 | 248 | 276 | 334 | 538 | 397 | 441 | 661 | 443 | 658 | 637 | 656 | 672 | |
| 239 | 235 | 249 | 310 | 495 | 375 | 408 | 622 | 426 | 628 | 612 | 631 | 640 | |
| Operating Profit | 13 | 13 | 27 | 25 | 42 | 22 | 33 | 39 | 17 | 30 | 25 | 24 | 32 |
| OPM % | 5% | 5% | 10% | 7% | 8% | 5% | 7% | 6% | 3.9% | 4.6% | 3.9% | 3.7% | 4.8% |
| 14 | 15 | 10 | 0 | -2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 10 | 9 | |
| Interest | 15 | 13 | 13 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 10 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 9 | 16 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 16 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 22 |
| Tax % | -16% | 10% | -44% | 109% | 13% | -144% | 28% | 31% | 33% | 26% | 24% | 31% | |
| 8 | 8 | 23 | -1 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 16 | |
| EPS in Rs | -0.06 | 0.92 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.73 | 0.27 | 0.54 | 0.82 | 0.66 | 0.99 | |||
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 5% | 16% | 22% | 10% | 28% | 14% | 6% | 8% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 10% |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | 14% |
| TTM: | -10% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 2% |
| 5 Years: | 14% |
| 3 Years: | 36% |
| TTM: | 2% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 59% |
| 3 Years: | 86% |
| 1 Year: | 22% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | 8% |
| Last Year: | 7% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 |
| Reserves | 8 | 17 | 60 | 42 | 59 | 73 | 83 | 93 | 96 | 103 | 139 | 148 |
| 111 | 101 | 77 | 159 | 137 | 112 | 150 | 177 | 173 | 151 | 99 | 92 | |
| 32 | 31 | 12 | 26 | 36 | 48 | 16 | 21 | 23 | 41 | 30 | 41 | |
| Total Liabilities | 152 | 149 | 156 | 237 | 241 | 244 | 265 | 307 | 307 | 310 | 284 | 297 |
| 73 | 63 | 60 | 121 | 109 | 105 | 95 | 86 | 112 | 135 | 127 | 120 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 39 | 34 | 43 | 36 | 41 |
| 78 | 86 | 96 | 116 | 121 | 133 | 163 | 182 | 135 | 132 | 121 | 136 | |
| Total Assets | 152 | 149 | 156 | 237 | 241 | 244 | 265 | 307 | 307 | 310 | 284 | 297 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 38 | 24 | -18 | 44 | 29 | -11 | 22 | 65 | 52 | 29 | 23 | |
| -1 | -4 | -2 | -25 | -12 | -3 | -5 | -34 | -50 | -12 | 13 | -2 | |
| -8 | -34 | -22 | 40 | -32 | -26 | 16 | 13 | -15 | -41 | -42 | -20 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -0 | -1 | -3 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 1 | -0 | -1 | 0 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | 5 | 31 | 19 | -43 | 38 | 25 | -17 | 21 | 4 | 43 | 29 | 22 |
| CFO/OP | 71% | 295% | 90% | -75% | 106% | 131% | -28% | 60% | 411% | 172% | 117% | 100% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 23 | 33 | 34 | 30 | 19 | 47 | 33 | 28 | 51 | 34 | 24 | 27 |
| Inventory Days | 35 | 29 | 33 | 82 | 49 | 54 | 72 | 40 | 34 | 26 | 27 | 31 |
| Days Payable | 6 | 1 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 6 | 9 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 52 | 60 | 54 | 108 | 62 | 93 | 101 | 64 | 78 | 44 | 44 | 48 |
| Working Capital Days | 94 | 40 | 41 | 20 | 11 | 19 | 45 | 34 | -11 | -7 | 14 | 49 |
| ROCE % | 21% | 19% | 17% | 10% | 15% | 5% | 9% | 11% | 6% | 10% | 12% | 10% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ginning Installed Capacity MT per annum |
|
||||||||||
| Spinning Installed Capacity spindles |
|||||||||||
| Number of Permanent Employees persons |
|||||||||||
| Yarn Share of Yarn plus Cotton Sales % |
|||||||||||
| Cotton Bales Production MT |
|||||||||||
| Cotton Yarn Production MT |
|||||||||||
| Ginning Capacity Utilization % |
|||||||||||
| Spinning Capacity Utilization % |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Submission Of Copies Of Newspaper Advertisements Regarding The 09Th Annual General Meeting
- Submitted newspaper ads for 9th AGM on 30 September 2026 at 4:00 p.m.
-
Corporate Action-Board approves Dividend
- Record date fixed as 23 September 2026 for final dividend of Rs.0.05 per share for FY2025-26.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Dividend Updates
- Book closure from September 24-30, 2026 for dividend eligibility at the 9th AGM.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
- M/s. Nisarg Sharma & Associates appointed secretarial auditor for FY2026-27 to FY2030-31, subject to AGM approval.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of 5Th (05/2026-27) Board Meeting Under Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
- Board approved secretarial auditor, related party transactions, and AGM on September 30, 2026; book closure September 24-30.
Business Overview:[1]
PCL is listed on the SME Platform and is part of the Pashupati group which operates in the textile industry. It does cotton ginning and spinning of cotton yarn and manufactures cotton bales, cotton yarn and black cotton seeds