Optiemus Infracom Ltd
Optiemus Infracom Ltd is primarily engaged in the distribution of mobile handsets of reputed brands like Nokia and Samsung for last 25 years.
The group first started distribution of Nokia handsets in Delhi General Trade market in 1995.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 7,258 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 805
- High / Low ₹ 926 / 288
- Stock P/E 99.9
- Book Value ₹ 87.6
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 10.9 %
- ROE 9.15 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Debtor days have improved from 97.4 to 61.4 days.
Cons
- Stock is trading at 9.38 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -1.07%
- Company has a low return on equity of 11.1% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.48.2 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,570 | 1,922 | 1,538 | 714 | 1,173 | 333 | 182 | 472 | 1,174 | 1,528 | 1,890 | 1,769 | 2,216 | |
| 2,461 | 1,842 | 1,492 | 660 | 1,234 | 425 | 280 | 491 | 1,156 | 1,449 | 1,782 | 1,671 | 2,115 | |
| Operating Profit | 109 | 80 | 45 | 54 | -61 | -91 | -98 | -20 | 18 | 79 | 108 | 98 | 101 |
| OPM % | 4.2% | 4.2% | 2.9% | 8% | -5% | -27% | -54% | -4.2% | 1.6% | 5% | 6% | 6% | 4.6% |
| 8 | 9 | 29 | 15 | 63 | 17 | 206 | 36 | 54 | 23 | 21 | 40 | 48 | |
| Interest | 40 | 43 | 44 | 33 | 42 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 30 | 23 | 24 |
| Depreciation | 33 | 23 | 19 | 16 | 17 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 24 | 25 |
| Profit before tax | 43 | 23 | 11 | 20 | -57 | -93 | 97 | 5 | 53 | 76 | 77 | 91 | 100 |
| Tax % | 36% | 43% | 39% | 31% | 4% | -8% | 3% | 120% | 21% | 25% | 17% | 27% | |
| 27 | 13 | 7 | 14 | -59 | -85 | 95 | -1 | 42 | 57 | 63 | 66 | 73 | |
| EPS in Rs | 3.20 | 1.51 | 0.79 | 1.62 | -6.92 | -9.89 | 11.02 | -0.11 | 4.88 | 6.61 | 7.26 | 7.44 | 8.20 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 31% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -1% |
| 5 Years: | 58% |
| 3 Years: | 15% |
| TTM: | 21% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 18% |
| 5 Years: | 9% |
| 3 Years: | 16% |
| TTM: | 11% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 30% |
| 5 Years: | 18% |
| 3 Years: | 37% |
| 1 Year: | 33% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 4% |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | 11% |
| Last Year: | 9% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 87 | 89 |
| Reserves | 161 | 162 | 207 | 225 | 235 | 150 | 245 | 244 | 297 | 341 | 578 | 688 |
| 336 | 255 | 337 | 397 | 263 | 239 | 102 | 43 | 118 | 164 | 198 | 373 | |
| 339 | 172 | 425 | 298 | 271 | 101 | 60 | 193 | 411 | 757 | 684 | 684 | |
| Total Liabilities | 921 | 674 | 1,055 | 1,006 | 855 | 575 | 493 | 566 | 911 | 1,348 | 1,547 | 1,834 |
| 205 | 181 | 181 | 226 | 159 | 147 | 17 | 113 | 210 | 254 | 293 | 305 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 300 |
| Investments | 4 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 56 | 35 | 43 | 42 | 45 | 58 | 65 | 87 |
| 712 | 484 | 857 | 771 | 639 | 391 | 429 | 409 | 653 | 1,033 | 1,165 | 1,141 | |
| Total Assets | 921 | 674 | 1,055 | 1,006 | 855 | 575 | 493 | 566 | 911 | 1,348 | 1,547 | 1,834 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107 | 124 | 91 | -26 | 73 | 44 | -56 | 28 | 1 | 40 | -13 | -12 | |
| -2 | 26 | -62 | 106 | 57 | -7 | 223 | 24 | -82 | -51 | -51 | -295 | |
| -105 | -120 | -8 | -102 | -177 | -47 | -136 | -64 | 70 | 25 | 178 | 195 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 30 | 21 | -23 | -47 | -10 | 31 | -13 | -11 | 15 | 115 | -112 |
| Free Cash Flow | 103 | 120 | 71 | -30 | 81 | 42 | 227 | -15 | -99 | -21 | -96 | -324 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 116% | 170% | 220% | -35% | -140% | -49% | 54% | -147% | 60% | 54% | 4% | -9% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 60 | 43 | 67 | 104 | 108 | 210 | 301 | 198 | 116 | 115 | 116 | 61 |
| Inventory Days | 7 | 2 | 31 | 106 | 21 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 40 | 95 | 54 | 74 |
| Days Payable | 50 | 1 | 78 | 153 | 78 | 100 | 122 | 144 | 116 | 199 | 134 | 122 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 17 | 43 | 21 | 58 | 51 | 120 | 193 | 59 | 40 | 11 | 36 | 14 |
| Working Capital Days | 14 | 15 | 31 | 70 | 65 | 159 | 325 | 92 | 44 | 30 | 41 | 60 |
| ROCE % | 14% | 12% | 10% | 8% | -2% | -16% | -11% | 2% | 14% | 15% | 14% | 11% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2023 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dealers/distributors count ・Standalone data |
|
||
| EMS manufacturing capacity - OEL Unit 1 (Hearable & Wearable) units per month ・Standalone data |
|||
| EMS manufacturing capacity - OEL Unit 2 (IoT, Telecom, IT & Network) units per month ・Standalone data |
|||
| Cover glass manufacturing capacity - BIG Tech Phase-1 units per year (millions) |
|||
| EMS manufacturing capacity - OEL Unit 3 (installed, per annum) units per year (millions) ・Standalone data |
|||
| Screen protector manufacturing capacity units per month (millions) ・Standalone data |
|||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026; And Consideration Of Proposal For Raising Of Funds
- Board meets on 5 November 2026 to approve Q2 results and consider fund raising.
-
Outcome Of Operations & Administration Committee Meeting
- Approved ₹50 crore unsecured loan to wholly owned subsidiary GDN Enterprises for 3 years on October 27, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Intimation regarding newspaper advertisement of loss of share certificates of shareholders
-
Disclosure Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015: Becoming Surety On Behalf Of Wholly Owned Subsidiary
- Optiemus to provide surety up to Rs. 30 crore for subsidiary OEL under IGCR scheme.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Submitted Regulation 74(5) certificate for quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Segments[1]
a) Manufacturing (84% in Q1 FY27 vs 70% in Q1 FY26):[2] [3]
The company manufactures mobile phones, hearables & wearables, telecom products, IoT devices, modules, PCBAs and cameras through three production units operated by its subsidiaries and associates. These include 2 handset facilities with a combined capacity of 1.5 Mn units/month, 1.5 lakh+ sq. ft. production area, and 35 assembly lines, along with a glass cutting and finishing facility with a capacity of 5,00,000 premium tempered glass units/month.