Nova Iron & Steel Ltd
Incorporated in 1989, Nova Iron & Steels Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing of steel products.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 46.3 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 12.8
- High / Low ₹ 18.5 / 10.5
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ -7.49
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE -4.11 %
- ROE %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 6.24% over past five years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.26.6 Cr.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.16.6 Cr.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -25.6%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Industrial Products Iron & Steel Products
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 16 | 53 | 20 | 4 | 52 | 345 | 605 | 698 | 564 | 417 | 467 | 421 | |
| Sales growth | -83% | +71% | +241% | -63% | -80% | +1,225% | +560% | +76% | +15% | -19% | -26% | +12% | +4% |
| 10 | 15 | 43 | 11 | 7 | 89 | 337 | 590 | 672 | 561 | 407 | 455 | 420 | |
| Operating Profit | -0 | 1 | 10 | 8 | -3 | -37 | 8 | 16 | 26 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 2 |
| OPM % | -5% | 7% | 19% | 43% | -86% | -71% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 3.7% | 0.5% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 0.4% |
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 5 | -60 | 160 | 13 | 17 | |
| Interest | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 17 | 25 | 11 | 12 | 11 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 45 | 19 | 22 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | -2 | -4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | -41 | 5 | -11 | 3 | -127 | 140 | -10 | -11 |
| Tax % | -5% | 6% | 4% | -0% | 7% | 24% | 330% | 38% | 152% | -26% | -6% | 61% | |
| -2 | -4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | -52 | -12 | -15 | -2 | -94 | 149 | -16 | -17 | |
| EPS in Rs | -0.55 | -1.23 | 0.71 | 0.63 | 0.17 | -14.26 | -3.30 | -4.09 | -0.50 | -25.95 | 41.17 | -4.42 | -4.79 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 40% |
| 5 Years: | 6% |
| 3 Years: | -13% |
| TTM: | 4% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | -95% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -1% |
| 5 Years: | -1% |
| 3 Years: | -11% |
| 1 Year: | -4% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| Last Year: | % |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 |
| Reserves | -8 | -12 | -10 | -7 | -6 | -58 | -69 | -87 | -89 | -192 | -47 | -63 |
| 172 | 193 | 198 | 239 | 338 | 329 | 311 | 333 | 332 | 398 | 248 | 265 | |
| 72 | 98 | 96 | 91 | 99 | 112 | 210 | 254 | 220 | 53 | 69 | 48 | |
| Total Liabilities | 272 | 315 | 320 | 359 | 467 | 419 | 488 | 536 | 499 | 295 | 306 | 286 |
| 62 | 64 | 63 | 62 | 61 | 380 | 372 | 361 | 361 | 176 | 143 | 127 | |
| CWIP | 180 | 206 | 237 | 262 | 315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 74 | 91 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 31 | 44 | 20 | 34 | 89 | 38 | 113 | 172 | 135 | 92 | 86 | 64 | |
| Total Assets | 272 | 315 | 320 | 359 | 467 | 419 | 488 | 536 | 499 | 295 | 306 | 286 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 33 | -3 | -48 | 9 | 18 | 3 | 18 | -10 | 36 | -9 | |
| -88 | -28 | -31 | -32 | -50 | -4 | -0 | 1 | -1 | -31 | -36 | -3 | |
| 88 | 15 | -2 | 35 | 99 | -6 | -17 | -4 | -17 | 44 | -1 | 11 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 1 | 0 | -0 | 2 | -2 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -88 | -15 | 2 | -28 | -102 | -2 | 18 | 3 | 9 | -47 | 0 | -12 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -117% | 1,235% | 320% | -35% | 1,433% | -25% | 238% | 23% | 71% | -326% | 339% | -80% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 2 | 157 | 286 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 8 |
| Inventory Days | 1,280 | 878 | 59 | 579 | 45 | 86 | 85 | 50 | 17 | 27 | 13 | |
| Days Payable | 1,815 | 417 | 53 | 642 | 552 | 161 | 88 | 57 | 27 | 61 | 40 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -534 | 461 | 7 | 94 | 286 | -487 | -72 | -2 | -6 | 3 | -23 | -19 |
| Working Capital Days | -8,477 | -5,727 | -1,856 | -5,611 | -32,993 | -2,726 | -399 | -49 | -41 | -35 | -87 | -86 |
| ROCE % | -1% | -0% | 4% | 4% | -1% | -12% | 2% | 5% | 7% | -14% | -3% | -4% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Permanent Employees count |
|
||||||||
| Domestic Sales Share % |
|||||||||
| Steel Billets Share of Product Sales % |
|||||||||
| Top 2 Customer Concentration (>10% of Revenue) % |
|||||||||
| Captive Power Plant Installed Capacity MW |
|||||||||
| Sponge Iron Plant Installed Capacity TPA |
|||||||||
| Steel Melting Shop Installed Capacity TPA |
|||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
- AGM on 30 Oct 2026 approved Hardev Chand Verma reappointment and Palak Jindal’s 5-year independent directorship.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Amendments to Memorandum & Articles of Association
- 34th AGM on 30 Oct 2026 approved MOA amendment for ferrous and non-ferrous metal trading.
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer''s Report
- Nova Iron & Steel reported AGM voting results; all resolutions passed on 30 October 2026.
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM
- Nova Iron & Steel held its 34th AGM on 30/10/2026; financials adopted and directors approved.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- The Confirmation certificate received from M/s Skyline Financials Private Limited, Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) in compliance with the Regulation ....
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
NISL is primarily engaged in the business of manufacturing/trading of Iron & Steel, Metals, Securities & Natural Resources.