Mazda Ltd
Mazda Limited, incorporated in 1990, is engaged in the business of manufacturing Engineering goods like Vacuum Products, Evaporators, Pollution Control Equipments and Manufacturing of Food Products like Food colour, Various Fruit Jams & Fruit mix Powders etc. [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 607 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 303
- High / Low ₹ 329 / 159
- Stock P/E 20.3
- Book Value ₹ 125
- Dividend Yield 1.32 %
- ROCE 15.6 %
- ROE 11.5 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 26.2%
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 6.83% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 12.7% over last 3 years.
- Debtor days have increased from 77.4 to 102 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 125 days to 187 days
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Industrial Manufacturing Industrial Products
Part of BSE Industrials
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118 | 122 | 110 | 107 | 139 | 180 | 152 | 165 | 192 | 225 | 193 | 212 | 243 | |
| Sales growth | +15% | +4% | -10% | -3% | +29% | +30% | -15% | +8% | +16% | +18% | -14% | +10% | +17% |
| 101 | 104 | 97 | 93 | 120 | 155 | 129 | 137 | 154 | 186 | 163 | 178 | 204 | |
| Operating Profit | 17 | 18 | 13 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 24 | 28 | 38 | 40 | 30 | 35 | 39 |
| OPM % | 15% | 15% | 12% | 13% | 14% | 14% | 16% | 17% | 20% | 18% | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 16 | 17 | 15 | 14 | 19 | 22 | 22 | 28 | 36 | 42 | 33 | 36 | 40 |
| Tax % | 30% | 29% | 14% | 29% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 23% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 24% | |
| 11 | 12 | 13 | 10 | 14 | 17 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 25 | 28 | 30 | |
| EPS in Rs | 5.27 | 5.65 | 6.07 | 4.84 | 6.62 | 8.32 | 8.16 | 10.62 | 13.32 | 15.76 | 12.41 | 13.74 | 14.94 |
| Dividend Payout % | 23% | 23% | 24% | 34% | 27% | 24% | 27% | 23% | 21% | 20% | 29% | 29% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 6% |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | 3% |
| TTM: | 17% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 1% |
| TTM: | 11% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 16% |
| 5 Years: | 20% |
| 3 Years: | 3% |
| 1 Year: | 11% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 13% |
| 3 Years: | 13% |
| Last Year: | 11% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Reserves | 87 | 95 | 114 | 120 | 130 | 128 | 143 | 160 | 182 | 208 | 226 | 245 |
| 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 29 | 31 | 20 | 24 | 37 | 34 | 24 | 28 | 38 | 28 | 35 | 66 | |
| Total Liabilities | 123 | 132 | 141 | 151 | 173 | 167 | 173 | 192 | 224 | 240 | 265 | 315 |
| 21 | 23 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 35 | 35 | 76 | 75 | 74 | 74 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Investments | 33 | 41 | 47 | 57 | 43 | 28 | 40 | 31 | 43 | 78 | 89 | 65 |
| 69 | 65 | 56 | 56 | 88 | 89 | 73 | 86 | 105 | 88 | 101 | 175 | |
| Total Assets | 123 | 132 | 141 | 151 | 173 | 167 | 173 | 192 | 224 | 240 | 265 | 315 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 17 | 7 | 14 | -5 | 22 | 20 | 8 | 24 | 43 | 11 | -19 | |
| -9 | -17 | -10 | -7 | 10 | 4 | -20 | -5 | -15 | -30 | -9 | 24 | |
| -4 | -4 | -4 | -4 | -9 | -19 | -2 | -6 | -6 | -6 | -7 | -8 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 3 | -4 | -7 | 3 | -4 | 7 | -2 | -3 | 3 | 6 | -5 | -3 |
| Free Cash Flow | 11 | 10 | -8 | 13 | -12 | 10 | 10 | -7 | 19 | 40 | 7 | -23 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 117% | 125% | 81% | 117% | 1% | 112% | 112% | 49% | 82% | 134% | 63% | -35% |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 70 | 68 | 75 | 85 | 79 | 67 | 76 | 92 | 70 | 54 | 77 | 102 |
| Inventory Days | 114 | 111 | 116 | 132 | 181 | 133 | 131 | 156 | 208 | 113 | 178 | 394 |
| Days Payable | 71 | 75 | 70 | 93 | 112 | 66 | 55 | 70 | 73 | 44 | 63 | 89 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 113 | 104 | 120 | 124 | 148 | 135 | 152 | 178 | 205 | 122 | 191 | 407 |
| Working Capital Days | 73 | 59 | 84 | 79 | 105 | 84 | 94 | 118 | 116 | 78 | 111 | 187 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 17% | 14% | 12% | 15% | 17% | 16% | 18% | 21% | 21% | 15% | 16% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food Products (BCool) Revenue INR crore |
|
|||||||||||
| Export Revenue Share of Total Revenue % |
||||||||||||
| Air Pollution Control Equipment Revenue INR crore |
||||||||||||
| Engineering Segment Share of Total Revenue % |
||||||||||||
| Evaporators Revenue INR crore |
||||||||||||
| Vacuum Systems Revenue INR crore |
||||||||||||
| Condensers Revenue INR crore |
||||||||||||
| Engineering Order Book INR crore |
||||||||||||
| R&D Expenditure (Percentage of Turnover) % |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Approval Of Financial Results For The Period Ended On 30Th September 2026
- Mazda approved Q2/H1 FY26 unaudited results on 4 Nov 2026; PAT rose to Rs 16.17 crore.
- Financial Results For The Period Ended On 30Th September, 2026
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Financial Result For Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026
- Board meeting on 4 Nov 2026 to consider Q2 and half-year FY2026 unaudited results.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- With reference to the captioned subject, please find attached declaration furnished by our Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited for the …
- Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Sep 2024Transcript
-
Sep 2023Transcript
Business Segment