Manba Finance Ltd
Incorporated in 1996, Manba Finance Ltd provides finance for vehicles, used cars, small business loans and personal loans[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 705 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 141
- High / Low ₹ 155 / 98.0
- Stock P/E 14.4
- Book Value ₹ 81.6
- Dividend Yield 0.71 %
- ROCE 12.5 %
- ROE 11.6 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 29.0% CAGR over last 5 years
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of 13.3% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Financial Services Financial Services Finance Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)
Part of BSE Financial Services
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 87 | 118 | 105 | 107 | 133 | 192 | 251 | 328 | 354 | |
| Interest | 11 | 35 | 50 | 51 | 47 | 57 | 82 | 108 | 152 | 163 |
| 12 | 31 | 38 | 34 | 37 | 52 | 67 | 88 | 112 | 120 | |
| Financing Profit | 6 | 22 | 29 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 43 | 55 | 64 | 70 |
| Financing Margin % | 21% | 25% | 25% | 19% | 21% | 19% | 22% | 22% | 20% | 20% |
| 0 | 1 | -3 | -5 | -7 | 1 | 0 | -0 | 2 | -0 | |
| Depreciation | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 21 | 24 | 12 | 12 | 21 | 39 | 50 | 62 | 65 |
| Tax % | 32% | 32% | 24% | 25% | 22% | 28% | 19% | 25% | 26% | |
| 4 | 14 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 15 | 31 | 38 | 45 | 49 | |
| EPS in Rs | 7.00 | 15.20 | 14.49 | 7.22 | 7.51 | 12.11 | 8.28 | 7.52 | 9.03 | 9.73 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 10% | 11% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 26% |
| 3 Years: | 35% |
| TTM: | 32% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 29% |
| 3 Years: | 44% |
| TTM: | 15% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| 1 Year: | 5% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 12% |
| 3 Years: | 13% |
| Last Year: | 12% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 9 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 38 | 50 | 50 |
| Reserves | 32 | 94 | 123 | 130 | 140 | 154 | 163 | 319 | 360 |
| Borrowing | 97 | 372 | 394 | 379 | 395 | 608 | 763 | 1,084 | 1,556 |
| 8 | 31 | 11 | 6 | 16 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 14 | |
| Total Liabilities | 143 | 506 | 541 | 528 | 564 | 789 | 974 | 1,466 | 1,979 |
| 10 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 13 | 22 | 20 | 18 | 15 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 27 | 38 | 94 |
| 133 | 491 | 527 | 512 | 551 | 749 | 927 | 1,410 | 1,870 | |
| Total Assets | 143 | 506 | 541 | 528 | 564 | 789 | 974 | 1,466 | 1,979 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 73 | 18 | -124 | -141 | -320 | -378 | |||
| -1 | -1 | -1 | -19 | 1 | -15 | -60 | |||
| -13 | -69 | 19 | 202 | 156 | 450 | 465 | |||
| Net Cash Flow | -7 | 3 | 36 | 59 | 16 | 115 | 27 | ||
| Free Cash Flow | 6 | 71 | 18 | -125 | -143 | -323 | -379 | ||
| CFO/OP | 8% | 102% | 27% | -152% | -113% | -197% | -175% |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 10% | 13% | 17% | 9% | 10% | 10% | 17% | 13% | 12% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Sep 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets Under Management (AUM) INR Mn |
|
||||||||
| Disbursements INR Mn |
|||||||||
| 2-Wheeler Share of AUM % of AUM |
|||||||||
| Dealer Network Count |
|||||||||
| Number of Locations Count |
|||||||||
| Total Employees Count |
|||||||||
| Maharashtra Share of AUM % of AUM |
|||||||||
| Active Customers Count |
|||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Please find attached intimation under the SEBI Listing Regulations.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment
- Manba Finance allotted 60,000 NCDs worth Rs 60 crore at 10.50% for 27 months.
- Corrigendum To The Notice Of Extraordinary General Meeting
-
Update on board meeting
- Board meeting on October 27, 2026 to review Q2 results, second interim dividend, and debt issue up to ₹200 crore.
-
Compliances-Half Yearly Report (SEBI Circular No. CIR/IMD/DF-1/67/2017)
- Filed half-yearly statement of debt securities as on September 30, 2026.
Concalls
-
Jul 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2026PPT
-
Jan 2026PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025PPT
-
Sep 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025PPT
-
Jun 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025PPT
-
Mar 2025PPT
-
Jan 2025Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2024Transcript PPT REC
Business Overview:[1][2]
MFL is an RBI registered Non Systematically Important Non Deposit Taking Non Banking Financial Company. It used to be a DSA for ICICI Bank for two-wheeler loans and later started its own book. Currently, it provides two wheelers, three wheelers, used cars, small business loans and personal loans.
Geographic Presence & Network:[2][3]
The company has a presence across 71 locations with a network of 1,118 dealers in 6 states which includes Maharashtra ~502, Gujarat ~248, Rajasthan ~160, Madhya Pradesh ~49, Uttar Pradesh ~21, and Chhattisgarh ~138.