Lancer Containers Lines Ltd
Incorporate in 2011, Lancer Container Lines Ltd is in the business of Freight Forwarding,Clearing and Forwarding, Non-Vessel Operating Common Carrier and Trading in Containers and related activities[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 485 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 13.0
- High / Low ₹ 22.4 / 7.16
- Stock P/E 31.3
- Book Value ₹ 19.8
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 1.95 %
- ROE 0.95 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.66 times its book value
- Promoter holding has increased by 3.41% over last quarter.
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 4.74% over past five years.
- Promoter holding is low: 35.1%
- Company has a low return on equity of 4.53% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.40.9 Cr.
- Debtor days have increased from 70.3 to 107 days.
- Company's cost of borrowing seems high
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -18.8%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Services Services Transport Services Logistics Solution Provider
Part of BSE Services
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 265 | 313 | 642 | 837 | 633 | 699 | 394 | 419 | |
| 243 | 288 | 591 | 747 | 545 | 684 | 393 | 418 | |
| Operating Profit | 22 | 25 | 50 | 90 | 88 | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| OPM % | 8% | 8% | 8% | 11% | 14% | 2.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 37 | 41 | |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 10 | 10 | 17 | 20 | 24 | 25 | 21 |
| Profit before tax | 11 | 13 | 40 | 69 | 70 | 1 | 6 | 16 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 27% | 22% | 16% | 125% | 12% | |
| 8 | 10 | 29 | 54 | 58 | -0 | 6 | 15 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.44 | 0.54 | 1.60 | 2.91 | 2.55 | -0.01 | 0.16 | 0.43 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 5% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 5% |
| 3 Years: | -22% |
| TTM: | -34% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -10% |
| 3 Years: | -52% |
| TTM: | 185% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 34% |
| 5 Years: | -4% |
| 3 Years: | -47% |
| 1 Year: | 1% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 9% |
| 3 Years: | 5% |
| Last Year: | 1% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 30 | 31 | 114 | 125 | 177 |
| Reserves | 25 | 35 | 43 | 153 | 286 | 362 | 524 |
| 30 | 22 | 42 | 283 | 113 | 66 | 29 | |
| 31 | 59 | 86 | 60 | 49 | 50 | 109 | |
| Total Liabilities | 96 | 126 | 202 | 526 | 562 | 603 | 839 |
| 66 | 65 | 81 | 131 | 142 | 461 | 651 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 3 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 1 |
| 27 | 55 | 113 | 390 | 413 | 135 | 187 | |
| Total Assets | 96 | 126 | 202 | 526 | 562 | 603 | 839 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 32 | 47 | -223 | 43 | 310 | 9 | |
| -6 | -6 | -15 | -61 | -40 | -339 | 30 | |
| -9 | -13 | -2 | 277 | -8 | 24 | -46 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | 13 | 29 | -7 | -6 | -5 | -7 |
| Free Cash Flow | 11 | 28 | 33 | -283 | 3 | -32 | 29 |
| CFO/OP | 83% | 136% | 106% | -239% | 58% | 2,012% | 1,742% |
Ratios
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 25 | 36 | 31 | 41 | 65 | 39 | 107 |
| Inventory Days | 5 | ||||||
| Days Payable | 62 | ||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 25 | 36 | 31 | 41 | 65 | 39 | 50 |
| Working Capital Days | -17 | -25 | -19 | 14 | 32 | 16 | 24 |
| ROCE % | 25% | 46% | 27% | 17% | 1% | 2% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee Count (Standalone) employees ・Standalone data |
|
|||||||||
| Number of Branches in India branches ・Standalone data |
||||||||||
| Number of Countries Served countries |
||||||||||
| Number of Overseas Ports Served ports |
||||||||||
| Number of Shipments shipments |
||||||||||
| TEU Fleet Size (Container Capacity) TEUs |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
-
Intimation Of Receipt Of Trading Approval From BSE Limited For 1,85,18,518 Equity Shares Of The Company Issued On A Preferential Basis
- BSE approved trading of 1,85,18,518 preferential equity shares to promoters from August 28, 2026.
-
Intimation Of Receipt Of Listing Approval From BSE Limited For 1,85,18,518 Equity Shares Of The Company On A Preferential Basis.
- BSE approved listing of 1,85,18,518 preferential equity shares to promoters on August 19, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Board approved Q1 FY27 results; registered office shift proposed, subject to special resolution.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Meeting Of The Board Of Lancer Container Lines Limited Held On Wednesday, August 12, 2026.
- Q1 FY27 results approved; consolidated PAT ₹524.11 lakh, registered office shift subject to shareholder approval.
Annual reports
Concalls
-
Jun 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2024TranscriptPPT REC
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023TranscriptPPT
-
Aug 2023TranscriptPPT
-
Mar 2023TranscriptPPT
-
Oct 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Business Overview:[1][2]
LCLL is in the business of providing global logistics services in 75+ locations worldwide.
It specializes in Total Logistics Solutions,
offering everything from vessel agency
services to general trading with extensive
global coverage. The company has done
total shipments of ~84962+, and covered Overseas Ports ~95+, and ICD locations
~36+, with a total number of TEUs
~20,000.