Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd
Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd (KECL), incorporated in 1946, manufactures motors, generators/alternators, transformers, switch
gear, traction equipment, drives/electronics,
DG sets and engineered electrical systems.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 828 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 118
- High / Low ₹ 155 / 74.9
- Stock P/E 69.2
- Book Value ₹ 19.9
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 14.6 %
- ROE 6.81 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Promoter holding has increased by 2.50% over last quarter.
Cons
- Stock is trading at 5.94 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of 5.90% over last 3 years.
- Promoters have pledged 57.5% of their holding.
- Company's cost of borrowing seems high
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Electrical Equipment Other Electrical Equipment
Part of BSE Industrials
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 511 | 548 | 572 | 370 | 294 | 314 | 278 | 335 | 474 | 557 | 544 | 589 | 561 | |
| 589 | 530 | 582 | 419 | 326 | 369 | 356 | 350 | 437 | 521 | 524 | 554 | 533 | |
| Operating Profit | -78 | 18 | -11 | -48 | -32 | -55 | -78 | -16 | 36 | 37 | 20 | 36 | 28 |
| OPM % | -15% | 3.3% | -1.9% | -13% | -11% | -17% | -28% | -4.7% | 8% | 7% | 3.6% | 6% | 5% |
| 3 | 4 | 27 | 15 | 59 | 9 | 4 | 108 | 16 | 8 | 17 | 3 | 4 | |
| Interest | 44 | 42 | 32 | 33 | 38 | 34 | 28 | 29 | 21 | 25 | 24 | 25 | 24 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | -130 | -31 | -27 | -77 | -19 | -86 | -108 | 58 | 26 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 4 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | -0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 3% | |
| -130 | -31 | -27 | -77 | -19 | -86 | -108 | 58 | 26 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 4 | |
| EPS in Rs | -24.40 | -5.59 | -4.12 | -11.57 | -2.80 | -12.95 | -16.24 | 8.76 | 3.90 | 2.28 | 1.08 | 1.27 | 0.62 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 1% |
| 5 Years: | 16% |
| 3 Years: | 8% |
| TTM: | 3% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 16% |
| 3 Years: | -28% |
| TTM: | 109% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 6% |
| 5 Years: | 37% |
| 3 Years: | -4% |
| 1 Year: | -1% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -30% |
| 5 Years: | 0% |
| 3 Years: | 6% |
| Last Year: | 7% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 53 | 56 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 |
| Reserves | -21 | -47 | 212 | 137 | 69 | -18 | 3 | 37 | 47 | 39 | 59 | 66 |
| 229 | 231 | 214 | 241 | 204 | 175 | 170 | 133 | 125 | 118 | 116 | 100 | |
| 326 | 348 | 380 | 316 | 292 | 333 | 400 | 392 | 383 | 426 | 371 | 402 | |
| Total Liabilities | 587 | 588 | 873 | 760 | 632 | 557 | 640 | 628 | 622 | 649 | 613 | 635 |
| 90 | 85 | 409 | 400 | 323 | 318 | 481 | 442 | 439 | 438 | 435 | 432 | |
| CWIP | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 5 |
| Investments | 65 | 65 | 67 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| 430 | 438 | 396 | 289 | 238 | 168 | 148 | 176 | 171 | 200 | 165 | 196 | |
| Total Assets | 587 | 588 | 873 | 760 | 632 | 557 | 640 | 628 | 622 | 649 | 613 | 635 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -15 | 9 | 24 | 23 | -7 | 48 | 37 | 24 | 10 | 36 | 48 | 26 | |
| -24 | 15 | -4 | -2 | 62 | -0 | -7 | 103 | -2 | -2 | -21 | 17 | |
| 2 | -16 | -27 | -21 | -58 | -51 | -29 | -97 | -32 | -31 | -27 | -41 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -36 | 9 | -7 | -0 | -2 | -3 | 1 | 30 | -24 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | -15 | 9 | 24 | 23 | 51 | 47 | 35 | 59 | 8 | 34 | 44 | 37 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 19% | 50% | -226% | -47% | 19% | -84% | -46% | -163% | 28% | 96% | 250% | 77% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 59 | 70 | 72 | 39 | 21 | 35 | 31 | 16 | 23 | 42 | 40 | 52 |
| Inventory Days | 83 | 87 | 63 | 70 | 78 | 86 | 75 | 71 | 60 | 46 | 45 | 49 |
| Days Payable | 170 | 162 | 170 | 188 | 200 | 216 | 252 | 227 | 187 | 174 | 171 | 164 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -27 | -6 | -35 | -80 | -100 | -94 | -146 | -141 | -103 | -86 | -87 | -63 |
| Working Capital Days | -141 | -135 | -142 | -306 | -218 | -335 | -479 | -380 | -231 | -186 | -195 | -163 |
| ROCE % | -27% | -4% | 1% | -9% | -9% | -20% | -34% | -6% | 19% | 17% | 9% | 15% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Export of goods (FOB value) INR lakh |
|
||||||||||
| Others segment revenue INR lakh |
|||||||||||
| Power Generation and Distribution Group segment revenue INR lakh |
|||||||||||
| Rotating Machines Group segment revenue INR lakh |
|||||||||||
| Number of manufacturing units count |
|||||||||||
| Permanent employees on rolls count |
|||||||||||
| Order book INR crore |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Submitted Regulation 74(5) confirmation certificate for quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
-
Disclosures under Reg. 29(1) & 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
- The the disclosure under Regulation 29(1) & 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011 for Kirloskar Power Equipments Ltd
-
Announcement Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
- Company received GST show cause notice demanding Rs. 12.56 lakh for April 2022-March 2023.
- Closure of Trading Window
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting.
- Allotted 34,68,007 shares for Rs 40 crore to KPEL; closed 2015 MRA with banks.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
Concalls
-
Sep 2024Transcript
Diversified Electrical Equipment Manufacturer:[1][2]
KECL is engaged in manufacturing a broad range
of electrical capital equipment, including AC/DC
motors, EV motors, alternators, AC generators,
switchgears, transformers, and DG sets. Its
operations are organized into four key product
groups:
a) Transformer and Distribution
Group
b) Large Machine Group
c) Low Voltage Machine
Group
d) Power Generation Group
Each group offers a diverse portfolio of specialized products. KECL also caters to the evolving electric mobility sector by supplying motors for electric vehicles and provides customized electrical solutions tailored to specific client requirements.