Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd
Incorporated in 1994, Jaiprakash Power Venture Limited operates in coal mining, sand mining, cement grinding, and production of thermal and hydroelectric electricity[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 10,260 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 15.0
- High / Low ₹ 24.5 / 13.1
- Stock P/E 12.4
- Book Value ₹ 18.6
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 6.92 %
- ROE 3.53 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.81 times its book value
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 22.9% CAGR over last 5 years
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 11.0% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 7.20% over last 3 years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.9,713 Cr.
- Promoters have pledged 73.0% of their holding.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,944 | 3,884 | 2,792 | 3,381 | 3,732 | 3,284 | 3,302 | 4,625 | 5,787 | 6,763 | 5,462 | 5,563 | 5,756 | |
| 1,354 | 1,528 | 1,811 | 2,370 | 2,553 | 2,396 | 2,144 | 3,512 | 4,671 | 4,526 | 3,607 | 4,205 | 4,240 | |
| Operating Profit | 2,591 | 2,356 | 981 | 1,011 | 1,180 | 888 | 1,158 | 1,113 | 1,116 | 2,237 | 1,855 | 1,358 | 1,516 |
| OPM % | 66% | 61% | 35% | 30% | 32% | 27% | 35% | 24% | 19% | 33% | 34% | 24% | 26% |
| 122 | 80 | 88 | 349 | 194 | -2,439 | 376 | 235 | 135 | -410 | 244 | 227 | 17 | |
| Interest | 2,118 | 2,344 | 1,806 | 1,492 | 1,433 | 650 | 578 | 556 | 560 | 449 | 414 | 375 | 380 |
| Depreciation | 465 | 566 | 487 | 487 | 475 | 479 | 480 | 481 | 464 | 465 | 470 | 473 | 473 |
| Profit before tax | 130 | -474 | -1,224 | -619 | -533 | -2,680 | 476 | 311 | 227 | 913 | 1,215 | 738 | 680 |
| Tax % | -6% | -51% | -38% | -15% | -29% | 31% | 23% | 65% | 74% | 25% | 33% | 40% | |
| 137 | -232 | -761 | -527 | -378 | -3,505 | 366 | 108 | 59 | 686 | 811 | 442 | 633 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.47 | -0.79 | -1.27 | -0.88 | -0.63 | -5.12 | 0.53 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 1.00 | 1.18 | 0.64 | 0.93 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 4% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | -1% |
| TTM: | 9% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 16% |
| 5 Years: | 23% |
| 3 Years: | 95% |
| TTM: | 12% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 13% |
| 5 Years: | 23% |
| 3 Years: | 15% |
| 1 Year: | -16% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -1% |
| 5 Years: | 5% |
| 3 Years: | 7% |
| Last Year: | 4% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2,938 | 2,938 | 5,996 | 5,996 | 5,996 | 6,840 | 6,853 | 6,853 | 6,853 | 6,853 | 6,853 | 6,853 |
| Reserves | 3,441 | 4,677 | 3,897 | 3,369 | 2,992 | 3,391 | 3,760 | 3,869 | 3,928 | 4,615 | 5,425 | 5,867 |
| 22,901 | 14,523 | 11,827 | 11,310 | 11,149 | 5,777 | 5,236 | 5,078 | 4,761 | 4,246 | 3,778 | 3,391 | |
| 2,739 | 1,917 | 2,496 | 3,099 | 3,831 | 1,688 | 1,467 | 1,869 | 2,089 | 1,583 | 1,722 | 1,831 | |
| Total Liabilities | 32,020 | 24,054 | 24,215 | 23,775 | 23,969 | 17,696 | 17,317 | 17,670 | 17,632 | 17,297 | 17,779 | 17,942 |
| 23,104 | 16,158 | 15,853 | 15,412 | 15,021 | 14,600 | 14,203 | 13,734 | 13,318 | 12,939 | 12,628 | 12,212 | |
| CWIP | 358 | 146 | 158 | 159 | 131 | 140 | 77 | 61 | 91 | 132 | 141 | 169 |
| Investments | 5,780 | 5,476 | 5,517 | 5,736 | 5,736 | 1,032 | 900 | 1,022 | 972 | 757 | 722 | 705 |
| 2,778 | 2,273 | 2,688 | 2,468 | 3,080 | 1,924 | 2,137 | 2,853 | 3,251 | 3,470 | 4,287 | 4,857 | |
| Total Assets | 32,020 | 24,054 | 24,215 | 23,775 | 23,969 | 17,696 | 17,317 | 17,670 | 17,632 | 17,297 | 17,779 | 17,942 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,470 | 2,401 | 1,438 | 1,359 | 1,043 | 1,030 | 814 | 845 | 768 | 1,933 | 1,715 | 1,297 | |
| -2,660 | 8,303 | -15 | -193 | -168 | -131 | 278 | -113 | 109 | -997 | 39 | -673 | |
| -63 | -10,855 | -1,462 | -1,177 | -901 | -822 | -1,135 | -711 | -880 | -964 | -892 | -762 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -253 | -151 | -39 | -11 | -26 | 76 | -43 | 22 | -3 | -28 | 862 | -138 |
| Free Cash Flow | 906 | 3,132 | 1,395 | 1,134 | 887 | 964 | 761 | 742 | 648 | 1,749 | 1,472 | 1,293 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 97% | 102% | 147% | 126% | 88% | 116% | 70% | 75% | 69% | 87% | 103% | 102% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 66 | 38 | 59 | 32 | 48 | 40 | 87 | 73 | 74 | 64 | 63 | 72 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 66 | 38 | 59 | 32 | 48 | 40 | 87 | 73 | 74 | 64 | 63 | 72 |
| Working Capital Days | -515 | -330 | -488 | -526 | -561 | -113 | -29 | -4 | 20 | 28 | 45 | 42 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 7% | 3% | 4% | 4% | 3% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 14% | 10% | 7% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bina TPP Plant Load Factor % |
|
||||||||||
| Nigrie STPP Plant Load Factor % |
|||||||||||
| Total Net Saleable Energy Generation MU |
|||||||||||
| Vishnuprayag HEP Plant Availability Factor % |
|||||||||||
| Total Installed Power Capacity MW |
|||||||||||
| Long-term PPA Tied Capacity MW |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Consideration And Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026
- Board meeting on 19 Oct 2026 to approve Q2 FY27 standalone and consolidated results; trading window closed till 21 Oct.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Retirement
- R.K. Porwal and Mahesh Chaturvedi ceased as CFO and CS on 30 September 2026 upon superannuation.
- Closure of Trading Window
-
Disclosure Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (LODR) 2015, On Settlement Terms
- NARCL and company agreed to settle IBC claim for Rs 511 crore, subject to conditions.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from nse
Business Overview:[1][2]
JPVL is promoted by Jaiprakash Associates Ltd (JAL) and is engaged in the business of thermal and hydro power generation, coal mining and cement grinding.