IRM Energy Ltd
Incorporated in 2015, IRM Energy Ltd is in the business of selling and distributing natural gas.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 949 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 231
- High / Low ₹ 367 / 165
- Stock P/E 10.7
- Book Value ₹ 254
- Dividend Yield 0.65 %
- ROCE 8.51 %
- ROE 5.81 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.91 times its book value
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 7.63% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 10.2% of profits over last 3 years
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 74 | 166 | 212 | 507 | 980 | 891 | 975 | 1,067 | 1,204 | |
| Sales growth | +452% | +123% | +28% | +139% | +93% | -9% | +10% | +9% | +16% | |
| 11 | 53 | 116 | 139 | 321 | 868 | 742 | 877 | 954 | 1,036 | |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 21 | 50 | 73 | 186 | 112 | 149 | 98 | 113 | 169 |
| OPM % | 20% | 29% | 30% | 35% | 37% | 11% | 17% | 10% | 11% | 14% |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 24 | 32 | 25 | 22 | |
| Interest | 1 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 23 | 27 | 22 | 15 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 4 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 35 | 44 | 53 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 13 | 31 | 46 | 152 | 74 | 120 | 74 | 79 | 122 |
| Tax % | 36% | 10% | 33% | 24% | 25% | 24% | 23% | 36% | 28% | |
| 1 | 11 | 21 | 35 | 114 | 56 | 92 | 47 | 57 | 89 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.54 | 5.27 | 7.78 | 12.11 | 38.67 | 18.67 | 22.28 | 11.46 | 13.86 | 21.57 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 7% | 13% | 11% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 38% |
| 3 Years: | 3% |
| TTM: | 16% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | -1% |
| TTM: | 102% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | -21% |
| 1 Year: | -26% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 12% |
| 3 Years: | 8% |
| Last Year: | 6% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 22 | 27 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 |
| Reserves | 0 | 12 | 48 | 89 | 179 | 274 | 855 | 886 | 937 | 1,001 |
| 47 | 119 | 145 | 163 | 235 | 341 | 251 | 152 | 83 | 70 | |
| 16 | 29 | 50 | 57 | 97 | 127 | 135 | 177 | 226 | 238 | |
| Total Liabilities | 80 | 180 | 269 | 338 | 541 | 772 | 1,282 | 1,257 | 1,287 | 1,350 |
| 38 | 136 | 198 | 241 | 300 | 381 | 557 | 649 | 788 | 848 | |
| CWIP | 29 | 16 | 29 | 20 | 52 | 91 | 87 | 88 | 99 | 128 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 22 | 66 | 27 | 50 | 38 | 71 |
| 13 | 28 | 42 | 70 | 166 | 234 | 611 | 469 | 362 | 302 | |
| Total Assets | 80 | 180 | 269 | 338 | 541 | 772 | 1,282 | 1,257 | 1,287 | 1,350 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 44 | 50 | 129 | 47 | 120 | 94 | 143 | ||
| -86 | -76 | -53 | -110 | -175 | -291 | -199 | -44 | ||
| 64 | 35 | 10 | 15 | 118 | 380 | -116 | -96 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | 9 | 4 | 7 | 33 | -10 | 209 | -221 | 3 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 31 | -31 | 3 | 38 | -116 | -58 | -36 | -39 | |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 149% | 101% | 81% | 81% | 67% | 89% | 108% | 139% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 13 | 15 | 9 | 19 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 11 |
| Inventory Days | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Days Payable | 59 | 38 | 25 | 37 | 37 | 15 | 17 | 13 | 16 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -43 | -21 | -14 | -15 | -18 | 1 | 1 | 6 | -4 |
| Working Capital Days | -349 | -86 | -47 | -31 | -34 | -8 | -52 | -45 | -42 |
| ROCE % | 17% | 22% | 25% | 48% | 18% | 16% | 8% | 9% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNG Sales Volume MMSCM |
|
||||||
| CNG Stations count |
|||||||
| PNG Commercial Customers count |
|||||||
| PNG Domestic Customers count |
|||||||
| PNG Industrial Customers count |
|||||||
| Total Sales Volume MMSCM |
|||||||
| Pipeline Network Inch KM |
|||||||
| PNG Industrial Sales Volume MMSCM |
|||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
- Prerit Gupta resigned as DGM, GA Head (Banaskantha), effective close of business November 2, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Monitoring Agency Report
- CRISIL monitoring report for quarter ended September 30, 2026; IPO proceeds utilization at 3,586.77 million, with project delay.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
- Audio recording of Q2 and half-year FY2026 earnings call made available on company website.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Please find attached herewith Newspaper Publication for assessing Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On October 30, 2026.
- Board approved Q2 FY27 standalone and consolidated results on October 30, 2026; CRPS redemption timelines extended.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
IRMEL is engaged in storing, supplying, and distributing natural gas, and laying, operating, and maintaining CGD networks. It has a five-year district marketing exclusivity for Banaskantha and FS and an eight-year exclusivity for Diu & Gir Somnath and NT, and a 25-year infrastructure exclusivity for all GAs. IRMs have been held 50% by Cadila Pharmaceuticals Limited and its related parties and 23% by other strategic partners.