GP Petroleums Ltd
Incorporated in 1983, GP Petroleums Ltd
does Manufacturing & Marketing of Industrial
and Automotive Lubricants, Rubber Process
Oils etc. and Trading of Base Oil, Fuel oil and
Bitumen[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 331 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 65.0
- High / Low ₹ 73.4 / 23.2
- Stock P/E 6.22
- Book Value ₹ 76.3
- Dividend Yield 0.77 %
- ROCE 10.8 %
- ROE 8.38 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.85 times its book value
- Company is expected to give good quarter
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 1.05% over past five years.
- Promoter holding is low: 37.0%
- Company has a low return on equity of 8.74% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 3.21% of profits over last 3 years
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -26.4%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Energy Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels Petroleum Products Lubricants
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 407 | 422 | 480 | 519 | 607 | 495 | 610 | 718 | 790 | 655 | 610 | 643 | 903 | |
| Sales growth | +1% | +4% | +14% | +8% | +17% | -18% | +23% | +18% | +10% | -17% | -7% | +5% | +44% |
| 393 | 394 | 450 | 484 | 572 | 467 | 583 | 687 | 752 | 615 | 570 | 604 | 832 | |
| Operating Profit | 14 | 29 | 31 | 35 | 34 | 28 | 27 | 30 | 39 | 40 | 40 | 39 | 71 |
| OPM % | 3.5% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 4.4% | 4.2% | 4.9% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 8% |
| 3 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
| Interest | 10 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 22 | 31 | 25 | 25 | 19 | 24 | 26 | 35 | 37 | 35 | 35 | 68 |
| Tax % | -11% | 37% | 34% | 35% | 36% | 17% | 25% | 28% | 27% | 25% | 26% | 25% | |
| 5 | 14 | 20 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 19 | 25 | 28 | 26 | 26 | 51 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.99 | 2.67 | 4.02 | 3.21 | 3.19 | 3.05 | 3.48 | 3.71 | 4.94 | 5.43 | 5.16 | 5.19 | 10.02 |
| Dividend Payout % | 10% | 19% | 19% | 23% | 24% | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 10% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 4% |
| 5 Years: | 1% |
| 3 Years: | -7% |
| TTM: | 44% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| TTM: | 96% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -3% |
| 5 Years: | 5% |
| 3 Years: | 6% |
| 1 Year: | 62% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 9% |
| 3 Years: | 9% |
| Last Year: | 8% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Reserves | 104 | 112 | 159 | 171 | 183 | 194 | 208 | 226 | 251 | 278 | 303 | 330 | 364 |
| 40 | 118 | 80 | 123 | 135 | 38 | 122 | 35 | 31 | 18 | 33 | 23 | 43 | |
| 61 | 36 | 66 | 89 | 41 | 39 | 41 | 37 | 38 | 43 | 44 | 52 | 81 | |
| Total Liabilities | 231 | 291 | 330 | 408 | 384 | 297 | 397 | 324 | 345 | 364 | 406 | 430 | 513 |
| 41 | 46 | 76 | 75 | 72 | 75 | 71 | 65 | 64 | 73 | 69 | 98 | 118 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Investments | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 186 | 244 | 254 | 333 | 312 | 221 | 325 | 259 | 281 | 291 | 337 | 332 | 388 | |
| Total Assets | 231 | 291 | 330 | 408 | 384 | 297 | 397 | 324 | 345 | 364 | 406 | 430 | 513 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -18 | 17 | 29 | -35 | -12 | 111 | -56 | 62 | 11 | 55 | -8 | 44 | |
| 3 | -7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | -1 | -2 | 15 | 5 | -36 | -6 | -33 | |
| 11 | -5 | -40 | 33 | 2 | -109 | 71 | -92 | -17 | -17 | 14 | -8 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -4 | 5 | -10 | 2 | -10 | 0 | 14 | -14 | -0 | 1 | -1 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | -32 | 6 | 38 | -36 | -13 | 109 | -55 | 66 | 16 | 43 | -9 | 8 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -130% | 75% | 113% | -73% | -7% | 416% | -182% | 230% | 56% | 160% | -1% | 134% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 77 | 113 | 97 | 99 | 55 | 59 | 58 | 56 | 63 | 80 | 94 | 82 |
| Inventory Days | 63 | 64 | 72 | 115 | 109 | 69 | 108 | 60 | 44 | 52 | 60 | 63 |
| Days Payable | 54 | 23 | 43 | 51 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 20 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 86 | 154 | 126 | 164 | 153 | 115 | 153 | 105 | 96 | 117 | 137 | 126 |
| Working Capital Days | 60 | 61 | 67 | 75 | 79 | 104 | 82 | 96 | 99 | 132 | 157 | 138 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 13% | 12% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 11% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing Segment Revenue Share % |
|
||||||||||
| Installed Blending Capacity KL per annum |
|||||||||||
| Number of Permanent Employees count |
|||||||||||
| Manufacturing Volume KL |
|||||||||||
| Number of Distributors count |
|||||||||||
| Number of Warehouses/Depots count |
|||||||||||
| Capacity Utilization % |
|||||||||||
| Number of Retail Outlets (Automotive) count |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of Postal_Ballot
- Postal ballot passed: two independent directors appointed and Rs100 crore OCD issue approved on November 2, 2026.
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer"s Report
- Shareholders approved three postal ballot resolutions, including preferential OCD issue and two independent director appointments.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
- Investor Presentation for the unaudited financial results of the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper Publication for Unaudited (Standalone & Consolidated) Financial Results for the Quarter and Half Year ended September 30, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
- Board approved Q2 FY2026-27 results and elevated Arjun Verma as Managing Director, among other leadership changes.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
GP Petroleums is an ISO-certified manufacturer and marketer of industrial and automotive lubricants, process oils, transformer oils, greases, and specialty products under the IPOL brand.
It also has a strategic partnership with Spain-based Repsol, renewed in 2022 for five years, to manufacture and distribute Repsol-branded lubricants in India, including Honda-Repsol co-branded lubricants for two-wheelers and scooters.