GFL Ltd
Incorporated in GFL Ltd holds investments in associates and is also in the business
of distribution of investment products[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 690 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 62.8
- High / Low ₹ 81.0 / 37.1
- Stock P/E 463
- Book Value ₹ 237
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 0.08 %
- ROE 0.06 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.26 times its book value
- Market value of investments Rs.1,455 Cr. is more than the Market Cap Rs.690 Cr.
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of -0.39% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Financial Services Financial Services Finance Holding Company
Part of BSE Financial Services
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,320.97 | 1,334.40 | 1,427.51 | 2,055.58 | 0.00 | 7.88 | 1.04 | 1.76 | 2,469.96 | 3.19 | 3.32 | 3.68 | 3.79 | |
| 1,042.74 | 1,061.94 | 1,127.49 | 1,476.58 | 0.48 | 16.53 | -25.58 | 1.35 | 2.25 | 1.32 | 1.28 | 1.63 | 1.93 | |
| Operating Profit | 278.23 | 272.46 | 300.02 | 579.00 | -0.48 | -8.65 | 26.62 | 0.41 | 2,467.71 | 1.87 | 2.04 | 2.05 | 1.86 |
| OPM % | 21.06% | 20.42% | 21.02% | 28.17% | -109.77% | 2,559.62% | 23.30% | 99.91% | 58.62% | 61.45% | 55.71% | 49.08% | |
| 335.14 | 58.86 | 76.41 | 257.05 | 1,294.51 | 27.37 | -57.84 | 1.12 | 0.00 | 0.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Interest | 51.98 | 45.51 | 35.18 | 47.62 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 123.85 | 143.66 | 148.84 | 152.14 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 437.54 | 142.15 | 192.41 | 636.29 | 1,294.03 | 18.72 | -31.22 | 1.47 | 2,467.71 | 2.09 | 2.04 | 2.05 | 1.86 |
| Tax % | 12.61% | 32.88% | 23.97% | 23.41% | 1.29% | 0.27% | 0.00% | 34.01% | 5.82% | 25.84% | 1,767.65% | 20.00% | |
| 382.36 | 95.40 | 146.29 | 487.31 | 1,277.31 | 18.67 | -31.22 | 0.97 | 2,324.08 | 1.55 | -34.03 | 1.63 | 1.49 | |
| EPS in Rs | 34.79 | 8.68 | 13.31 | 44.34 | 116.22 | 1.70 | -2.84 | 0.09 | 211.47 | 0.14 | -3.10 | 0.15 | 0.13 |
| Dividend Payout % | 10.06% | 40.32% | 26.29% | 7.89% | 3.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -45% |
| 5 Years: | 29% |
| 3 Years: | -89% |
| TTM: | 11% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -33% |
| 5 Years: | 24% |
| 3 Years: | 21% |
| TTM: | 104% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -3% |
| 5 Years: | -1% |
| 3 Years: | -12% |
| 1 Year: | 5% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 0% |
| 3 Years: | 0% |
| Last Year: | 0% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10.99 | 10.99 | 10.99 | 10.99 | 10.99 | 10.99 | 10.99 | 10.99 | 10.99 | 10.99 | 10.99 | 10.99 |
| Reserves | 2,844.60 | 2,875.54 | 3,025.42 | 3,468.14 | 4,698.00 | 1,163.20 | 300.23 | 301.17 | 2,625.46 | 2,627.01 | 2,592.98 | 2,594.62 |
| 716.90 | 478.44 | 631.65 | 749.71 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 497.31 | 369.05 | 412.30 | 622.78 | 1,326.73 | 93.60 | 12.68 | 3.62 | 144.92 | 144.55 | 180.11 | 180.14 | |
| Total Liabilities | 4,069.80 | 3,734.02 | 4,080.36 | 4,851.62 | 6,035.72 | 1,267.79 | 324.90 | 315.78 | 2,781.37 | 2,782.55 | 2,784.08 | 2,785.75 |
| 1,994.15 | 1,976.97 | 1,910.29 | 1,908.89 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | |
| CWIP | 108.95 | 42.03 | 139.22 | 343.65 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 433.14 | 593.27 | 686.36 | 815.83 | 454.38 | 302.43 | 300.12 | 313.13 | 2,779.74 | 2,781.03 | 2,783.30 | 2,784.83 |
| 1,533.56 | 1,121.75 | 1,344.49 | 1,783.25 | 5,581.34 | 965.36 | 24.78 | 2.65 | 1.62 | 1.51 | 0.77 | 0.92 | |
| Total Assets | 4,069.80 | 3,734.02 | 4,080.36 | 4,851.62 | 6,035.72 | 1,267.79 | 324.90 | 315.78 | 2,781.37 | 2,782.55 | 2,784.08 | 2,785.75 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81.45 | 300.47 | 300.49 | 351.64 | 578.59 | -1.42 | -45.20 | 12.83 | -0.58 | 0.59 | 0.75 | 0.75 | |
| 338.66 | -238.11 | -435.93 | -362.01 | -639.85 | 17.46 | 44.92 | -12.74 | 0.74 | -0.36 | -1.20 | -0.50 | |
| -81.37 | -387.36 | 127.42 | 19.08 | 72.51 | -46.84 | 0.95 | -1.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 338.74 | -325.01 | -8.03 | 8.71 | 11.26 | -30.81 | 0.66 | -0.94 | 0.16 | 0.23 | -0.45 | 0.25 |
| Free Cash Flow | -89.36 | 184.00 | 117.42 | -61.73 | 578.59 | -1.42 | -45.20 | 12.83 | -0.59 | 0.58 | 0.75 | 0.75 |
| CFO/OP | 57% | 124% | 107% | 88% | -124,023% | 15% | -168% | 3,198% | -0% | 45% | 50% | 52% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 106.50 | 102.63 | 94.80 | 98.57 | 661.91 | 4,730.96 | 55.99 | 0.04 | 24.03 | 24.19 | 28.76 | |
| Inventory Days | 442.41 | 349.12 | 352.53 | 250.22 | ||||||||
| Days Payable | 84.99 | 86.49 | 83.65 | 147.47 | ||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 463.92 | 365.26 | 363.68 | 201.32 | 661.91 | 4,730.96 | 55.99 | 0.04 | 24.03 | 24.19 | 28.76 | |
| Working Capital Days | 30.35 | 92.42 | 80.43 | 47.48 | 40,285.25 | 3,334.13 | -497.73 | -0.17 | -66.36 | -34.08 | -12.89 | |
| ROCE % | 5.64% | 5.41% | 6.32% | 12.63% | 28.96% | -0.29% | 3.59% | 0.27% | 0.07% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of cinema screens (INOX Leisure) screens |
|
|||||
| Number of cities (INOX Leisure) cities |
||||||
| Wind farming operational capacity (INOX Renewables) MW |
||||||
| Wind turbine manufacturing capacity (INOX Wind) MW |
||||||
| Total seating capacity (INOX Leisure) seats |
||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.
- Notice Of Annual General Meeting (AGM) And Annual Report For FY 2025-26
- Disclosures under Reg. 10(6) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
-
Disclosures under Reg. 29(1) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
- Siddharth Jain acquired 30% of GFL on 24-Aug-2026; holding rises to 43.48%.
-
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
- Promoter Siddharth Jain acquired 3,29,55,000 shares on 24/08/2026; holding rises to 43.48%.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from nse
Concalls
-
Sep 2020TranscriptPPT
-
Sep 2020Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2019Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2019Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2019Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2018Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2018Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2018Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2017Transcript PPT
-
Sep 2017Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2017Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2017Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2016TranscriptPPT
-
Sep 2016Transcript PPT
-
May 2016Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2016TranscriptPPT
-
Jul 2015TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Business Overview:[1][2][3]
GFL, part of the INOXGFL Group, demerged its Chemical Business in FY20, forming Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited. This subsidiary, certified in ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ISO 45001:2018, and SA 8000:2014, manufactures Fluoropolymers, Fluorochemicals, Specialty Chemicals, Refrigerants, and Bulk Chemicals. It is India's sole PTFE/fluoropolymer manufacturer and a key supplier to Europe and the USA.