Gem Aromatics Ltd
Incorporated in October 1997, Gem Aromatics Limited manufactures speciality ingredients, including essential oils, aroma chemicals, and Value-Added Derivatives in India.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 804 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 155
- High / Low ₹ 350 / 133
- Stock P/E 18.3
- Book Value ₹ 88.1
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 22.8 %
- ROE 22.2 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Promoter holding has increased by 1.95% over last quarter.
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Debtor days have increased from 68.4 to 101 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Chemicals Chemicals & Petrochemicals Specialty Chemicals
Part of BSE IPO BSE Commodities Nifty IPO
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 320 | 302 | 413 | 447 | 497 | 461 | |
| 289 | 254 | 354 | 372 | 411 | 392 | |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 48 | 59 | 76 | 86 | 69 |
| OPM % | 10% | 16% | 14% | 17% | 17% | 15% |
| 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 11 | |
| Interest | 2 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 11 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 30 | 44 | 50 | 67 | 77 | 61 |
| Tax % | 22% | 30% | 21% | 26% | 26% | |
| 23 | 31 | 40 | 49 | 57 | 44 | |
| EPS in Rs | 131.60 | 173.79 | 222.48 | 10.56 | 12.13 | 9.21 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | 18% |
| TTM: | 11% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | 22% |
| TTM: | 15% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| 1 Year: | % |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 23% |
| 3 Years: | 24% |
| Last Year: | 22% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 10 |
| Reserves | 109 | 139 | 176 | 218 | 275 | 450 |
| 55 | 77 | 89 | 85 | 145 | 114 | |
| 20 | 21 | 25 | 19 | 18 | 40 | |
| Total Liabilities | 187 | 239 | 292 | 331 | 447 | 614 |
| 24 | 27 | 27 | 37 | 37 | 34 | |
| CWIP | 2 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 7 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 99 |
| 160 | 210 | 254 | 292 | 403 | 473 | |
| Total Assets | 187 | 239 | 292 | 331 | 447 | 614 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3 | -16 | 12 | 42 | -12 | |
| -5 | -4 | -13 | -25 | -54 | |
| 8 | 19 | 7 | -12 | 50 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -1 | 6 | 6 | -16 |
| Free Cash Flow | -9 | -21 | -2 | 36 | -20 |
| CFO/OP | 12% | -10% | 49% | 76% | 14% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 80 | 54 | 70 | 35 | 101 |
| Inventory Days | 94 | 207 | 159 | 180 | 151 |
| Days Payable | 21 | 27 | 23 | 16 | 15 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 152 | 234 | 205 | 199 | 236 |
| Working Capital Days | 90 | 119 | 101 | 124 | 114 |
| ROCE % | 25% | 23% | 25% | 23% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Actual Production Volume MT |
|
||||
| Installed Production Capacity MTPA |
|||||
| Repeat Customers Revenue Contribution % |
|||||
| Total Number of Customers Number |
|||||
| Market Share - Clove Oil (India) % |
|||||
| Market Share - Eucalyptus Oil (India) % |
|||||
| Market Share - Eugenol (India) % |
|||||
| Number of Products in Portfolio Number |
|||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Monitoring Agency Report
6 May - Final monitoring report for Q4 FY26: IPO proceeds fully utilised; no deviations reported.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
4 Apr - Certificate under Reg 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026.
- Closure of Trading Window 26 Mar
-
Disclosure Received Under Regulation 29(2) Of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition Of Shares And Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.
25 Mar - Promoter Yash Parekh bought 100,000 shares (0.19%) on March 25, 2026; holding now 9.11%.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Code of Conduct under SEBI (PIT) Regulations, 2015
25 Mar - Managing Director Yash Parekh purchased 100,000 shares on NSE March 25, 2026; stake rose to 9.11%
Concalls
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
Business Profile[1][2]
The company specializes in producing high-quality essential oils, aroma chemicals, and value-added derivatives. It has a strong foundation in mint- and clove-based products and growing capabilities in eucalyptus and phenol derivatives, it offers a portfolio of around 70 products across four categories. These ingredients find wide applications in oral care, cosmetics, nutraceuticals, pharmaceuticals, wellness and pain management, as well as personal care segments.