Flair Writing Industries Ltd
Incorporated in 1976, Flair Writing Industries (Flair) is engaged in developing and manufacturing writing instruments and is among the Top 3 players in the overall writing instruments industry [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 2,468 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 234
- High / Low ₹ 345 / 217
- Stock P/E 17.7
- Book Value ₹ 108
- Dividend Yield 0.44 %
- ROCE 16.8 %
- ROE 12.9 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 14.0% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 4.19% of profits over last 3 years
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 419 | 573 | 298 | 577 | 942 | 979 | 1,080 | 1,250 | 1,281 | |
| 333 | 478 | 275 | 480 | 758 | 787 | 895 | 1,025 | 1,052 | |
| Operating Profit | 86 | 95 | 23 | 98 | 184 | 192 | 185 | 225 | 228 |
| OPM % | 20% | 17% | 8% | 17% | 20% | 20% | 17% | 18% | 18% |
| 4 | 6 | 13 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 24 | 21 | 19 | |
| Interest | 9 | 17 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 15 | 22 | 24 | 27 | 37 | 45 | 53 | 55 |
| Profit before tax | 69 | 69 | 2 | 74 | 159 | 159 | 159 | 187 | 187 |
| Tax % | 27% | 29% | 55% | 24% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 24% | |
| 50 | 49 | 1 | 56 | 118 | 118 | 119 | 141 | 141 | |
| EPS in Rs | 78.50 | 72.44 | 0.10 | 6.02 | 12.66 | 11.29 | 11.35 | 13.26 | 13.26 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 9% | 4% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 33% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| TTM: | 14% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 170% |
| 3 Years: | 6% |
| TTM: | 15% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| 1 Year: | -26% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 16% |
| 3 Years: | 14% |
| Last Year: | 13% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3 | 3 | 23 | 23 | 47 | 53 | 53 | 53 |
| Reserves | 171 | 259 | 238 | 295 | 388 | 846 | 966 | 1,089 |
| 94 | 89 | 130 | 126 | 123 | 69 | 62 | 66 | |
| 86 | 89 | 89 | 113 | 126 | 140 | 138 | 159 | |
| Total Liabilities | 354 | 440 | 481 | 558 | 684 | 1,108 | 1,218 | 1,367 |
| 119 | 144 | 186 | 196 | 250 | 327 | 427 | 482 | |
| CWIP | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 23 | 60 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 120 |
| 233 | 288 | 279 | 360 | 433 | 760 | 737 | 705 | |
| Total Assets | 354 | 440 | 481 | 558 | 684 | 1,108 | 1,218 | 1,367 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64 | 35 | 67 | 34 | 96 | 78 | 55 | 137 | |
| -27 | -44 | -16 | -19 | -74 | -285 | -26 | -161 | |
| -31 | 4 | -55 | -16 | -22 | 259 | -25 | -22 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 5 | -5 | -3 | -0 | 0 | 51 | 5 | -45 |
| Free Cash Flow | 36 | -10 | 62 | -2 | 22 | -32 | -78 | -1 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 94% | 65% | 291% | 46% | 76% | 65% | 51% | 81% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 75 | 76 | 142 | 93 | 66 | 80 | 88 | 80 |
| Inventory Days | 132 | 103 | 288 | 218 | 153 | 170 | 197 | 211 |
| Days Payable | 89 | 69 | 90 | 60 | 46 | 49 | 37 | 40 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 118 | 110 | 340 | 252 | 174 | 201 | 247 | 251 |
| Working Capital Days | 84 | 108 | 224 | 129 | 88 | 127 | 154 | 150 |
| ROCE % | 28% | 20% | 33% | 22% | 16% | 17% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creative Segment Revenue INR Crores |
|
|||||
| Installed Capacity (Pens) Crore pieces per annum |
||||||
| Pens Sales Volume Crore pieces |
||||||
| Pens Segment Revenue INR Crores |
||||||
| Steel Bottles & Houseware Segment Revenue INR Crores |
||||||
| Wholesalers & Retailers Count Count |
||||||
| Own Brand Sales as % of Total Revenue % |
||||||
| Capacity Utilization % |
||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
- Intimation for Q2 & H1FY27 Earnings Call
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration Of The Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 And Declaration Of Interim Dividend For The FY 2026-27.
- Board meeting on Nov 2, 2026 to approve Q2/H1 FY27 results and interim dividend.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Submitted Regulation 74(5) certificate for quarter ended September 30, 2026.
-
Disclosure Under Regulation 30.
- CGST show-cause notice raises Rs. 31,07,836.98 demand for FY2022-23; company says no material impact.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Dec 2023Transcript PPT
Market Leadership:[1]
Flair is among India's top 3 writing instrument companies, with an 18% market share according to the latest CRISIL report cited by management. It is India's largest pen brand and pen exporter, with a presence in 115+ countries. The company has over 50 years of industry experience and has repeatedly received top exporter recognition from PLEXCONCIL /PEPC.