Dhunseri Ventures Ltd
Incorporated in 1916, Dhunseri Ventures Ltd is in the business of Treasury Operations and
Trading activities[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,003 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 286
- High / Low ₹ 372 / 176
- Stock P/E 5.25
- Book Value ₹ 939
- Dividend Yield 1.75 %
- ROCE 6.74 %
- ROE 4.86 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.30 times its book value
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 25.2%
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 4.99% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.367 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,172 | 27 | 22 | 970 | 762 | 70 | 182 | 272 | 232 | 429 | 528 | 372 | 443 | |
| 4,169 | 8 | 21 | 943 | 737 | 148 | 71 | 201 | 232 | 350 | 465 | 349 | 496 | |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 19 | 1 | 27 | 25 | -78 | 111 | 71 | -0 | 79 | 63 | 23 | -53 |
| OPM % | 0.1% | 72% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 3.3% | -112% | 61% | 26% | -0.1% | 18% | 12% | 6% | -12% |
| 39 | -208 | 497 | 54 | 31 | 42 | 198 | 407 | 746 | 159 | 206 | 181 | 367 | |
| Interest | 100 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 29 | 66 | 43 |
| Depreciation | 74 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 28 | 26 | 23 | 22 | 29 | 42 | 26 | 25 |
| Profit before tax | -132 | -189 | 497 | 78 | 29 | -71 | 279 | 450 | 718 | 193 | 197 | 113 | 246 |
| Tax % | 22% | 2% | -11% | 34% | -10% | -20% | 16% | 20% | 25% | 21% | 28% | 22% | |
| -161 | -192 | 551 | 52 | 32 | -57 | 233 | 360 | 542 | 152 | 143 | 88 | 191 | |
| EPS in Rs | -28.92 | -35.75 | 171.17 | 14.96 | 9.41 | -15.64 | 66.36 | 102.60 | 154.99 | 43.74 | 41.19 | 25.99 | 55.44 |
| Dividend Payout % | -14% | -11% | 1% | 23% | 43% | -3% | 4% | 4% | 3% | 11% | 12% | 52% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 30% |
| 5 Years: | 15% |
| 3 Years: | 17% |
| TTM: | -20% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 35% |
| 5 Years: | -8% |
| 3 Years: | -34% |
| TTM: | 44% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 0% |
| 3 Years: | 3% |
| 1 Year: | -19% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | 5% |
| Last Year: | 5% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 |
| Reserves | 425 | 459 | 1,065 | 1,158 | 1,327 | 1,198 | 1,569 | 2,027 | 2,602 | 2,924 | 3,154 | 3,253 |
| 2,284 | 1,059 | 0 | 117 | 70 | 92 | 73 | 115 | 365 | 377 | 388 | 952 | |
| 731 | 1,727 | 100 | 279 | 173 | 154 | 216 | 281 | 528 | 592 | 593 | 639 | |
| Total Liabilities | 3,474 | 3,280 | 1,200 | 1,589 | 1,605 | 1,479 | 1,893 | 2,459 | 3,529 | 3,928 | 4,171 | 4,878 |
| 1,641 | 950 | 16 | 29 | 34 | 54 | 69 | 74 | 77 | 628 | 621 | 580 | |
| CWIP | 75 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 84 | 536 | 55 | 74 | 819 |
| Investments | 45 | 115 | 1,080 | 1,126 | 1,312 | 1,282 | 1,639 | 2,079 | 2,513 | 2,772 | 2,996 | 3,097 |
| 1,713 | 2,170 | 58 | 388 | 214 | 96 | 139 | 220 | 404 | 473 | 480 | 382 | |
| Total Assets | 3,474 | 3,280 | 1,200 | 1,589 | 1,605 | 1,479 | 1,893 | 2,459 | 3,529 | 3,928 | 4,171 | 4,878 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 354 | -21 | 354 | -342 | 96 | 101 | 30 | -26 | 143 | -7 | -378 | -102 | |
| -121 | -68 | -273 | 287 | -51 | -57 | 35 | 13 | -303 | 24 | 536 | -410 | |
| -85 | -51 | -141 | 104 | -85 | -40 | -56 | 7 | 194 | -51 | -50 | 467 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 148 | -140 | -60 | 49 | -40 | 4 | 10 | -5 | 34 | -34 | 108 | -45 |
| Free Cash Flow | 285 | -32 | 351 | -351 | 86 | 93 | -10 | -106 | -215 | -92 | -453 | -822 |
| CFO/OP | 10,447% | -42% | 49,974% | -1,212% | 414% | -137% | 15% | 33% | -67,067% | 37% | -503% | -406% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 18 | 121 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 14 |
| Inventory Days | 69 | 31 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 38 | 28 | 71 | ||
| Days Payable | 44 | 66 | 5 | 119 | 80 | 11 | 12 | 62 | 36 | 73 | ||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 43 | 121 | 0 | 10 | -5 | -110 | -67 | -10 | -11 | -21 | -3 | 12 |
| Working Capital Days | -54 | -4,769 | 618 | 14 | 78 | 121 | 59 | 94 | 53 | 36 | 27 | -60 |
| ROCE % | -1% | 1% | 38% | 7% | 6% | -5% | 19% | 24% | 28% | 7% | 7% | 7% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Income from Associates (PET Resin JVs) ₹ Lakhs ・Standalone data |
|
|||||||||
| Royalty Income from Associates (PET Resin JVs) ₹ Lakhs ・Standalone data |
||||||||||
| Treasury Operations Segment Assets ₹ Lakhs |
||||||||||
| Flexible Packaging Films Segment Revenue ₹ Lakhs |
||||||||||
| Related Party Transaction Share in Sales % ・Standalone data |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating
- Infomerics reaffirmed IVR A1+ rating for Dhunseri Ventures' Rs30 crore short-term bank facility.
-
Closure of Trading Window
- Trading window closed from October 1, 2026 until 48 hours after Q2 FY2026-27 results.
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer''s Report
- Dhunseri Ventures disclosed 110th AGM voting results and scrutinizer report for resolutions held on 18 August 2026.
-
Updates Regarding 110Th Annual General Meeting Of The Company
- Shareholders approved reappointment of Managing Director Aruna Dhanuka and Independent Director Sameer Sah at 110th AGM.
- Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Verticals:[1]
a) Treasury Operations:
The company undertakes treasury operations involving investment in shares and securities of other corporate bodies.
b) Trading:
It also participates in commodity trading activities, including the trading of PET resin.
c) Food and Beverage Sector (F&B):
Through its foreign subsidiary, Twelve
Cupcakes Pte Ltd., incorporated in Singapore,
the company is actively involved in the food
and beverage sector. Twelve Cupcakes Pte
Ltd. is primarily engaged in the manufacturing
and retailing of confectionery products within Singapore.
d) Cupcake business:
The company is expanding in the United States Market. It has incorporated a subsidiary in the United States, DVL USA INC., to explore and expand its cupcake business in the U.S. market.