Chemplast Sanmar Ltd
It is a major manufacturer of Speciality Chemicals such as Specialty Paste PVC resin and Custom Manufactured Chemicals for agro-chemical, pharmaceutical and fine chemicals sector. The company also produces other chemicals such as Caustic Soda, Chlorochemicals, Hydrogen Peroxide, Refrigerant gas and Industrial Salt. The manufacturing facilities are located at Mettur, Berigai and Vedaranyam in Tamil Nadu and Karaikal in the Union Territory of Puducherry.
- Market Cap ₹ 2,687 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 170
- High / Low ₹ 451 / 166
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ 202
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE -0.70 %
- ROE -2.85 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.83 times its book value
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 11.0% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -2.54% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Chemicals Chemicals & Petrochemicals Specialty Chemicals
Part of BSE Commodities BSE 1000
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,643 | 2,493 | 2,903 | 1,106 | 1,253 | 1,259 | 1,289 | 2,012 | 2,197 | 1,656 | 2,388 | 2,170 | 2,267 | |
| 2,485 | 2,143 | 2,424 | 848 | 936 | 945 | 898 | 1,385 | 1,891 | 1,716 | 2,286 | 2,062 | 2,174 | |
| Operating Profit | 158 | 350 | 479 | 259 | 317 | 314 | 391 | 628 | 306 | -61 | 102 | 108 | 93 |
| OPM % | 6% | 14% | 17% | 23% | 25% | 25% | 30% | 31% | 14% | -3.7% | 4.3% | 5.0% | 4.1% |
| 27 | 20 | -20 | 114 | 32 | 8 | -10 | 33 | -24 | 44 | 21 | -883 | -886 | |
| Interest | 163 | 162 | 73 | 37 | 47 | 95 | 254 | 136 | 23 | 33 | 87 | 107 | 109 |
| Depreciation | 57 | 65 | 69 | 57 | 55 | 87 | 88 | 91 | 92 | 107 | 148 | 156 | 164 |
| Profit before tax | -35 | 143 | 318 | 278 | 248 | 139 | 40 | 434 | 167 | -156 | -112 | -1,039 | -1,066 |
| Tax % | -27% | 43% | 53% | 34% | 24% | 29% | -9% | 12% | 13% | -33% | -41% | -3% | |
| -26 | 82 | 150 | 183 | 187 | 99 | 44 | 379 | 146 | -104 | -66 | -1,003 | -1,024 | |
| EPS in Rs | -159,375.00 | 10.24 | 18.78 | 22.93 | 23.40 | 14.73 | 3.25 | 24.00 | 9.21 | -6.57 | -4.15 | -63.46 | -64.78 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -1% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 0% |
| TTM: | -2% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | -43% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -23% |
| 3 Years: | -32% |
| 1 Year: | -61% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 4% |
| 5 Years: | 1% |
| 3 Years: | -3% |
| Last Year: | -3% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 80 | 80 | 80 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 |
| Reserves | 144 | 226 | 237 | 652 | 2,449 | 1,910 | 1,954 | 3,718 | 3,865 | 3,761 | 4,118 | 3,114 |
| 684 | 731 | 427 | 210 | 253 | 1,289 | 1,228 | 14 | 218 | 656 | 991 | 1,180 | |
| 1,135 | 916 | 1,528 | 1,820 | 1,051 | 941 | 1,035 | 1,142 | 1,332 | 1,334 | 1,252 | 1,205 | |
| Total Liabilities | 2,043 | 1,954 | 2,272 | 2,750 | 3,820 | 4,206 | 4,284 | 4,954 | 5,494 | 5,830 | 6,439 | 5,579 |
| 1,154 | 1,107 | 1,067 | 625 | 2,087 | 2,175 | 2,103 | 2,233 | 2,200 | 2,929 | 3,470 | 3,410 | |
| CWIP | 11 | 9 | 6 | 82 | 117 | 8 | 25 | 27 | 388 | 186 | 136 | 336 |
| Investments | 1 | 243 | 608 | 938 | 1,199 | 1,556 | 1,556 | 1,556 | 1,556 | 1,556 | 1,556 | 663 |
| 877 | 595 | 592 | 1,106 | 417 | 467 | 600 | 1,138 | 1,351 | 1,160 | 1,278 | 1,170 | |
| Total Assets | 2,043 | 1,954 | 2,272 | 2,750 | 3,820 | 4,206 | 4,284 | 4,954 | 5,494 | 5,830 | 6,439 | 5,579 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 | 176 | 642 | 448 | 232 | 166 | 411 | 430 | 271 | -98 | 219 | 120 | |
| 5 | -247 | -388 | -407 | -311 | -438 | -80 | -51 | -286 | -537 | -349 | -319 | |
| 178 | -113 | -350 | 24 | -1 | 298 | -333 | -96 | 171 | 406 | 252 | 71 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 296 | -183 | -96 | 64 | -80 | 26 | -1 | 283 | 155 | -230 | 122 | -129 |
| Free Cash Flow | 112 | 160 | 599 | 393 | 172 | 116 | 367 | 396 | -126 | -668 | -104 | -188 |
| CFO/OP | 72% | 52% | 146% | 201% | 91% | 65% | 108% | 80% | 104% | 147% | 212% | 111% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 15 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 19 | 14 | 19 | 33 | 43 | 40 | 22 | 29 |
| Inventory Days | 32 | 41 | 68 | 135 | 183 | 158 | 203 | 180 | 147 | 164 | 117 | 137 |
| Days Payable | 203 | 183 | 220 | 197 | 200 | 187 | 265 | 201 | 212 | 256 | 186 | 206 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -156 | -131 | -143 | -44 | 2 | -16 | -43 | 13 | -23 | -52 | -47 | -41 |
| Working Capital Days | -96 | -76 | -115 | -36 | -45 | -5 | -20 | 15 | -2 | -31 | -77 | -92 |
| ROCE % | 16% | 31% | 49% | 38% | 15% | 8% | 9% | 16% | 6% | -3% | -1% | -1% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Custom Manufacturing (CMCD) Installed Capacity mtpa |
|
|||||||
| Specialty Paste PVC Installed Capacity ktpa |
||||||||
| Suspension PVC Installed Capacity ktpa |
||||||||
| Specialty Chemicals Sales Volume MT |
||||||||
| Suspension PVC Sales Volume MT |
||||||||
| Value-Added Chemicals Sales Volume MT |
||||||||
| R32 Refrigerant Gas Installed Capacity ktpa |
||||||||
| R&D Expenditure (Percentage of Turnover) % |
||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Central Government Approval - Appointment Of Managing Director Regarding
- MCA approved S. Ganeshkumar as Managing Director for three years from April 1, 2026.
-
Rumour verification - Regulation 30(11)
- Chemplast Sanmar denies news of definitive agreement to acquire Symed Labs on August 24, 2026.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript
- Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer''s Report
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
- Audio recording of August 7, 2026 earnings call posted after Q1 FY27 results.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from web
-
Annual Report 2020
from web
-
Annual Report 2019
from web
-
Annual Report 2018
from web
-
Annual Report 2011
from bse
-
Annual Report 2011
from nse
-
Annual Report 2010
from bse
-
Annual Report 2010
from nse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Jun 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Business Segments
1) Suspension Polyvinyl Chloride (S-PVC) (55% in Q1 FY26 vs 61% in FY23): [1] [2] The company’s wholly-owned subsidiary, Chemplast Cuddalore Vinyls Ltd (CCVL), is the second-largest Suspension PVC manufacturer in India and a market leader in South India. [3] Suspension PVC is an adaptable polymer used across rigid and flexible applications. The rigid applications include pipes, profiles, and roofing sheets, while its flexible uses cover hoses, tubing, wires and cables, calendared sheets, and films. [4]
End-user industries are irrigation, urban infra, and real estate. [5]