Bondada Engineering Ltd
Incorporated in 2012, Bondada Engineering Limited provides engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services and operations and maintenance (O&M) services to companies operating in the telecom and solar energy industry.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 3,048 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 273
- High / Low ₹ 458 / 215
- Stock P/E 15.8
- Book Value ₹ 54.6
- Dividend Yield 0.10 %
- ROCE 42.1 %
- ROE 37.1 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 82.9% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 36.0%
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 34.5 days to 21.8 days
Cons
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Telecommunication Telecommunication Telecom - Services Telecom - Infrastructure
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 224 | 229 | 287 | 300 | 331 | 741 | 1,407 | 2,635 | 2,752 | |
| 205 | 211 | 273 | 280 | 306 | 682 | 1,255 | 2,345 | 2,461 | |
| Operating Profit | 19 | 18 | 14 | 20 | 24 | 59 | 152 | 290 | 291 |
| OPM % | 9% | 8% | 4.8% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 11 | 14 | |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 24 | 46 | 38 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 16 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 20 | 54 | 137 | 249 | 261 |
| Tax % | 29% | 27% | 17% | 27% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 26% | |
| 11 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 41 | 101 | 184 | 193 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.46 | 1.31 | 1.54 | 1.49 | 1.94 | 3.76 | 9.20 | 16.51 | 17.24 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 2% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 56% |
| 3 Years: | 100% |
| TTM: | 87% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 83% |
| 3 Years: | 129% |
| TTM: | 97% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | 55% |
| 1 Year: | -39% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 34% |
| 3 Years: | 36% |
| Last Year: | 37% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 16 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Reserves | 28 | 38 | 48 | 58 | 61 | 135 | 362 | 586 |
| 26 | 40 | 47 | 37 | 81 | 71 | 169 | 240 | |
| 52 | 61 | 74 | 55 | 72 | 246 | 454 | 976 | |
| Total Liabilities | 107 | 140 | 169 | 150 | 230 | 474 | 1,006 | 1,825 |
| 14 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 30 | 58 | 82 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 45 | 44 |
| 93 | 127 | 164 | 135 | 214 | 432 | 902 | 1,691 | |
| Total Assets | 107 | 140 | 169 | 150 | 230 | 474 | 1,006 | 1,825 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | -17 | -3 | 21 | -30 | 35 | -122 | 125 | |
| -5 | -1 | 4 | -11 | -11 | -59 | -51 | -21 | |
| 6 | 12 | 3 | -13 | 42 | 33 | 162 | 28 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 5 | -6 | 4 | -3 | 1 | 10 | -10 | 132 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1 | -19 | 4 | 19 | -33 | 10 | -141 | 116 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 20% | -95% | -19% | 105% | -106% | 75% | -57% | 50% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 74 | 125 | 102 | 91 | 132 | 93 | 128 | 105 |
| Inventory Days | 133 | 166 | 213 | 97 | 110 | 94 | 71 | 116 |
| Days Payable | 140 | 138 | 142 | 63 | 90 | 107 | 96 | 99 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 67 | 153 | 173 | 125 | 151 | 80 | 104 | 122 |
| Working Capital Days | 29 | 48 | 54 | 45 | 52 | 31 | 51 | 22 |
| ROCE % | 24% | 14% | 20% | 20% | 33% | 40% | 42% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2023 | Jul 2024 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cumulative Solar EPC Capacity Commissioned MWp |
|
||
| Total Order Book INR Mn |
|||
| BSNL Telecom Towers Installed Nos. |
|||
| Solar Energy Revenue Share % |
|||
| BESS Under Execution MWh |
|||
| Solar Projects Under Execution MWp |
|||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Newspaper Advertisement Confirming Dispatch Of The Notice Of Extra Ordinary General Meeting Of The Company
- Newspaper ads published on November 1, 2026 confirming EGM notice dispatch and e-voting details.
-
Intimation Of Extra-Ordinary General Meeting
- EOGM on Nov 21, 2026 to approve 270 MWp solar EPC worth ₹1,153.93 crore and ₹10,000 crore limits.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating
- CRISIL upgraded ratings for five Bondada subsidiaries to A/Stable and A-/Stable on 30 October 2026.
-
Intimation Of Receipt Of Listing Approval From BSE Limited For Migration From SME Platform Of BSE Limited To Main Board Of BSE Limited
- BSE approved Bondada Engineering's migration from SME to Main Board on October 28, 2026.
-
Intimation Of Receipt Of Listing Approval With Respect To Migration From SME Platform Of BSE Limited ('BSE SME') To Capital Market Segment (Main Board) Of National Stock Exchange Of India Limited Of The Equity Shares Of Bondada Engineering Limited (The 'Company')
- Bondada Engineering received NSE listing approval on October 27, 2026 for migration from BSE SME to Main Board.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
Concalls
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Mar 2026PPT
-
Jan 2026PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Oct 2025PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Mar 2025PPT
-
Nov 2024PPT
-
Aug 2024PPT
-
May 2024PPT
-
Jan 2024Transcript
-
Nov 2023PPT
-
Oct 2023PPT
Business Segments[1][2]
a) Renewable Energy(~79% of FY26 Revenue): Provides solar IPP and EPC services including site development, installation, electrical works, maintenance and performance monitoring.