Bharat Bijlee Ltd
Established in 1946, Bharat Bijlee is a leading electrical engineering company in India engaged in manufacturing of transformers, electric motors, elevator systems, drives and automation. It also provides turnkey solutions for EHV switchyards, HV and MV substations, Electrical Balance of Plant, etc. [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 2,584 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 2,286
- High / Low ₹ 3,411 / 2,009
- Stock P/E 23.1
- Book Value ₹ 1,795
- Dividend Yield 1.51 %
- ROCE 8.37 %
- ROE 6.05 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 30.9%
Cons
- Promoter holding is low: 33.6%
- Company has a low return on equity of 6.95% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Electrical Equipment Heavy Electrical Equipment
Part of BSE Industrials BSE 1000
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 610 | 638 | 677 | 774 | 932 | 929 | 731 | 1,266 | 1,418 | 1,872 | 1,902 | 2,274 | 2,356 | |
| 628 | 618 | 658 | 737 | 872 | 858 | 692 | 1,179 | 1,299 | 1,698 | 1,730 | 2,111 | 2,203 | |
| Operating Profit | -18 | 20 | 20 | 37 | 61 | 70 | 39 | 87 | 120 | 175 | 171 | 163 | 153 |
| OPM % | -3.0% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 4.8% | 7% | 8% | 5% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 7% | 6% |
| 18 | 21 | 27 | 68 | 29 | 30 | 27 | 24 | 29 | 38 | 43 | 41 | 42 | |
| Interest | 23 | 23 | 19 | 23 | 20 | 23 | 19 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 16 | 22 | 23 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 19 | 22 | 23 |
| Profit before tax | -34 | 7 | 18 | 73 | 62 | 69 | 37 | 75 | 111 | 174 | 179 | 160 | 149 |
| Tax % | -1% | 2% | 20% | 16% | 33% | 34% | 29% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 25% | 25% | |
| -34 | 7 | 14 | 61 | 42 | 46 | 26 | 56 | 83 | 131 | 134 | 120 | 112 | |
| EPS in Rs | -30.13 | 6.36 | 12.76 | 53.96 | 36.75 | 40.37 | 23.05 | 49.19 | 73.65 | 116.32 | 118.24 | 106.25 | 98.95 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 17% | 15% | 11% | 30% | 27% | 30% | 30% | 33% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 14% |
| 5 Years: | 25% |
| 3 Years: | 17% |
| TTM: | 18% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 33% |
| 5 Years: | 37% |
| 3 Years: | 13% |
| TTM: | -19% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 19% |
| 5 Years: | 28% |
| 3 Years: | 8% |
| 1 Year: | -27% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 6% |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | 7% |
| Last Year: | 6% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Reserves | 260 | 267 | 646 | 686 | 746 | 750 | 967 | 1,118 | 1,372 | 1,859 | 1,936 | 2,023 |
| 133 | 169 | 178 | 215 | 199 | 248 | 238 | 279 | 287 | 150 | 80 | 301 | |
| 201 | 201 | 213 | 208 | 197 | 237 | 266 | 258 | 386 | 490 | 601 | 782 | |
| Total Liabilities | 599 | 642 | 1,042 | 1,114 | 1,148 | 1,240 | 1,476 | 1,660 | 2,052 | 2,505 | 2,622 | 3,112 |
| 84 | 77 | 72 | 65 | 69 | 74 | 102 | 105 | 108 | 130 | 129 | 145 | |
| CWIP | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 24 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 83 |
| Investments | 8 | 8 | 352 | 347 | 376 | 353 | 561 | 673 | 890 | 1,324 | 1,341 | 1,357 |
| 507 | 556 | 618 | 693 | 695 | 790 | 810 | 878 | 1,051 | 1,048 | 1,138 | 1,528 | |
| Total Assets | 599 | 642 | 1,042 | 1,114 | 1,148 | 1,240 | 1,476 | 1,660 | 2,052 | 2,505 | 2,622 | 3,112 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -41 | -5 | 13 | -53 | 53 | 12 | 39 | -9 | 52 | 241 | 175 | -92 | |
| 10 | -11 | 6 | 26 | -20 | -22 | -13 | -14 | -10 | -52 | -54 | -82 | |
| 31 | 14 | -7 | 18 | -34 | 10 | -20 | 17 | -31 | -182 | -123 | 163 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -2 | 12 | -10 | -1 | 1 | 6 | -6 | 11 | 7 | -2 | -12 |
| Free Cash Flow | -43 | -9 | 9 | -14 | 39 | -15 | 22 | -26 | 36 | 209 | 141 | -206 |
| CFO/OP | 223% | -30% | 44% | -104% | 112% | 36% | 115% | 10% | 65% | 162% | 129% | -31% |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 127 | 128 | 120 | 140 | 100 | 115 | 120 | 99 | 99 | 74 | 72 | 93 |
| Inventory Days | 68 | 80 | 91 | 74 | 81 | 114 | 190 | 86 | 116 | 74 | 82 | 107 |
| Days Payable | 115 | 114 | 115 | 103 | 84 | 96 | 133 | 54 | 71 | 59 | 70 | 79 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 80 | 94 | 97 | 111 | 98 | 133 | 178 | 130 | 145 | 89 | 85 | 120 |
| Working Capital Days | 19 | 11 | 45 | 87 | 94 | 99 | 138 | 42 | 100 | 30 | 36 | 26 |
| ROCE % | -3% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 9% | 9% | 5% | 8% | 9% | 11% | 10% | 8% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Systems Segment Revenue Share % |
|
|||||||||||
| Total Employee Strength count |
||||||||||||
| Export Revenue Share % |
||||||||||||
| Unexecuted Order Book Rs. Crore |
||||||||||||
| Fresh Order Inflow Rs. Crore |
||||||||||||
| Number of Dealers/Distributors count |
||||||||||||
| Transformer Installed Capacity MVA |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
-
Disclosure Under Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations
And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
- Bharat Bijlee received ₹58.30 lakh income tax demand for AY2020-21 on September 28, 2026.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Approval And Adoption Of The Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30 2026.
- Board meets October 27, 2026 to approve Q2 and half-year unaudited results; trading window closed October 1-29.
-
Closure of Trading Window
- Board meets on October 27, 2026 to approve Q2 and half-year unaudited financial results; trading window closes October 1-29.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper Publication - Special Window for Transfer and Dematerialisation of Physical Securities of the Company.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Segments