Astec Lifesciences Ltd
The Company is into manufacturing of agrochemical active ingredients (technical), bulk and formulations, intermediate products and it sells its products in India as well as exports them to approximately 24 countries.
Astec also has undertaken a number of custom synthesis projects, for its clients in Europe, Japan and the US. It is present only in business to business sale (B2B).[1] [2] [3]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,237 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 556
- High / Low ₹ 942 / 512
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ 150
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE -5.46 %
- ROE -25.3 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
Cons
- Stock is trading at 3.71 times its book value
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -4.18% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -26.1% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Company has high debtors of 202 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Chemicals Fertilizers & Agrochemicals Pesticides & Agrochemicals
Part of BSE Commodities
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 252 | 221 | 298 | 368 | 431 | 522 | 555 | 677 | 628 | 458 | 381 | 448 | 439 | |
| Sales growth | +33% | -12% | +35% | +23% | +17% | +21% | +6% | +22% | -7% | -27% | -17% | +18% | +16% |
| 200 | 190 | 236 | 299 | 354 | 437 | 443 | 522 | 551 | 464 | 447 | 453 | 446 | |
| Operating Profit | 52 | 31 | 63 | 69 | 76 | 85 | 112 | 154 | 77 | -6 | -66 | -4 | -7 |
| OPM % | 21% | 14% | 21% | 19% | 18% | 16% | 20% | 23% | 12% | -1.3% | -17% | -1.0% | -1.7% |
| -15 | -0 | -8 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 3 | |
| Interest | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 21 | 25 | 37 | 35 | 30 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 10 | 14 | 15 | 19 | 23 | 26 | 34 | 34 | 36 | 44 | 45 | 45 |
| Profit before tax | 12 | 8 | 29 | 56 | 56 | 61 | 89 | 121 | 35 | -62 | -141 | -81 | -80 |
| Tax % | -18% | 95% | 33% | 37% | 36% | 23% | 27% | 26% | 27% | -24% | -4% | -0% | |
| 15 | 0 | 19 | 35 | 36 | 47 | 65 | 90 | 26 | -47 | -135 | -81 | -80 | |
| EPS in Rs | 7.54 | 0.18 | 9.69 | 17.75 | 18.12 | 24.10 | 32.84 | 45.59 | 12.89 | -23.73 | -68.09 | -36.36 | -35.76 |
| Dividend Payout % | 16% | 0% | 15% | 8% | 8% | 6% | 5% | 3% | 12% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | -4% |
| 3 Years: | -11% |
| TTM: | 16% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | 32% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -1% |
| 5 Years: | -16% |
| 3 Years: | -24% |
| 1 Year: | -17% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 2% |
| 5 Years: | -8% |
| 3 Years: | -26% |
| Last Year: | -25% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 19 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 22 | 22 |
| Reserves | 117 | 99 | 118 | 150 | 183 | 227 | 289 | 376 | 399 | 349 | 214 | 368 | 312 |
| 93 | 127 | 127 | 125 | 176 | 99 | 188 | 280 | 341 | 494 | 555 | 449 | 331 | |
| 128 | 84 | 69 | 119 | 83 | 227 | 182 | 221 | 219 | 111 | 92 | 102 | 129 | |
| Total Liabilities | 358 | 329 | 334 | 413 | 461 | 572 | 678 | 897 | 979 | 974 | 880 | 941 | 794 |
| 127 | 94 | 103 | 115 | 167 | 194 | 213 | 340 | 318 | 386 | 499 | 459 | 457 | |
| CWIP | 12 | 20 | 8 | 42 | 19 | 24 | 116 | 23 | 127 | 165 | 21 | 20 | 1 |
| Investments | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 217 | 214 | 223 | 256 | 275 | 354 | 349 | 534 | 533 | 423 | 360 | 462 | 335 | |
| Total Assets | 358 | 329 | 334 | 413 | 461 | 572 | 678 | 897 | 979 | 974 | 880 | 941 | 794 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 19 | 65 | 15 | 169 | -8 | 23 | 74 | 10 | -8 | -81 | |
| -14 | -16 | -18 | -49 | -52 | -74 | -73 | -104 | -112 | -135 | -15 | -4 | |
| 11 | 15 | -1 | -18 | 37 | -95 | 81 | 80 | 38 | 125 | 24 | 94 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 2 | 1 | -2 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Free Cash Flow | -13 | -23 | -1 | 15 | -37 | 123 | -111 | -80 | -42 | -125 | -24 | -85 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 11% | 27% | 41% | 116% | 42% | 219% | 13% | 34% | 103% | -208% | 20% | 1,802% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 143 | 132 | 136 | 122 | 103 | 112 | 123 | 148 | 90 | 135 | 141 | 202 |
| Inventory Days | 143 | 186 | 133 | 122 | 121 | 131 | 113 | 176 | 268 | 224 | 196 | 169 |
| Days Payable | 181 | 179 | 117 | 156 | 83 | 219 | 137 | 180 | 161 | 102 | 100 | 107 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 105 | 140 | 152 | 88 | 141 | 24 | 99 | 145 | 197 | 256 | 237 | 263 |
| Working Capital Days | 17 | -29 | 0 | -8 | -2 | 8 | 4 | 12 | -17 | -1 | -26 | -56 |
| ROCE % | 20% | 10% | 20% | 22% | 20% | 20% | 22% | 22% | 8% | -4% | -13% | -5% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D expenditure as percentage of total turnover % of turnover |
|
|||||||||||
| Export share of total revenue % of revenue |
||||||||||||
| Total permanent employees employees |
||||||||||||
| CDMO/Contract Manufacturing share of total revenue % of revenue |
||||||||||||
| Number of countries exported to countries |
||||||||||||
| R&D Expenditure (Percentage of Turnover) % |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Please find enclosed, newspaper publication of Financial Results for the Quarter and Half Year ended September 30, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Astec Lifesciences approved Q2 and H1 FY27 results; Q2 revenue ₹72.6 crore, PAT loss ₹37.4 crore.
-
Financials Results
- Board approved Q2 FY26 results; standalone loss Rs 3,746.96 lakh, consolidated loss Rs 3,742.78 lakh.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting
- Board approved Q2 FY27 results; standalone loss Rs 3,742.88 lakh, unmodified limited review report.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting Scheduled On October 26, 2026
- Board meeting on 26 Oct 2026 to approve Q2 and H1 FY2027 unaudited results.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Concalls
-
Nov 2022Transcript
-
Nov 2022Transcript
-
May 2022Transcript
-
Nov 2021Transcript
-
Aug 2021Transcript
-
Feb 2021Transcript
Product Portfolio:[1]
The company offers a range of products
and intermediates such as Tebuconazole, Propiconazole, Hexaconazole, Difenoconazole, Metconazole, Cyproconazole, Prothioconazole, Metalaxyl/Metalaxyl-M and Flutriafol; Quizalofop, Imazethapyr and sulfonylurea herbicides; plant-growth regulator Paclobutrazol; household insecticide Transfluthrin; and intermediates. These control fungal disease, weeds and insects.
CDMO covers process development,
analytical and safety studies, pilot scale
-up, qualification samples, plant design
and commercial manufacture of starting materials, active ingredients and advanced intermediates for crop science, life science
and consumer-product customers.[2]